Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Are all Freeview TV's Freeview HD


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27-08-2013, 19:32
TYCO
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,695

On the freeview website it says most TV's since 2010 contain Freeview HD, but on most websites it just says Freeview tuner, then 1 in maybe 15 say Freeview HD tuner. How do you know for sure?
TYCO is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 27-08-2013, 19:36
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 7,943
Just make sure you go for a TV that says it can view FreeviewHD.
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2013, 19:38
gds1972
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,499
No not all TV's have Freeview HD on them you need to look for it to say Freeview HD (or DVB-t2 I think) on the specs. Please don't read terms like Full HD and assume that means the TV has a Freeview HD tuner.
gds1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2013, 20:03
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,055
No not all TV's have Freeview HD on them you need to look for it to say Freeview HD (or DVB-t2 I think) on the specs. Please don't read terms like Full HD and assume that means the TV has a Freeview HD tuner.
It is indeed DVB-T2. DVB-T is SD terrestrial digital.

And as you say Full HD on the box says nothing about whether it can receive Freeview HD. Or even Freeview at all for that matter!
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2013, 20:47
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,241
Yes, look for the Freeview HD logo - or ask in the shop.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2013, 02:38
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,008
On the freeview website it says most TV's since 2010 contain Freeview HD, but on most websites it just says Freeview tuner, then 1 in maybe 15 say Freeview HD tuner. How do you know for sure?
I haven't been able to find that statement on the Freeview site (maybe I haven't looked hard enough) but it does say:

"Remember that an HD ready logo on your TV doesn’t mean that you are already watching HD channels on Freeview. When you’re buying a box or TV, look out for the Freeview HD logo to ensure that you’re buying an approved Freeview product, so you’ll be able to access all the Freeview HD channels as well as the standard 50* Freeview channels."
http://www.freeview.co.uk/articles/f...eeview-hd.html
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2013, 10:32
joshua_welby
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Posts: 6,842

I haven't been able to find that statement on the Freeview site (maybe I haven't looked hard enough) but it does say:

"Remember that an HD ready logo on your TV doesn’t mean that you are already watching HD channels on Freeview. When you’re buying a box or TV, look out for the Freeview HD logo to ensure that you’re buying an approved Freeview product, so you’ll be able to access all the Freeview HD channels as well as the standard 50* Freeview channels."
http://www.freeview.co.uk/articles/f...eeview-hd.html
A list of Freeview HD TVs can be found here http://www.freeview.co.uk/get-freevi...ew-box-with-tv
joshua_welby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2013, 11:39
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,176
It is indeed DVB-T2. DVB-T is SD terrestrial.
Not strictly true. That is just it is in the UK.

Many countries have DVB-T, HD. Ireland, France, Australia to mention the first 3 that come to mind.
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2013, 11:44
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,055
Not strictly true. That is just it is in the UK.

Many countries have DVB-T, HD. Ireland, France, Australia to mention the first 3 that come to mind.
I am aware of that. But the thread is about Freeview, so in that context I didn't feel the need to elaborate.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2013, 11:56
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,241
I am aware of that. But the thread is about Freeview, so in that context I didn't feel the need to elaborate.
And these are UK forums
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2013, 12:11
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,008
Not a comprehensive list and somewhat out of date
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2013, 16:22
jjne
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,256
Does anyone actually use the in-built tuner in TVs?

I have a PVR of some description linked to every one of my tellies -- all of which are DVB-T2, and I don't even think a couple of the TVs are actually tuned in. A TV is a monitor as far as I am concerned.
jjne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2013, 16:28
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,241
Does anyone actually use the in-built tuner in TVs?

I have a PVR of some description linked to every one of my tellies -- all of which are DVB-T2, and I don't even think a couple of the TVs are actually tuned in. A TV is a monitor as far as I am concerned.
You would be unusual at that

One of mine is used purely as a monitor (no Freeview built-in), but the bedroom sets are tuner only, you don't really want a PVR in a bedroom (and both can access Sky+ via magic eyes anyway).
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2013, 17:08
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,008
Does anyone actually use the in-built tuner in TVs?

I have a PVR of some description linked to every one of my tellies -- all of which are DVB-T2, and I don't even think a couple of the TVs are actually tuned in. A TV is a monitor as far as I am concerned.
There are occasions when I want to record two programmes at the same time on the PVR and watch something else on another channel on the TV.
Also some people may not have a PVR (they do exist) or the PVR is only SD whereas the tuner in the TV may be HD.

So to answer your rather blinkered question yes some people (a lot?) still use the in-built tuner on the TV for a number of reasons.
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2013, 17:35
Doghouse Riley
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North-West England
Posts: 17,186
There are occasions when I want to record two programmes at the same time on the PVR and watch something else on another channel on the TV.
Also some people may not have a PVR (they do exist) or the PVR is only SD whereas the tuner in the TV may be HD.

So to answer your rather blinkered question yes some people (a lot?) still use the in-built tuner on the TV for a number of reasons.
My TV has a built in tuner, I use it a lot as my Humax PVR can be recording two other channels at the same time, certainly at around 9.00pm.
But I can only get HD on the TV.
If I'm not recording more than one programme, I'll use the PVR as it means I can halt it whilst I go and make a cup of tea, then start it again when I come back. Or wind it back at any time.
I'll also sometimes leave the PVR running on a different channel whilst I'm using the tuner in the TV and switch back and forth in case I see something on the PVR which is more interesting than what I'm watching on the TV. With the PVR I can then wind back to the beginning of any programme on the channel which it's on.
Doghouse Riley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2013, 17:58
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,758
My TV has a built in tuner, I use it a lot as my Humax PVR can be recording two other channels at the same time, certainly at around 9.00pm.
But I can only get HD on the TV.
If I'm not recording more than one programme, I'll use the PVR as it means I can halt it whilst I go and make a cup of tea, then start it again when I come back. Or wind it back at any time.
I'll also sometimes leave the PVR running on a different channel whilst I'm using the tuner in the TV and switch back and forth in case I see something on the PVR which is more interesting than what I'm watching on the TV. With the PVR I can then wind back to the beginning of any programme on the channel which it's on.
Assuming you have a HDR FOX T2 you can record two HD channels and watch any other HD channel without using the TV at all. You can then also record the HD channel you are watching when one of the recordings completes (from the time shift buffer).

I never use the tuners in my TV, but I do have 4 HD pvrs connected two twin tuner Freesat+ boxes, one Freeview+ pvr and a single tuner HD FOX T2
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2013, 18:08
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,008

I never use the tuners in my TV, but I do have 4 HD pvrs connected two twin tuner Freesat+ boxes, one Freeview+ pvr and a single tuner HD FOX T2
The exception rather than the rule.

However, the fact still remains that many people still use the tuner in the TV for a multitude of reasons and, as I said previously, some people (I know several) don't even own one PVR never mind four or more.

It must be taken into consideration that the amount of equipment that members of this forum own is probably not representative of the average household
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2013, 18:12
Doghouse Riley
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North-West England
Posts: 17,186
Assuming you have a HDR FOX T2 you can record two HD channels and watch any other HD channel without using the TV at all. You can then also record the HD channel you are watching when one of the recordings completes (from the time shift buffer).

I never use the tuners in my TV, but I do have 4 HD pvrs connected two twin tuner Freesat+ boxes, one Freeview+ pvr and a single tuner HD FOX T2
No, as I said mine's a Humax, it's an old 9300T. As far as I'm aware, you can't get the four HD channels on it as I can with my TV, as the channels don't come up on the menu.

I'm not that bothered about HD, unless it's sport.
Doghouse Riley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2013, 20:12
tealady
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: colchester
Posts: 10,687
Does anyone actually use the in-built tuner in TVs?
Yes. My pvr is SD whereas the tv has an HD tuner (used to be more useful when we had BBC hd, but still handy for recording to hdd).
tealady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2013, 23:21
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,758
No, as I said mine's a Humax, it's an old 9300T. As far as I'm aware, you can't get the four HD channels on it as I can with my TV, as the channels don't come up on the menu.

I'm not that bothered about HD, unless it's sport.
The same basic rules apply (apart from being able to record the third channel)

Recording two channels from the same mux - any third channel is viewable.

Recording two channels from different mux - any channel sharing a mux with either recording is viewable.

While recording two either

Press the list button, channels you cannot watch are greyed out

or

Press the channel up/down keys to cycle through the available 3rd channels.

See

http://www.dtg.org.uk/industry/dtt_channels.html
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2013, 00:13
Doghouse Riley
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North-West England
Posts: 17,186
The same basic rules apply (apart from being able to record the third channel)

Recording two channels from the same mux - any third channel is viewable.

Recording two channels from different mux - any channel sharing a mux with either recording is viewable.

While recording two either

Press the list button, channels you cannot watch are greyed out

or

Press the channel up/down keys to cycle through the available 3rd channels.

See

http://www.dtg.org.uk/industry/dtt_channels.html
Thanks, but I was aware that it is possible with my PVR to watch some channels while recording two others. The subject has come up before, on this and other message boards.
But with a TV with Freeview, it doesn't really matter.
Doghouse Riley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2013, 07:29
mlayzell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Luton
Posts: 436
There should be a point where TV manufacturers are required to install HD Freeview as standard into UK sold TV's, so when you buy a TV HD really does means HD and not just capable!
mlayzell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2013, 08:07
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,008
There should be a point where TV manufacturers are required to install HD Freeview as standard into UK sold TV's, so when you buy a TV HD really does means HD and not just capable!
Even if they do it doesn't mean that people will watch a programme in a HD version if available.
I know some people, and I'm sure that they're not the exception, who still watch BBC1/BBC2/ITV/C4 on channels 1/2/3/4 simply because they can't be bothered to select 101/102/103/104.

On the other hand some think that because they have a new TV, either with or without Freeview HD, that everything they watch is in HD.

The above is borne out when you consider the number of households with access to HD channels and then compare the SD and HD channel viewing figures.
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2013, 14:27
TYCO
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,695
I think it's ridiculous that at this time, there are still TVs which are Freeview incorporated but don't include the HD tuner.

It's actually for my grandmother that I'm looking. I bought a Samsung TV recently, it wasn't even a consideration if it could tune the HD channels. Luckily it could. I live in Italy - I don't know if that makes a difference but even my old TV could play Rai HD and Rete 4 HD, as can all my friends TVs. Everybody views HD there, I don't know if there's a difference in their broadcast methods or if all TV's there come with HD tuners.
TYCO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2013, 14:37
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,055
I think it's ridiculous that at this time, there are still TV's which are Freeview incorporated but don't include the HD tuner.

It's actually for my grandmother that I'm looking. I bought a Samsung TV recently, it wasn't even a consideration if I could view the HD channels. Luckily it could. I live in Italy I don't know if that makes a difference but even my old TV could play Rai HD and Rete 4 HD, as can all my friends TVs. Everybody views HD there, I don;t know if there;s a difference in their broadcast methods or if all TV's there come with HD tuners.
In many European countries, apart from the UK, HD is broadcast using the same method as SD, known as DVB-T. It's just the method of encoding the video that differs between SD and HD.

In the UK it was decided to use a different method of broadcasting digital data for the HD channels, known as DVB-T2.

It is quite possible that a TV set that can only receive SD in the UK could receive HD in a country that uses DVB-T for HD. Many sets are pan-european so they may well have the necessary video decoders for HD on-board even though they won't be used in the UK.

By the way it's not the just tuner that determines whether a set is HD or SD it is the video decoding circuits and what is actually broadcast on a mux that determines whether a TV can receive HD or not. It is perfectly possible to mix SD and HD on the same mux and if you so wanted you could use DVB-T solely for HD and DVB-T2 solely for SD!
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:45.