Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Windows 8 & anti-virus


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-09-2013, 11:32
Kaykay x
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23

Hi all,

I've just bought a new laptop with Windows 8 and would like to ask a potentially stupid question regarding anti-virus software.

I've installed antivirus on the laptop and it shows it is running in the desktop correctly. I've also put a link to it in the start menu (which just cuts straight to viewing the security centre in the desktop). However, the anti-virus comes with a site advisor which works if I use Internet explorer from the desktop view, but if I use the Internet explorer app from the start tile menu, the site advisor isn't present. Does this mean my virus protection doesn't cover the apps in the start menu?

Apologies if this is a very stupid question, am still getting my head around apps etc. Thanks to anyone who can help!

Kaykay x is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 03-09-2013, 11:48
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,581
Which anti-virus?
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 11:48
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 10,921
Yes your anti-virus program should still be working when you are using Modern apps, it's just that the Modern/Metro (whatever you want to call it) version of Internet Explorer doesn't allow add-ons in the same way, so the site advisor add on won't work with it.
Your anti-virus will still be scanning anything you download though.

Incidentally, I presume you are aware that Windows Defender that comes pre-installed with 8, is a full featured anti-virus/anti-malware program, so you didn't need to install a third party antivirus Prog if you didn't want to?
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 11:57
Kaykay x
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Thanks for replying, really appreciate it!

It's Mcafee (the BT net protect plus version). Yes thank you, I did realise but was advised by where I bought my laptop from that a third party anti virus was important to ensure it was properly covered. Does that mean it may have been better to stick with the built in one? Again, thank you for your help!
Kaykay x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 12:13
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 10,921
Thanks for replying, really appreciate it!

It's Mcafee (the BT net protect plus version). Yes thank you, I did realise but was advised by where I bought my laptop from that a third party anti virus was important to ensure it was properly covered. Does that mean it may have been better to stick with the built in one? Again, thank you for your help!
As I say, you don't need a third party one, but a lot of people feel safer with one, rather than relying on the Microsoft one.
'tis up to you. Just remember though, that the people who 'advised' you were wanting to sell you Mcafee.
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 12:25
Kaykay x
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Haha, thank you!
Kaykay x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 12:50
TheBigM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: moon
Posts: 12,669
All metro apps are sandboxed and metro IE not working with any plugins is actually a security feature. You should have a similar level of comfort when using a metro app to using an iPad app.

So you can feel reasonably comfortable using the metro IE when you want even though siteadvisor is not present.
TheBigM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 06:48
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 17,207
Thanks for replying, really appreciate it!

It's Mcafee (the BT net protect plus version). Yes thank you, I did realise but was advised by where I bought my laptop from that a third party anti virus was important to ensure it was properly covered. Does that mean it may have been better to stick with the built in one? Again, thank you for your help!
The problem here is that if McAfee did not disable defender then you have two antivirus running which will slow things down a bit. Commodo which is the one I use don't disable windows 8 security, so I had to go into services to disable it.

Here is how you do it, if you want to.

I would not rely on defender either to be honest, but yes emptybox could be right that the people who advise you may be wanting to sell you a security package.
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 14:34
neo_wales
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South Wales/Gran Canaria
Posts: 7,390
Defender is pretty good, its all I use on W8. Most of these programmes perform at around the same level depending upon which report/review you read. If your a sensible user keeping away from dodgey sites it should do you well. We're heavy online users and use MS Security Essentials on our W7 machines and have not had a virus in years, literally years.
neo_wales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 15:53
lettice
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,752
Defender is pretty good, its all I use on W8. Most of these programmes perform at around the same level depending upon which report/review you read. If your a sensible user keeping away from dodgey sites it should do you well. We're heavy online users and use MS Security Essentials on our W7 machines and have not had a virus in years, literally years.
I also use the preinstalled Defender on W8 and it works very well. It is all you need.
I also run Malwarebytes once a week as a secondary measure.
lettice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 12:33
neo_wales
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South Wales/Gran Canaria
Posts: 7,390
I also use the preinstalled Defender on W8 and it works very well. It is all you need.
I also run Malwarebytes once a week as a secondary measure.
I tend to run superantispyware from time to time
neo_wales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 20:22
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 17,207
The problem with using one supplied by the OS is that we have no idea if there are any back doors in it.

A mate of mine used to say that using a Microsoft supplied security suit is like having Bin Laden guarding the white house, that was when Bin Laden was alive.

i prefer to use a security suit i choose
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 20:41
alan1302
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Yorks
Posts: 5,696
The problem with using one supplied by the OS is that we have no idea if there are any back doors in it.

A mate of mine used to say that using a Microsoft supplied security suit is like having Bin Laden guarding the white house, that was when Bin Laden was alive.

i prefer to use a security suit i choose
You shouldn't always believe what you mates say

You could easily say the likes of Kaspersky or Symantec could easily put in backdoors as well.
alan1302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 06:33
neo_wales
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South Wales/Gran Canaria
Posts: 7,390
I would imagine that if there were indeed a 'back door' to the MS software it would have been major news, after all some people do like to knock MS.
neo_wales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 08:29
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 17,207
You shouldn't always believe what you mates say

[/quote


I did not believe him, It was funny when he first said it I must admit.
You could easily say the likes of Kaspersky or Symantec could easily put in backdoors as well.[/quote]

That is true.

I would imagine that if there were indeed a 'back door' to the MS software it would have been major news, after all some people do like to knock MS.
That is also true.

I just prefer to use a security suit I have grown used to, something that gives me more control.

The problem with MS one is that it is a pain to disable if I need to.
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:54.