Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Photo software working intermittently


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-09-2013, 15:59
Andy Birkenhead
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Birkenhead, Merseyside.
Posts: 9,118

I have "Photo Impression 5" on my laptop.
This morning I took a couple of photos and used it to put them in my Pictures folder, and it worked fine.
About half an hour later I took another coupe of photos, and it's NOT WORKING.
Does anyone know why this would happen ?
I have Windows 8 (unfortunately) on my laptop.
Andy Birkenhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 02-09-2013, 16:20
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
I have "Photo Impression 5" on my laptop.
This morning I took a couple of photos and used it to put them in my Pictures folder, and it worked fine.
About half an hour later I took another coupe of photos, and it's NOT WORKING.
Does anyone know why this would happen ?
I have Windows 8 (unfortunately) on my laptop.
You need to be clear about what you mean by 'not working'
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 16:51
Andy Birkenhead
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Birkenhead, Merseyside.
Posts: 9,118
You need to be clear about what you mean by 'not working'
Well, you know when you double click the icon to start, nothing happens.
Andy Birkenhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 17:23
TheBigM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: moon
Posts: 12,700
You shouldn't need to use the software just to import photos.
Plug in your camera to the PC (I assume you're plugging a camera in rather than an SD card).
Just navigate to the camera in File Explorer and then do a normal copy/paste function into your Pictures folder.
TheBigM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 17:50
Andy Birkenhead
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Birkenhead, Merseyside.
Posts: 9,118
You shouldn't need to use the software just to import photos.
Plug in your camera to the PC (I assume you're plugging a camera in rather than an SD card).
Just navigate to the camera in File Explorer and then do a normal copy/paste function into your Pictures folder.
I'm using an SD card.
I can't find the lead to plug the camera into my laptop.
I have had it for a while, and it's only just started doing this.
My camera is a Praktica DCZ 8.2 (if this helps)
Andy Birkenhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 17:58
barky99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Scotland - near a whirly thing
Posts: 2,826
arcsoft photo impression, think I've seen that packaged with an old digital camera of mine .... prefer XnView myself http://www.xnview.com/en/index.php .... arcsoft photo impression version 5 appears to be a decade old, 2003 so not a big surprise win8 might throw up a gremlin or 2
barky99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 18:06
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,770
So...

You shouldn't need to use the software just to import photos.
Plug in your SD Card to the PC
Just navigate to the SD Card in File Explorer and then do a normal copy/paste function into your Pictures folder.
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:22.