Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Samsung F series TV PVR function - recording live programmes?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-09-2013, 12:25
Fingerbobs
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 70

Hi all.

I've connected a USB hard disk to my Samsung UE32F6800 TV, and I can schedule recordings of future programmes from the EPG, but I can't see how to start recording the programme that's currently on.

I've found that pressing the Play button engages the Timeshift mode, which then allows rewinding and FFing within the current programme, but that doesn't create a "recording" on the USB disk which can be viewed later.

The E-Manual does not seem to mention recording of live programmes - is this even possible?

Thanks in advance!
Fingerbobs is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 01-09-2013, 13:12
koantemplation
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wolf359
Posts: 79,208
Hi all.

I've connected a USB hard disk to my Samsung UE32F6800 TV, and I can schedule recordings of future programmes from the EPG, but I can't see how to start recording the programme that's currently on.

I've found that pressing the Play button engages the Timeshift mode, which then allows rewinding and FFing within the current programme, but that doesn't create a "recording" on the USB disk which can be viewed later.

The E-Manual does not seem to mention recording of live programmes - is this even possible?

Thanks in advance!
I thought you press the 'Record' button on the remote when on the channel you want to record?
koantemplation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 13:27
Fingerbobs
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 70
I thought you press the 'Record' button on the remote when on the channel you want to record?
There is no "Record" button on the remote
Fingerbobs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 21:33
Fingerbobs
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 70
I've just stumbled across a way to do it. It's a bit tortuous, so maybe there is a simpler way, but it's the only method I've found so far!

Press INFO to bring up the programme information banner at the top of the screen, then while the info banner is still up, press ENTER (the button in the middle of the arrow keys), which brings up the full programme synopsis, filling the screen. At the bottom of that screen there is a RECORD option. So, left once, then ENTER again to start recording.

Of course, while doing all that, you're missing part of the programme! A single record button on the remote would be nice.
Fingerbobs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 21:50
koantemplation
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wolf359
Posts: 79,208
There is no "Record" button on the remote
Oh I see the remote is a touch panel. Very nice.

I've found this in the manual.


Recording the Current Programme
Highlight a programme currently being aired, and select the virtual remote panel's or the regular
remote's INFObutton. The information screen appears. Select Record. Recordis only available for the
programme currently being aired.
koantemplation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 21:54
koantemplation
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wolf359
Posts: 79,208
Instant Recording
To record the programme currently being aired, select the virtual remote panel's or the regular remote's (picture of red button) button, and then set a desired recording duration.

What is the virtual remote panel? Does that appear on screen? If so there should be a red record button.

If it looks like this photo then you should have the red button on screen.

http://hometheater.about.com/od/prod...t-Photos_9.htm
koantemplation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 12:35
Fingerbobs
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 70
It has a normal remote as well as the touch-pad remote.

I've never seen the "on-screen" remotes pictured in your link, and it sounds like the method I have found for starting a recording is the official way

Thanks for your help!
Fingerbobs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 15:28
koantemplation
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wolf359
Posts: 79,208
It has a normal remote as well as the touch-pad remote.

I've never seen the "on-screen" remotes pictured in your link, and it sounds like the method I have found for starting a recording is the official way

Thanks for your help!
This is the remote for my samsung tv, notice the record button in the bottom left hand corner.

http://sparedparts.com/images/made/A...474_365_90.JPG

I just need to press it to record.
koantemplation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 17:54
Fingerbobs
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 70
This is the remote for my samsung tv, notice the record button in the bottom left hand corner.

http://sparedparts.com/images/made/A...474_365_90.JPG

I just need to press it to record.
Can't find a picture of my remote anywhere, but it definitely has no record button anywhere.

Starting bottom right and working upwards, the buttons are:
FF
PAUSE
PLAY
REW
STOP
AD/SUBT
3D
E-MANAUL
D/BLUE
C/YELLOW
B/GREEN
A/RED
EXIT
DOWN ARROW
RETURN
RIGHT ARROW
ENTER
LEFT ARROW
INFO
UP ARROW
TOOLS
GUIDE
SMART HUB
MENU
CHANNEL DOWN
CH LIST
VOLUME DOWN
CHANNEL UP
MUTE
VOLUME UP
PRE-CH
0
TTX/MIX
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
SOURCE
POWER

The touchpad remote has even fewer buttons:
GUIDE
SMART HUB
RETURN
D/BLUE
C/YELLOW
B/GREEN
A/RED
SEARCH
RECOMM.
[TOUCH PAD]
CHANNEL DOWN
MORE
VOLUME DOWN
CHANNEL UP
VOICE
VOLUME UP
STB POWER
SOURCE
TV POWER
Fingerbobs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 18:07
koantemplation
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wolf359
Posts: 79,208
Can't find a picture of my remote anywhere, but it definitely has no record button anywhere.
Does your remote have a code on it?

Mine is samsung aa59-00445a. If I google that code I can find photos of it.

Does any of those on screen keys come up?
koantemplation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 18:16
Fingerbobs
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 70
Good idea - Googling the code number turned up a picture of the remote:
http://www.top-fernbedienung.de/www....aa5900786a.jpg

That picture is exactly what mine looks like.

I've never seen any of the "on-screen" remotes. Maybe they only apply to US models?
Fingerbobs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 18:33
koantemplation
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wolf359
Posts: 79,208
Good idea - Googling the code number turned up a picture of the remote:
http://www.top-fernbedienung.de/www....aa5900786a.jpg

That picture is exactly what mine looks like.

I've never seen any of the "on-screen" remotes. Maybe they only apply to US models?
I see what you mean, no record button.

The remote is different to the one I thought went with your model of TV. There is no touch pad like the one I saw.
http://0.tqn.com/d/hometheater/1/0/O...remotediag.jpg

Might be worth getting a Universal remote that has a record button on, borrowing one would be good.
koantemplation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 19:00
evil c
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wirral Peninsula
Posts: 3,516
OP, you need to read the answers more carefully as koantemplation has already solved your question in Post #5. I downloaded the User Manual from Samsung's UK site.

At the top of page 72 (79 of 195), it says:

Recording the Current Programme

................select the regular remote's INFO button. The information screen appears. Select Record. Record is only available for the programme currently being aired.

Download page (scroll down to User Manual):

http://www.samsung.com/uk/support/mo...lDownload=true
evil c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 19:23
koantemplation
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wolf359
Posts: 79,208
OP, you need to read the answers more carefully as koantemplation has already solved your question in Post #5. I downloaded the User Manual from Samsung's UK site.
The OP had already found that out in post 5.

I'm just trying to figure a way they can record with one button press.

I think a cheap universal remote might solve the problem.
koantemplation is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:15.