Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

How to control the DVD section of a TV with built in DVD with universal remote?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-09-2013, 18:01
c0bo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Middlesex
Posts: 2,541

I have got this second hand TV with built in DVD, it doesn't have a remote but I have a universal remote, so linked the TV with the universal remote but I having trouble linking the DVD section of TV with the universal remote.
c0bo is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 07-09-2013, 19:19
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,479
Very often you can't work Combi's at all from a Universal remote, because they don't use TV codes, so I think you're doing pretty well to be controlling the TV at all.

Doesn't the remote manufacturer list that make/model?.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 21:16
c0bo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Middlesex
Posts: 2,541
Very often you can't work Combi's at all from a Universal remote, because they don't use TV codes, so I think you're doing pretty well to be controlling the TV at all.

Doesn't the remote manufacturer list that make/model?.
The problem is I don't even know what the model/make of this TV is.
c0bo is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 22:05
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,328
The problem is I don't even know what the model/make of this TV is.
Should be a label on the back giving all that info. Unless someone has torn it off.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 23:01
flashman1
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 160
Presumably your remote is not a learning remote ?
If it is then you should be able to copy the right commands from the genuine remote to the universal.
My Logitech remote sometimes does not have the commands in their database so it copies them while the remote is connected to the PC
flashman1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 23:04
c0bo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Middlesex
Posts: 2,541
Should be a label on the back giving all that info. Unless someone has torn it off.
Thanks I did look at the back of the TV and it did have label.
c0bo is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 23:19
c0bo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Middlesex
Posts: 2,541
Presumably your remote is not a learning remote ?
If it is then you should be able to copy the right commands from the genuine remote to the universal.
My Logitech remote sometimes does not have the commands in their database so it copies them while the remote is connected to the PC
I'm not sure, I just point the remote at the TV, press the on button for 5 minutes and then assumes all the commands. But didn't take the commands for the DVD.
c0bo is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 23:22
flashman1
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 160
I'm not sure, I just point the remote at the TV, press the on button for 5 minutes and then assumes all the commands. But didn't take the commands for the DVD.
If your remote is not a learning remote the very least you need to do is find out the brand of the tv.
What is the universal remote you have ?

On the actual tv remote are the dvd commands available from different buttons or do you have to change the remote from TV to DVD to start using the dvd section?
flashman1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 23:41
c0bo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Middlesex
Posts: 2,541
If your remote is not a learning remote the very least you need to do is find out the brand of the tv.
What is the universal remote you have ?

On the actual tv remote are the dvd commands available from different buttons or do you have to change the remote from TV to DVD to start using the dvd section?
The brand of the TV is a Durabrand. The remote that I have is a . Bush 4 Way Replacement Remote Control.

The TV didn't come with a remote.
c0bo is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 23:44
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,328
The brand of the TV is a Durabrand. The remote that I have is a . Bush 4 Way Replacement Remote Control.

And yes on the remote there are buttons were I can switch from TV to DVD so I can use the DVD section
Thought you didn't have the original TV remote? Which is possibly what flashman1 was referring to.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 23:52
c0bo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Middlesex
Posts: 2,541
Thought you didn't have the original TV remote? Which is possibly what flashman1 was referring to.
I'm sorry I read wrong but no I don't have the original TV remote.
c0bo is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 10:56
misar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 265
The brand of the TV is a Durabrand. The remote that I have is a . Bush 4 Way Replacement Remote Control.

The TV didn't come with a remote.
Return the Bush remote if you can and try here:
http://www.easyspares.co.uk/products.asp?c=3&c2=268
misar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 15:20
c0bo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Middlesex
Posts: 2,541
Thanks
c0bo is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:39.