Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Can one of you experts tell me just HOW SLOW my internet is?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19-08-2013, 16:31
JayPee86
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3,460

have done a speed test on speedtest.net.

this is what has come back:

Download Speed: .0.41 mbps

Upload Speed: 0.11 mbps

So what does this mean?

I would like to point out that webcam conversations are always lagging.
Also youtube, iplayer etc does alot of buffering!

and as for sending large files - forget it!
JayPee86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 19-08-2013, 16:36
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,363
So what does this mean?
Probably that you live a long long way from your telephone exchange ?
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2013, 16:37
Maxatoria
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5,729
Thats very slow i'd give your isp a ring and ask them to check everything out and we need to make sure that right capitalising of the b on MBps or Mbps as a capital B is 8 times faster than a little b

Details like ISP/make-model of router/using wireless of directly connect to the router by a cable etc will help
Maxatoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2013, 16:42
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,057
I will assume you mean 0.41Mbs (there is a factor of 1 billion difference between m and M )

That is very slow by modern standards. It is more the sort of speed one would get back when ADSL was a new technology.

However if you have a poor quality line and/or live a very long way from the exchange that might be all you can get. However if there is nothing wrong with the line and you are a moderate distance (a mile or less) then you should be getting a lot higher speed than that.

Poke your details into Samknows

http://www.samknows.com/broadband/broadband_checker

Though not 100% accurate it might give an idea of what is available and a guesstimate of your line speed. If the guesstimate is way above the speed test then that might suggest a line problem that you should talk to your service provider about.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2013, 16:52
dearmrman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Utopia
Posts: 4,888
Sounds like you may have line problem, has it always been that slow or just recently. Mine dropped to a similar speed last year, due to a line fault. There is apparently a default emergency speed setting built in which prevents any damage and enables you to be connected to the internet.
dearmrman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2013, 17:39
zx50
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Next to Consett.
Posts: 66,122
have done a speed test on speedtest.net.

this is what has come back:

Download Speed: .0.41 mbps

Upload Speed: 0.11 mbps

So what does this mean?

I would like to point out that webcam conversations are always lagging.
Also youtube, iplayer etc does alot of buffering!

and as for sending large files - forget it!
Download is about 52.48 KiloBytes and the upload is about 14.08 KiloBytes.
zx50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2013, 17:55
jzee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16,422
Put your number into the BT Broadband checker and see what it says you should get, also check what it says for your neighbours numbers.
jzee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2013, 18:10
JayPee86
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3,460
Yes sorry its Capital M.

Im with AOL. Mummy won't go with sky fibre unfortunately.
JayPee86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2013, 19:51
JayPee86
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3,460
Put your number into the BT Broadband checker and see what it says you should get, also check what it says for your neighbours numbers.
OK , so BT says 17Mb download.
So what does this mean compared to what I currently get ?
JayPee86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2013, 20:20
call100
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,448
It means you have a large problem....as has been suggested contact your ISP initially and get your line checked. They do this remotely.....
call100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2013, 20:28
Gary_LandyFan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3,663
Yeah you have a problem somewhere. You need to ring who ever you pay for Internet (BT, Sky etc) and get them to find the problem.
Gary_LandyFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2013, 21:18
!!11oneone
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,751
OK , so BT says 17Mb download.
So what does this mean compared to what I currently get ?
You are getting 0.5Mb, which means you should be getting a speed up to 34 times faster than you really are...
!!11oneone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2013, 21:26
Sexbomb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Preston
Posts: 12,198
have done a speed test on speedtest.net.

this is what has come back:

Download Speed: .0.41 mbps

Upload Speed: 0.11 mbps

So what does this mean?
Your on dial up.... Joking aside if the checker says you should get 17mb a sec then you have a lot of noise on the line or something else major that is not giving you the proper speed.
Sexbomb is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2013, 22:17
s2k
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,044
Do you have microfilters connected to all the devices that are plugged into the phone line? Is the router plugged into the master socket?

You could also try plugging the router into the test socket for a while. Some examples of how to do this here.

These are the first things your ISP will ask you so its probably worth checking. I suspect you are going to need an engineer visit to sort this but what you dont want to happen is for them to find it was a fault with your internal wiring or own equipment as they will land you with the bill.
s2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2013, 01:29
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,764
So, this is a follow up to http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showthread.php?t=1870964 Seems you've had line issues in the past.
You mention mummy a lot. You're not Norman Bates or Richard O'Brien, are you?
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2013, 12:22
Alan F
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 909
Go here ...

http://www.productsandservices.bt.co...dband/infinity

and follow the links to 'Can I get BT Infinity?' Enter your phone number and do the check.

This will tell you the high/low speed limits that should be available on the line. You actual speed should be near to the centre of these 2 numbers. eg mine says 1Mb - 3Mb and I get around 2.4 Mb as Infinity is not currently available.

If yours is not in the limits then complain hard to your ISP and get them to fix it.
Alan F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2013, 17:05
JayPee86
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3,460
So, this is a follow up to http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showthread.php?t=1870964 Seems you've had line issues in the past.
You mention mummy a lot. You're not Norman Bates or Richard O'Brien, are you?

i have a strange sense of humour

yes. i posted that in advice, thought i would have better luck here

anyway i rung AOL and the lady said my speeds were 'very very good' lol.

she gave me a number to call about 'fibre optic' will that improve things?
JayPee86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2013, 17:11
Maxatoria
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5,729
she gave me a number to call about 'fibre optic' will that improve things?
It will depend if fibre has been rolled out to your location and if it has it will probably be 100 times better than it is now but do tell mummy as she'll need to sort out a cup of tea and some biscuits for the nice guy from openreach
Maxatoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2013, 18:06
curiousclive
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Slough, UK
Posts: 371
Yes sorry its Capital M.

Im with AOL. Mummy won't go with sky fibre unfortunately.
Its the B that also states whether it is megabytes or megabits.Small b = megabits capital B = megabytes.

Talk Talk who are part of AOL do fiber that is quite cheap. I changed to 37Mbits download option for less than I was paying for ADSL.And I am very happy with it I get what they claimed.
curiousclive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2013, 19:35
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,363

i have a strange sense of humour .........

anyway i rung AOL and the lady said my speeds were 'very very good' lol.
The lady has a stranger sense of humour .

Edit: Follow the advice in post #14, try in the test socket if you have one.
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2013, 20:53
s2k
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,044
she gave me a number to call about 'fibre optic' will that improve things?
Nope. You need to sort the problems with the phoneline first.
s2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2013, 11:46
Tony_Crabb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: england
Posts: 9
But before you contact your ISP, do some internal checks. Go here http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/troubleshooting.htm , as this a good place for information on how to trouble shoot your connection inside your home first. Note down what you have done, make a list. Which you can use to tell your ISP what you have done. If you don't find any problems your end, then read the rest of this.

Are your neighbours having the same problem? If they are, then it is either the main exchange or the local sub-exchange ( the box that covers your area). If it is the main exchange problem, then maybe the line cards need replacing, as they can become faulty.

If you find that it isn't your end that is causing a problem, then your ISP has no choice but to fix it their end via accessing the exchange with one of their own engineers (if they have their own LLU) or a BT engineer to check both the main exchange and the sub-exchange. If they are ok? then the actual line to the pole outside your house, or the drop down cable that connects to the Nte5 box inside your home maybe corroded ( that cable will be either copper or aluminium..........if it is aluminium? then that will probably be the problem). If the drop down cable is made of aluminium, ask them to replace it with a copper one. This will improve connectivity, but also when and if you go over to fibre, the line noise will be better. As aluminium is crap for data use.

Hope that is of some help
Tony_Crabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2013, 17:49
marieukxx
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 2,174
Yes sorry its Capital M.

Im with AOL. Mummy won't go with sky fibre unfortunately.
I was with AOL for years, finally after slow speeds I decided to move and we are now with BT. Just the normal package. It's a little more expensive but soooooo worth it. It's so fast compared and my downloads are like 15 minutes compared to 3 hours!!!! I would never go back
marieukxx is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:36.