Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Labgear TV Distribution System


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-09-2013, 11:57
westonmale
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18

There is a pre-existing Labgear 4 way Distribution Unit installed in the loft of my new home together with a cable drop to an outlet faceplate in the lounge.The faceplate has a empty RF Return socket which I assume enables a RF return feed from a VCR for example to be fed up o the loft unit and onwards to other locations around the house.
Please can someone kindly advise on how I may feed a signal from a Sony DVD player to these additional locations by utilising the vacant Return socket on the faceplate.
Thank you.
westonmale is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 07-09-2013, 12:32
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 36,828
You need an external RF modulator, fed from the SCART output of the DVD player.

Something like this:

http://cpc.farnell.com/_/krftw/wideb...merch=Products
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 13:18
d'@ve
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Darn Sarf
Posts: 19,160
Or buy another (low cost) DVD player for the other room... if only one extra room needs to be fed... for less cost than the RF modulator and producing a better picture.
d'@ve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 15:10
westonmale
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Thanks guys.
Just left wondering what is the point in providing a Return facility on the faceplate if not to to feed an alternative media other than the RF running to the TV given that the loft Distriution amp/unit already feeds the RF signal to 4 locations in addition to the TV located in the lounge.
Cheers,
Westonmale
westonmale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 15:23
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 36,828
Thanks guys.
Just left wondering what is the point in providing a Return facility on the faceplate if not to to feed an alternative media other than the RF running to the TV given that the loft Distriution amp/unit already feeds the RF signal to 4 locations in addition to the TV located in the lounge.
Cheers,
Westonmale
The reason is to feed the RF2 output from a Sky box back up and distribute it to all rooms.

So the aerial comes directly down and goes in the Sky box, the RF2 then goes back up the Return wire and feeds the input of the distribution amplifier, which then feeds all the other points (and carries Sky as well as DTT).
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 19:49
westonmale
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Many thanks for explanation,Nigel.
I am not a Sky subscriber these days although there is relatively new Sky dish with double LNBs fitted outside.
I currently have a Humax HDR Fox T2 Freeview unit installed in my set-up.
If at some time in the future,I were to replace the Freeview unit with a Humax HDR Freesat unit or similar,could I make use of the Dish along with the Return socket as earlier referred to?
Thanks again,
westonmale
westonmale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 19:53
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 20,372
Many thanks for explanation,Nigel.
I am not a Sky subscriber these days although there is relatively new Sky dish with double LNBs fitted outside.
I currently have a Humax HDR Fox T2 Freeview unit installed in my set-up.
If at some time in the future,I were to replace the Freeview unit with a Humax HDR Freesat unit or similar,could I make use of the Dish along with the Return socket as earlier referred to?
Thanks again,
westonmale
No.

The Humax does not have an RF modulator. In fact the Humax freesat boxes don't even come with UHF aerial sockets as they have no use for them.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 20:54
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 36,828
Many thanks for explanation,Nigel.
I am not a Sky subscriber these days although there is relatively new Sky dish with double LNBs fitted outside.
I currently have a Humax HDR Fox T2 Freeview unit installed in my set-up.
If at some time in the future,I were to replace the Freeview unit with a Humax HDR Freesat unit or similar,could I make use of the Dish along with the Return socket as earlier referred to?
Only by buying extra units, you can buy external units that do a similar job to what Sky boxes had internally (until the very latest ones that have just come out).
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 14:34
westonmale
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Many thanks for all your contributions .
Much appreciated.
Westonmale
westonmale is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:00.