Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

iPhone unlocking issues with Vodafone/Apple


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21-08-2013, 14:01
justjax
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 859

So I got an iPhone 5 from the Apple Store last Sept on contract with Vodafone UK. Contract is up next month and I want to switch providers. So I used the VF webpage to request my iPhone to be unlocked and a few days later I got an email saying they couldn't unlock it and to contact them. Called them and they said it had to be unlocked by Apple. Went to Apple store and they say, nonsense, they can't unlock it, VF need to do it. After that, I remembered Apple swapped my handset a few days after I originally got it, so I think the problem is down to VF having a different IMEI number number attached to my account/contract.

I found a VF page that said if the handset had been swapped by a third party then then they either have to unlock it or provide VF with the correct IMEI number for VF to do it. If the IMEI number doesn't match, I'm guessing thats why my original request with failed .. so how to do I get Apple to update VF with the correct IMEI number so I can get the darn thing unlocked?
justjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 21-08-2013, 15:03
gavo360
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 1,482
If the phone was swapped by Apple then it might be already unlocked.
gavo360 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2013, 15:16
justjax
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 859
If the phone was swapped by Apple then it might be already unlocked.
Well I tired a Three sim in it and it said something about it not being an approved network or something along that lines so I don't think thats the case. From what I understand, the lock is something VF implement when they phone is registered online so I guess even tho its a new handset, as soon as I prob registered the phone, VF's lock probably kicked in again.
justjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2013, 15:21
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 11,072
If the phone was swapped by Apple then it might be already unlocked.
nope, apple will give you a swap that matches the lock status of the one you gave them.
chenks is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2013, 15:21
gavo360
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 1,482
I think you have to ring Vodafone and tell them you have a different phone then what they have on there records and tell them the IMEI. Which I think can be found on the sim tray.
gavo360 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2013, 15:24
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 11,072
I think you have to ring Vodafone and tell them you have a different phone then what they have on there records and tell them the IMEI. Which I think can be found on the sim tray.
the IMEI number is viewable in system preferences > about
chenks is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2013, 15:31
IslandNiles
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 12,876
the IMEI number is viewable in system preferences > about
You mean Settings > General > About.

Getting too familiar with a rival OS?
IslandNiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2013, 15:40
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 11,072
You mean Settings > General > About.

Getting too familiar with a rival OS?
"system preferences" is what it's called in OSX, not in Android.
that's where my memory confused it from.
chenks is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2013, 15:41
IslandNiles
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 12,876
"system preferences" is what it's called in OSX, not in Android.
that's where my memory confused it from.
Ah right, fair enough!
IslandNiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2013, 16:12
justjax
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 859
the IMEI number is viewable in system preferences > about
Not sure they accept just telling them over the phone. On hold with VF right now to see if they will.
justjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2013, 16:16
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 11,072
Not sure they accept just telling them over the phone. On hold with VF right now to see if they will.
well how else will they find out unless you personally visit them and show them.

however, i suspect they have ways of detecting it anyway on their network.
chenks is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2013, 22:14
justjax
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 859
well how else will they find out unless you personally visit them and show them.

however, i suspect they have ways of detecting it anyway on their network.
As I suspected, they don't accept your word for it and won't just update the IMEI number they hold for you. Basically I have to get a 'proof of exchange' from Apple to show that the unit is legitimate and then send that to VF for them to update the IMEI number they hold ... then once thats done they can generate a unlock code for me. As soon as I got off the phone with VF I called Apple and they are going to email me a copy, but said it would take 2-3 days .. no idea why, but contract isn't up until end of next month so no big deal if it takes another week so to get that and then for VF to update their records.
justjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2013, 23:37
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,711
It's still Apple that have to unlock it though. When I did it with an Orange locked 3Gs a couple of years ago it took 2 weeks but may be quicker now. As far as I know you still have to plug it into iTunes to get the unlock but that may have changed now also.
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2013, 00:01
Roush
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 2,286
It's still Apple that have to unlock it though. When I did it with an Orange locked 3Gs a couple of years ago it took 2 weeks but may be quicker now. As far as I know you still have to plug it into iTunes to get the unlock but that may have changed now also.
That changed 2 years ago with the release of iOS 5, as has been pointed out to you several times in previous threads. iTunes is not required to unlock an iPhone running iOS 5 or above.
Roush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2013, 00:22
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,711
Your are in fact correct.
I will shut up now and go away.

God, I must keep off that cheap whiskey...
I wonder if the expensive stuff will help.........
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2013, 07:51
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 11,072
As I suspected, they don't accept your word for it and won't just update the IMEI number they hold for you. Basically I have to get a 'proof of exchange' from Apple to show that the unit is legitimate and then send that to VF for them to update the IMEI number they hold ... then once thats done they can generate a unlock code for me. As soon as I got off the phone with VF I called Apple and they are going to email me a copy, but said it would take 2-3 days .. no idea why, but contract isn't up until end of next month so no big deal if it takes another week so to get that and then for VF to update their records.
you already have proof, you have a receipt from when you received the replacement - that will have the IMEI on it.
chenks is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2013, 10:50
Kingsd316
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 753
you already have proof, you have a receipt from when you received the replacement - that will have the IMEI on it.
It would also have been emailed to you and you should also have a record of it here under repairs
Kingsd316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2013, 12:49
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,978
I'd still plug it into iTunes with the Three sim. The system doesn't always work as stated
The Lord Lucan is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:19.