Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

2 users.1 iPad for sky go


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-08-2013, 20:30
craigdawes
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockport, Nr Manchester
Posts: 180

Pls help!

Can anyone tell me?
Can you have sky go on an iPad but use two accounts at different times?

Basically, I have movies and I use another family members account for sport, if it is possible, I would like to switch accounts so I could watch my movies now and again with my log in and my dads for sport using his log in!
Is this possible???

Thanks for any help you can offer.

Craig
craigdawes is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 05-08-2013, 22:12
daver34
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 792
You would have to log out if you switch between accounts.
daver34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 12:41
craigdawes
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockport, Nr Manchester
Posts: 180
You would have to log out if you switch between accounts.
I have tried but my Ipad wont let me log out, I cant find the log out button - very annoying....
craigdawes is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 14:28
daver34
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 792
I have tried but my Ipad wont let me log out, I cant find the log out button - very annoying....
Clear your cookies & passwords.
daver34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 20:55
craigdawes
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockport, Nr Manchester
Posts: 180
Clear your cookies & passwords.

Have just tried that and no luck!
Think sky may have set this so people can't use other people's accounts and will have to pay for it!
craigdawes is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 21:19
swordman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5,573
uninstall it and reinstall
swordman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 21:26
IslandNiles
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 12,609
Have just tried that and no luck!
Think sky may have set this so people can't use other people's accounts and will have to pay for it!
Yeah, it's the way Sky have set it up. The only way is to uninstall and reinstall.
IslandNiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 12:48
craigdawes
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockport, Nr Manchester
Posts: 180
Yeah, it's the way Sky have set it up. The only way is to uninstall and reinstall.
Thanks
craigdawes is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 08:06
stephen122333
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London
Posts: 670
I think you can only re-register a device once a month.
stephen122333 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:53.