Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Vodafone Sure Signal


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 26-08-2013, 21:51
Hildas Hairnet
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 603

First time poster on this section

Does anybody have a Vodafone Sure Signal Version 3, the plug type.

If so does it consistently work ?

Pretty much on a daily basis it goes down, I have to unplug and reset it. There are pages & pages of threads on the Voda e forum.

I can't decide whether I've got a duff device, or whether this is just how it is.

Surely, you shouldn't have to reboot the thing daily.

Also pretty narked that I've had to pay £100 to use the phone that I'm already paying for
Hildas Hairnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 27-08-2013, 09:02
ih8mondays
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,069
I have an older model and have this every couple of weeks.

How fast us your broadband, and is it generally stable?
ih8mondays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2013, 09:13
LostFool
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 43,814
I've hard the older model (the one that looks like a router) for about 2 years and I've found it to be very reliable. I think it has only stopped working once and that took a hard reset and re-registration to fix.
LostFool is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2013, 10:21
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
I have a v2.

it hardly ever goes down. possibly once every couple of months.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2013, 10:37
paulker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 812
I have the v2 but I have now moved away to EE. When it was in use I found it to be reliable. It disconnected maybe once a fortnight but then I wasnt looking at it when I was asleep or out !!

I now have EE's femtocell which isnt as reliable but I must say that it is improving. It disconnects every couple of days but it always fixes itself within 15-20 minutes.

The v2 was much better than the 1st gen. No idea about the 3rd.
paulker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2013, 11:16
MarkyBuk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
I have the V3 and have not had to power it off for a few months it seems pretty stable
MarkyBuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2013, 13:45
Jenny_Vodafone
Vodafone Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 17
Hi Hildas Hairnet,

Iím sorry to see youíre having problems with your Sure Signal.

You mentioned that youíve seen similar posts on our eForum; have you followed the troubleshooting guide that we have on there?

If not I recommend you give this a go as Iím sure we can get this sorted.

Thanks,

Jenny
Jenny_Vodafone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2013, 21:25
Hildas Hairnet
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 603
Hi Hildas Hairnet,

Iím sorry to see youíre having problems with your Sure Signal.

You mentioned that youíve seen similar posts on our eForum; have you followed the troubleshooting guide that we have on there?

If not I recommend you give this a go as Iím sure we can get this sorted.

Thanks,

Jenny
Hi All

Thanks for your responses - I've heard that the V2 seems to be more reliable.

Jenny - I've been through the trouble shooting quite a few times !

Currently it's working, but I have to say it is not as reliable as I would expect it or want it to be
Hildas Hairnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2013, 21:57
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,711
I have the v2 but I have now moved away to EE. When it was in use I found it to be reliable. It disconnected maybe once a fortnight but then I wasnt looking at it when I was asleep or out !!

I now have EE's femtocell which isnt as reliable but I must say that it is improving. It disconnects every couple of days but it always fixes itself within 15-20 minutes.

The v2 was much better than the 1st gen. No idea about the 3rd.
Sorry everyone, off topic..
Yeah my EE Signalbox getting better too.
Had a few speech delay issues a while ago but now fine.
had to reset it about 2 months ago.
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 12:47
Lee_Vodafone
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 82
Hi All

Thanks for your responses - I've heard that the V2 seems to be more reliable.

Jenny - I've been through the trouble shooting quite a few times !

Currently it's working, but I have to say it is not as reliable as I would expect it or want it to be
Hi Hildas Hairnet,

Thanks for coming back to us.

It's to good to hear that it's working at the moment.

However, if you need any further help could you email us with your details via the Contact us form here and quote the code WRT135 - FAO Lee in the subject line?

Once sent you'll receive an automated reply with a reference number. To make sure it reaches me could you update the thread with this and I'll get back to you as soon as possible?

Kind regards,

Lee

Web Relations

Vodafone UK
Lee_Vodafone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 12:50
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
i got a text and email at 6:45 this morning telling me Sure Signal had moved.

it hasn't, my IP hasn't changed for 2 years.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:56.