Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Going to use an old Sky box


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-09-2013, 06:43
David Park
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 14

A friends Sky box no subscription as broken I'm taking an old one of mine for his use it's not been used for several years.
Will I need to know the Secret code to get the installer menu up and do that?
( Please remind me of the code to get secret menu up.)
I'm hoping of course just to plug it in and recall in the old days it could take several hours to get the program list up.
Thanks.
David Park is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 06-09-2013, 09:11
Chris Frost
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 4,613
There's two things here. 1) Plugging in the box and getting a signal. 2) Getting some channels

The "1" bit is easy. Just make the connections and switch on. The box will take 10-15 mins to initiate during which time you won't see anything on screen.

The "2" bit depends on whether the box has a viewing card, and whether that viewing card is still live or expired.

If your old box still has the viewing card in it then you should be able to set it up at your own home before moving it to your friends place. An old Sky card on an expired subscription can still act as a Sky Free-to-View card. This is the Sky version of Freeview/Freesat. You might need to ring Sky and get the card set up for this with a one-off payment.

If there is no card then the box will still work. You'll just get very few channels. Ring Sky. Request one of the Free-to-View cards (one off payment)

It shouldn't take hours to get the Sky guide up though. It will certainly take a little time to populate the info, but not hours.

Good luck
Chris Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 09:24
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,914
Just to add there is no 'secret menu' although it's a description often wrongly given to the Installer Menu
See here
http://www.g0hwc.com/sky_box_tricks.html listed under 'How to find the hidden Sky installer menu' but read the warnings
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 09:45
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,798
If there is no card then the box will still work. You'll just get very few channels. Ring Sky. Request one of the Free-to-View cards (one off payment)
Sorry Chris, but you're completely wrong there - there's hardly any channels now that need a FTV card, almost all are FTA - FTV cards are pretty pointless now.

The main advantage of such a card is to give you the correct region.
Nigel Goodwin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 10:08
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,120
His friend had no subscription. He may have a FTV card, if so it will work in any box. Either way no need to give digger any money at all.
Winston_1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 10:36
David Park
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 14
Thank you all.
Been in my loft and located 2 or 3, have tried all and all work still, loaded the program menu very quickly, minutes in fact a great improvement than when I last used them.
Regarding cards they all get the ftv ones but with no card in defaulted to London, with my old card in got me this area.

So will visit him soon and hopefully no dish or cable problems. He is wanting to get a couple of programs that or not on Freeview.
David Park is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 11:01
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,599
Sorry Chris, but you're completely wrong there - there's hardly any channels now that need a FTV card, almost all are FTA - FTV cards are pretty pointless now.

The main advantage of such a card is to give you the correct region.

How about Channel 5 in HD ?
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 11:35
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,798
How about Channel 5 in HD ?
Perhaps you didn't read the part you quoted?

hardly any
Nigel Goodwin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 21:24
goldframedoor
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Up the street of recent events
Posts: 1,617
Be warned though, don't rely on your old Sky box too much as there is always the possibility within the next 10 years of Sky announcing their intentions to move all of the old DVB-S broadcasts to DVB-S2 broadcasts.
goldframedoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 09:07
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,798
Be warned though, don't rely on your old Sky box too much as there is always the possibility within the next 10 years of Sky announcing their intentions to move all of the old DVB-S broadcasts to DVB-S2 broadcasts.
'Ten years' - are you serious

Ten years is hardly a big problem is it assuming it even happens, though it's certainly a possibility.
Nigel Goodwin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 13:34
goldframedoor
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Up the street of recent events
Posts: 1,617
'Ten years' - are you serious

Ten years is hardly a big problem is it assuming it even happens, though it's certainly a possibility.
I'm just trying to warn the OP not to get too comfortable with using such an old standard Sky box, so the answer is yes, I am being serious in what I said!
goldframedoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2013, 14:01
gemma-the-husky
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 12,634
we put an old sky box (amstrad) in a shared holiday home with no card. works fine, and basically gives the same channels as a freeview box would,
gemma-the-husky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2013, 14:09
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,599
Perhaps you didn't read the part you quoted?
Were you just too lazy to mention the one channel that can benefit greatly from being in HD considering the abysmal SD picture quality ?

So that makes the card not pointless at all, especially if you already have an expired subscription card and happen to like channel 5, or happen to live in a area that can't get signals from Astra 2F and therefore no CH 5 SD channels, don't you agree ?
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:44.