Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

T-Mobile dropping to EDGE regularly


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 18-08-2013, 12:28
wavejockglw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 9,996

Just gave T-Mobile a call to enquire why my phone keeps dropping from HSPA+ to EDGE in an area where they claim to have solid 4G coverage.

EDGE is tedious as it takes seconds to load even simple pages like google search.

Perhaps this is a local issue relating to 3G coverage or maintenance? I have noticed the 'H' indicator has been disappearing more regularly lately and I would not expect that to happen close to and within one of the largest cities in the UK. The issue has been present for about a week and yes I have rebooted the phone, cleaned the SIM card and checked all the settings! Just to make sure its not device related I have also switched the SIM to another smartphone and it does the same thing.

Has anyone else noticed this type of network performance on T-Mobile lately?
wavejockglw is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 18-08-2013, 13:24
Chris1973
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 232
Its happening all over, I believe some masts are down for maintenance, others are being decommissioned. I was on Virgin Mobile (which uses the EE network) and coverage in the regular places where I used it, became dire compared to how it previously was when I first signed up.
Chris1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2013, 13:40
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,749
Already a a few threads on this.. see the main on. http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showthread.php?t=1853132
The Lord Lucan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2013, 14:15
wavejockglw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 9,996
I did not see that thread but I have been reading it and there seems to be an issue that is affecting quite a few across the country.

When on Edge it is showing a full 5 bars of signal but on HSPA+ it shows only a couple. Previously I had very solid coverage of both 1800Mhz and 2100Mhz so I can only assume the handset is selecting 1800MHz as the stronger signal presently. Fortunately I use Wi-Fi in my home area so its not a huge problem but hopefully they will restore the 3G signal to its previous level.
wavejockglw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2013, 14:18
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,749
As you'll see from my last comment. It seems it is an iOS bug. My personal feeling from talking to devs is that some file gets corrupted at some point. Wiping the phone and setting up as new seems to cure most instances but restoring the phone seems to keep the bug.

Not seen it in iOS7 yet so maybe the extensive rebuild of the OS has cured it.
The Lord Lucan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2013, 14:21
wavejockglw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 9,996
Only problem with that is I have a Samsung Galaxy S4 and it seems to be doing the same thing.
wavejockglw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2013, 15:09
paulker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 780
Wave jocks issue is different. I experience both. One issue is that data drops off altogether and the one wave jock refers to is that the data connection drops down from 3G to edge. Before all the major network work started t mobile used to be solid in its 3G connection but now during calls dropping down to edge or GPRS is very common.
paulker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2013, 15:37
John_Patrick
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 744
If the phone is dropping to 2g during a call then that will be normal in some instances.

It should however go back to 3G when it needs data though.

The networks are realising that part of the reason that 3G is so over subscribed in some areas is that a lot of voice calls are using it when there is a perfectly good 2g network as well. I think the bsc/RNC side of things is been changed to be more aggressive in pushing more voice calls back to 2g to free up capacity on 3g
John_Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2013, 17:22
Everything Goes
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the future....
Posts: 9,308
Just gave T-Mobile a call to enquire why my phone keeps dropping from HSPA+ to EDGE in an area where they claim to have solid 4G coverage.

EDGE is tedious as it takes seconds to load even simple pages like google search.

Perhaps this is a local issue relating to 3G coverage or maintenance? I have noticed the 'H' indicator has been disappearing more regularly lately and I would not expect that to happen close to and within one of the largest cities in the UK. The issue has been present for about a week and yes I have rebooted the phone, cleaned the SIM card and checked all the settings! Just to make sure its not device related I have also switched the SIM to another smartphone and it does the same thing.

Has anyone else noticed this type of network performance on T-Mobile lately?
T-Mobile don't have any 4G plans
Everything Goes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2013, 17:58
wavejockglw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 9,996
T-Mobile don't have any 4G plans
Never...... but their parent company does and they are very keen to migrate existing customers to 4G plans especially if they have a 4G smartphone.
wavejockglw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2013, 18:54
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,749
You do realise that when it drops to 2G it won't switch back to 3G (or 4G) UNTIL there is no data being used. So notifications, location checking, emails in background, Facebook, browsing, etc they all have to be quiet before it switches back. Things take longer on 2G/Edge so it could be that it is doing that and you don't realise it. Otherwise it is a network fault caused by a local mast or upgrades. Many are not seeing this issue so it cannot be a specific network fault.
The iOS bug is as you say a separate issue where it will just drop data totally.

Not sure what relevance 'in an area where they claim to have solid 4G coverage." is other than to have a go at the network, T-mobile have never had 4G lol

Also the cynic in me says that this just could be a dig at EE as always from a certain individual... as we only have a word that it happens on a S4 yet to see it or hear of it elsewhere. There is plenty proof that it happens on iPhones..(world wide & on EE based networks) no mentions on Twitter/Youtube or the like that it happens on any Android phones. The only time i've seen it on EE pages or twitter for example it has actually been confirmed that a local fault was the cause where there was NO 3G at all... which no amount of reboots fix.

I'd be hearing about it if there were network issues causing it. Both if deliberate or genuine and remember where there is 4G generally you'd be connected to a site managed by MBNL.

So to conclude.. no conspiracy, no internal mention of issues, no difference at site level in the way MBNL manage 3G sites. No priority difference between Orange/EE/TMUK/Three customers other than Three is more sticky and no weird Huawei 4G incompatibility.

However evidence of iOS bugs, 2G whilst on data doesn't switch up, just under 1/4 of network seeing upgrades per pop, and strange biased against EE from at least one person.
The Lord Lucan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2013, 19:54
prking
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Weston-super-Mare
Posts: 8,956
There is something definitely going on. Just today I could see my phone changing to Edge, when there was three bars of 3G.

Perhaps instead of accusing each other of vendettas we could all work together to find out what is happening?
prking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2013, 20:00
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,749
I'm trying to find out. So far been told what i thought from the less tech side. Awaiting a slightly more techy friend at Ericsson (read MBNL) who would know for sure & a contact at Three who is on the network side.
If they don't know then it genuinely hasn't been picked up (wouldn't be the first time lol) or it's just not the network (other than localised faults/upgrades) We will see.
The Lord Lucan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2013, 21:11
exterra
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 74
Lucan - nice idea but the reality of having to reboot repeatedly to get data back rather blows a hole in your theory - I don't have push email and make very little use of social media so there's no good reason why my phone should languish for 8 hours on 2g with no data in exactly the same place that it works faultlessly with an ee4g SIM card in. I think the simple harsh truth is that no one can explain the problem many users are encountering on a daily basis - certainly not ee themselves as they won't even acknowledge there is a problem.
exterra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2013, 21:23
Thine Wonk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,998
Anyone that is having this issue try forcing your phone to UMTS only and see if this still happens.
Thine Wonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2013, 21:40
exterra
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 74
It's not possible to select umts only as for some reason ee have decided to remove that option from the carrier settings for iPhone users...
exterra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2013, 21:43
paulker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 780
I'm trying to find out. So far been told what i thought from the less tech side. Awaiting a slightly more techy friend at Ericsson (read MBNL) who would know for sure & a contact at Three who is on the network side.
If they don't know then it genuinely hasn't been picked up (wouldn't be the first time lol) or it's just not the network (other than localised faults/upgrades) We will see.
Are you asking about losing data altogether issue or the dropping to edge when on a call issue or both?
paulker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2013, 22:07
Adamuk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 62
I now have an Orange blackberry as a work phone. Besides the device being irritating as hell, it maintains and regains a data connection when my t-mobile iphone does not. But one thing it does do is lock to edge during a call and never regain a 3G connection again. Even when manually selecting 3G network it'll drop back down to edge after 20 seconds. The t-mobileiPhone in the same location doesn't seem to have a problem going back up to full 3G after a call.

The only way to make the blackberry connect go 3G is to leave the area and come back. If I take the battery out and put it back in, it still won't connect to 3G on its own. Disabling 2G makes it connect to full 3G, but as soon as I select 2G & 3G it goes back to edge.
Adamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2013, 22:26
wavejockglw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 9,996
There is something definitely going on. Just today I could see my phone changing to Edge, when there was three bars of 3G.

Perhaps instead of accusing each other of vendettas we could all work together to find out what is happening?
That would be very useful but I'm afraid there are some with hostile agendas on this forum (no doubt the usual ignored stalkers will post some nonsense below) as they can't help themselves posting personalised nonsense which does nothing to relate to the serious topics people are trying to discuss.

Your comment is interesting and similar to my experience. Perhaps others can confirm if they have experienced similar results.
wavejockglw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2013, 22:27
jabbamk1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6,582
I'm afraid there are some with hostile agendas on this forum and they can't help themselves posting personalised nonsense which does nothing to relate to the topic.
Anyone else see the irony....
jabbamk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2013, 08:41
John_Patrick
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 744
It's not possible to select umts only as for some reason ee have decided to remove that option from the carrier settings for iPhone users...
But the OP has an S4, so should be able to do that
John_Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2013, 08:58
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,749
It's not possible to select umts only as for some reason ee have decided to remove that option from the carrier settings for iPhone users...
You cannot select 3G only anyways on any iPhone. Only 3G off or in the case of the 5, LTE off if you are on any 4G enabled network (still keeping it 3G & 2G active)
The Lord Lucan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2013, 09:20
wavejockglw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 9,996
I will try that solution today as I was not aware that the handset stayed on EDGE whilst it used data. With all of the location based services and other active programs running it is likely that once it switches to EDGE it stays in that mode for a while so the UMTS only solution should be workable in an area which has been upgraded to 4G. I have read that EE upgraded their shared 3G RAN in areas where they have installed 4G equipment so hopefully I won't be left without coverage for voice and texts.
wavejockglw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2013, 10:21
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,749
The 4G upgrades are tied more to the EE 2G refresh than the 3G side. One is EE, the other MBNL. Although there is coordination between the two, more so now as they upgrade rural masts to New antennas, 2G/3G'd and 4G ready.. which are likely to have not seen MBNL action before.
The Lord Lucan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2013, 19:25
lamby
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 2,779
I'm on EE and I used to get 4g in a part of Oxford. Bit noticed getting E in the last few weeks
lamby is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:41.