Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Resetting my homepage.


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22-08-2013, 22:56
louise1966
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: workington, cumbria
Posts: 3,084

I have lost my homepage, by installing a programme - now deleted - and want to get it back. This has happened before and I have managed to solve it. A medical problem affects my memory so, although sometimes I can recall what to do, right now I cannot. I know what I have to do but am using Firefox and cannot remember where I find tools in my browser. Can anyone help? I have tried changing it by going into control panel and, although I am entering the correct address (yahoo), it is not installing. Thanks.
louise1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 22-08-2013, 23:29
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,009
All the info you need (with various options) is here
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb...%20home%20page
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2013, 23:31
Grouty
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: The Nth East
Posts: 13,466
The easiest way, is to go to the page you want to set as your homepage, then drag the icon (in the corner of the address bar) over to your home icon, and release it there, it will then ask if you want to set that as your homepage.
Grouty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 00:18
louise1966
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: workington, cumbria
Posts: 3,084
Thanks both, but I got it sorted by bringing the menu bar back - F10 - and typed in the yahoo website.
louise1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 01:11
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,057
Thanks both, but I got it sorted by bringing the menu bar back - F10 - and typed in the yahoo website.
Just re-read your OP again.

The reason going in via Control Panel had no effect was because you are using Firefox. Control Panel only affects Internet Explorer.

Each browser you use has it's own way of handling the settings. And although you can often get one browser to import settings and the like from another browser they are independent of each other. So changing one browser's settings has no effect on any other. Unless you repeat any import process manually. Or make the equivalent change separately in each browser.

Oh and on the subject of menus. If you are using a recent version of Firefox with the orange box up in the top left of the browser window where it says Firefox and a down pointing arrow, just click on that orange box and the essential menu items drop down

That includes easy access to the Options box where you change the settings for Firefox.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 07:38
radioanorak
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Faliraki,Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 1,699
' Control panel only affects Internet Explorer '

chrisjr.
You need to do some reading
radioanorak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 09:53
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,057
' Control panel only affects Internet Explorer '

chrisjr.
You need to do some reading
In the context of setting Internet Home Page it does.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 10:05
radioanorak
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Faliraki,Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 1,699
chrisjr
OK. Tell me where in control panel
As far as I am aware control panel only shows how Windows looks not internet explorer
radioanorak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 10:24
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,057
It will either be displayed as an icon called Internet Options or grouped in with Network and Internet.

See

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/tipstr...ts-list.03.htm
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 10:56
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,009
chrisjr
OK. Tell me where in control panel
As far as I am aware control panel only shows how Windows looks not internet explorer
chrisjr is correct and this is how it looks on my PC (Classic View)
http://postimg.org/image/uo9mv62k7/

So, that's how the homepage(s) for IE can be set through Control Panel.

However, the OP stated that she was using Firefox and the only ways that the Firefox homepage(s) can be set/changed are as shown in the link in post 2 - Control Panel has no effect in the context of the original question
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 15:39
radioanorak
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Faliraki,Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 1,699
Going to Control panel is not needed , its just in effect a short cut
In IE just go to tools & click internet options
Like wise in Firefox, click tools & then options
radioanorak is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:00.