Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Older laptop won't connect wirelessly


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-09-2013, 17:02
loddellbosh
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sussex
Posts: 4,375

My dad hasn't used his laptop for several months and now he wants to use it but it won't connect to the internet. It will connect to the router, just not the internet. It used to work before but he's got a new router.

It's not that old a laptop, it's a few years old and running on Vista.

He's been to a PC repair shop and they said it was because it's older and needs upgrading. Is this right and is it something I can do for him with my limited computer knowledge?
loddellbosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 01-09-2013, 17:19
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,507
There's no reason why a Vista laptop should need upgrading to get on the Internet.
Try this MS Fixit as a first try
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 17:22
stud u like
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Sunny Side Of The Street
Posts: 37,937
Have you checked the router website to see if it is still listed on there by mac address?
stud u like is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 17:39
Daedroth
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,951
Go into a command prompt and type ipconfig /all. Report back what it displays.
Daedroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 18:11
Maxatoria
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4,999
Make sure everything is set to DHCP on the TCP/IP settings and also look on the routers config page that it's listed as being connected, also check any parental control settings as well on the router
Maxatoria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 18:55
barky99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Scotland - near a whirly thing
Posts: 2,661
router probably just needs a few settings tweaked
barky99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 21:18
ba_baracus
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,084
Is the router actually connected to the Internet?
ba_baracus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 08:44
oilman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 528
Make sure everything is set to DHCP on the TCP/IP settings and also look on the routers config page that it's listed as being connected, also check any parental control settings as well on the router

to check PC ip is automatic:

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-your-IP-Address-(Windows)

use method 3 but select obtain and automatic IP.

Reboot PC and hopefully it will connect. You may have to delete old wifi network profile.
oilman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 08:57
Tassium
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: It's Grim
Posts: 15,841
The PC repair shop are just lying.
------------
As mentioned it's best to first check if the router is connected to the internet because that might be all it is.

I don't mean just connected with a cable, I mean an actual "live" internet.

Routers need setting up correctly too.
Tassium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 09:46
jsmith99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13,474
............ It will connect to the router, just not the internet. It used to work before but he's got a new router..............
Has he set the network ID and password to exactly what it was before? Note, though you may already know, that this is different to the router's username and password.

Do you have a network indicator at the bottom right of your screen? If so, does it show the network, and does it say "Connected" or "No internet connection"?
jsmith99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 10:44
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
there are two things that spring to mind.
one is in post two.

the other is another famous vista issue with the dhcp broadcast flag
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928233
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 12:04
LightningIguana
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Under your bed...
Posts: 13,575
I had an older laptop that had to connect to the router via a card slot. When we upgraded said router the connection failed. I solved it by purchasing a fairly cheap wireless USB thingy from Amazon and now it connects once more.
LightningIguana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 18:07
loddellbosh
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sussex
Posts: 4,375
Thanks everyone for your help.

There's no reason why a Vista laptop should need upgrading to get on the Internet.
Try this MS Fixit as a first try
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
That doesn't work.

Have you checked the router website to see if it is still listed on there by mac address?
Yes, and it is.

Go into a command prompt and type ipconfig /all. Report back what it displays.
Here:
C:\Users\Joe>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Joe-laptop
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : dlink.com

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : dlink.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-44-8D-4D-3A
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 02 September 2013 17:49:13
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 03 September 2013 17:49:13
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS191 Ethernet Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-33-03-00-9F
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{B810D7D7-9F60-4093-BE15-78392C47F
906}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : dlink.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.dlink.com
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.1.3%12(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
loddellbosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 18:50
loddellbosh
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sussex
Posts: 4,375
Make sure everything is set to DHCP on the TCP/IP settings and also look on the routers config page that it's listed as being connected, also check any parental control settings as well on the router
It is. I don't think there are any parental control settings.


Is the router actually connected to the Internet?
Yep, using it right now with my laptop.
loddellbosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 19:13
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,258
Do you have an ethernet cable you could use with this laptop? Just to see if it can connect at all or if the issue is just with the WiFi connection.

The other option that might work is to delete the connection altogether then re-establish it. You delete the connection in the Manage Wireless Connections window, see here

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/conten...Id-323046.html

Select the connection then you can delete it. You can then re-connect to it from scratch by calling up the list of available networks and selecting your network and clicking Connect. You will have to enter the security key again so make sure you know what that is before doing this.

But sometimes zapping the connection and starting again from scratch sorts out connection problems.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 19:37
boyzie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: St Osyth
Posts: 3,079
I spose you have got wireless enabled on the laptop and haven't accidently turned it off.If your card is kaput you could try one of these which work well.....http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Belkin-Wir...item3a84509b96
boyzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 19:39
loddellbosh
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sussex
Posts: 4,375
Do you have an ethernet cable you could use with this laptop? Just to see if it can connect at all or if the issue is just with the WiFi connection.

The other option that might work is to delete the connection altogether then re-establish it. You delete the connection in the Manage Wireless Connections window, see here

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/conten...Id-323046.html

Select the connection then you can delete it. You can then re-connect to it from scratch by calling up the list of available networks and selecting your network and clicking Connect. You will have to enter the security key again so make sure you know what that is before doing this.

But sometimes zapping the connection and starting again from scratch sorts out connection problems.
I haven't tried the ethernet cable yet (will have to ask him if he has one), but I've just tried your second suggestion and that hasn't worked.
loddellbosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 19:42
loddellbosh
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sussex
Posts: 4,375
I spose you have got wireless enabled on the laptop and haven't accidently turned it off.If your card is kaput you could try one of these which work well.....http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Belkin-Wir...item3a84509b96
It works fine with a BTFON network (obviously I can't use it as I don't have an account, but it connects).

Will an adapter definitely work?
loddellbosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 19:49
boyzie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: St Osyth
Posts: 3,079
It works fine with a BTFON network (obviously I can't use it as I don't have an account, but it connects).

Will an adapter definitely work?
shouldn't have any probs with it I use the same one on an old pc and it works well.
boyzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 19:54
boyzie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: St Osyth
Posts: 3,079
I'd turn your wireless off if using the adapter,don't want both of them on.
boyzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 20:03
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,258
I notice that no-one has asked the obvious question. What exactly happens when he tries to go to a website? What if any error messages appear in the browser?

Also what happens if he enters

212.58.244.66

into the address bar of the browser (just the numbers, no http or www before it). If it opens the BBC website then that might tell us something.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 00:18
darkisland
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Planet grumpy
Posts: 2,276
Check that the date and time on the Vista machine are both correct. If not, correct them, power down, then up both the router and the VIsta laptop and try again.
darkisland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 09:35
Shimano
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 75
Some older laptops (especially IBM Thinkpads) will not connect to modern wireless routers unless the security is turned off (seen it several times).. As suggested already, a USB adapter is the only hope - they're low profile these days and won't stick out much.
Shimano is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:45.