Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

JVC LT-32DA8BJ lost DTV


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22-08-2013, 23:35
KrisMcEwan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2

Hi all.

i have a JVT 32" LCD tv that i have had for a few years now. the other day it stopped showing me the AV source for DTV and HDMI 2. I get my Sky box from down stairs on the analogue TV and my Xbox on HDMi1. it also shows the est1-3.

I have tried the disconnect completely for hours and re plug everything back in with no luck.

is there any way to reset the TV back to factory or try and get my Digital TV menu back? I have been through all the menu options that are left and I have hit a wall with ideas.


Thanks in advance
KrisMcEwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 22-08-2013, 23:46
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,613
Can you get into any sort of Set-up or Installation menu? If so is there an option to Reset to Factory Defaults or similar. If there is and it lets you select it, try that and see if it makes a difference.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2013, 23:47
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,944
There is a button on the remote to switch between ATV and DTV (analogue and digital)
See page 5 here http://www.jvc.co.uk/files/instructi...016-001b-u.pdf

Troubleshooting help is on page 44
mac2708 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 00:00
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,613
There is a button on the remote to switch between ATV and DTV (analogue and digital)
See page 5 here http://www.jvc.co.uk/files/instructi...016-001b-u.pdf

Troubleshooting help is on page 44
Did you google the model number in the OP by any chance?

I saw that same link when I did so but the model numbers on page of the PDF didn't seem to match?
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 00:10
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,944
Did you google the model number in the OP by any chance?

I saw that same link when I did so but the model numbers on page of the PDF didn't seem to match?
Sorry, my mistake the hour is late

The link I gave was one of the first hits but I now realise that it's the wrong model
I haven't located a link for the OPs TV user manual that's either free or works.
mac2708 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 00:15
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,613
Sorry, my mistake the hour is late

The link I gave was one of the first hits but I now realise that it's the wrong model
I haven't located a link for the OPs TV user manual that's either free or works.
Confused me at first as well.

I did find one site that claimed to have a free download of the manual but it had a very broken link to it so not much use.

Though it is very possible that your suggestion about the remote applies to the OP's model as well. Would not be unusual for a similar button to exist on different models.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 08:58
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,903
Hi all.

i have a JVT 32" LCD tv that i have had for a few years now. the other day it stopped showing me the AV source for DTV and HDMI 2. I get my Sky box from down stairs on the analogue TV and my Xbox on HDMi1. it also shows the est1-3.

I have tried the disconnect completely for hours and re plug everything back in with no luck.

is there any way to reset the TV back to factory or try and get my Digital TV menu back? I have been through all the menu options that are left and I have hit a wall with ideas.
Many JVC sets are just cheap Vestel sets, and prone to corruption of the EEPROM memory, which commonly causes such problems.

You probably need to enter service mode and reset it to the original factory defaults, and reload the initial settings.

My Hitachi/Vestel Plasma does similar things once or twice a year (which was how I came to get it for nothing).
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2013, 20:39
in_focus
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Durham
Posts: 275
This model was JVCs own FT3 chassis. To recover from this problem you need to set the TV to "shipping condition" which rewrites the EEPROM with default settings, unfortunately you need a special JVC service remote to do this.

You will obviously need to find a dealer with the service remote and you may find this a problem now.
in_focus is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:08.