Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Tethering on Three: It's great.


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-09-2013, 09:16
Esot-eric
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 925

Woke up around 05:30 this morning to discover my router had locked up.

Since i didn't fancy crawling around to reboot it that early and wake everyone up, and knowing i'd get moaned at if there wasn't a fresh Sunday-morning episode of "Shingeki no Kyojin" on the server i decided to just tether and download via Three.

Unfortunately my Hackintosh desktop doesn't have Wifi (i've now ordered a card), and i couldn't get Bluetooth tethering working properly (Hackintosh gets an IP but no connectivity) so i pulled out my trusty Linux Mint Thinkpad and switched on my Nexus 4's Wifi hotspot.

30 seconds later i was connected and pulling show episodes from Usenet.

Afterwards a speed test showed my tethered connection at 12.5Mbps down and 1.5Mbps up (faster than my old ADSL2 connection, though i'm now on VDSL2).

Very pleased with the experience, especially for 15/month (~10 after Quidco cashback).
Esot-eric is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 08-09-2013, 10:13
klendathu
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 9,978
Congrats
klendathu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 10:32
Esot-eric
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 925
Heheh, i know it's no great achievement or anything but i never had any data allowance on my tariff before switching to Three, so i'm still constantly impressed when i get an email while out and about. You can imagine my excitement when it all worked so well this morning.

And the problem with my Bluetooth tethering was user error. It was still connected wirelessly to my Fon router, which was connected via switch to the locked-up router so naturally i got no connection. Trying again on mobile data solved the problem, though it only gave speeds of 0.65Mbps so i'll stick with Wifi tethering.
Esot-eric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 11:11
Lidtop2013
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 1,490
Brilliant isn't it, I use mine everyday
Lidtop2013 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 11:18
Parker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 964
Use mine loads too. Especially useful when travelling with work. Premier Inn wanted 3 for 24 hours wifi access, the Three signal was probably faster than the wifi being shared with the whole hotel!
Parker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 11:54
Missli
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,943
I keep meaning to try tethering with my current phone, as was indispensible once when I lost my home internet connection. Trouble is the S4 is fine for using the internet when travelling, so tend to leave my netbook at home. Must try though, as was with a different phone provider previously.
Missli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 13:59
xreyuk123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 459
I've been using mine for tethering as as a mix up between ISPs has left us without broadband for 2 weeks.

I'm getting 20Mbps, 2Mbps during peak times, and around midnight-1am I'm seeing 28-30Mbps down and 3Mbps up.

Not bad

Only problem I have is it randomly slows to 2Mbps at times, but a cycle of airplane mode on the phone sorts that out.

Just depends where you are I suppose, I'm at the GF's house now, and I can't even get speed test to work on my iPhone because the signal is so crap on 3, yet I'm getting 10Mbps on Vodafone

Suppose you can't complain if you get the odd crappy area, as it's half the price of other networks, plus you'll get 4G at no extra cost.
xreyuk123 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 15:11
Chris1973
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 246
I use my '3' connection to tether on a daily basis and constantly get around 10mbps down and 2mbps upload at all times.

Being in a rural area with BT ADSL speeds of under 1mbps, Three now forms my sole household internet connection, and although i'm not a heavy user (Less than 10gb a month) it flies compared to ADSL even for everyday surfing and occasional streaming.

Previously, I was with Virgin Mobile, but the reduction of the FUP from 10gb to 3.5gb earlier in the year made their so called 'unlimited' data package untenable, plus I rarely got anything above 2mbps download from them even before their FUP throttling kicked in.

I appreciate that '3' isn't for everyone and there are areas with poor coverage and ex-customers with tales of Woe, but '3' deserve to get new business purely for being the only network with the balls to break from the herd and offer their customers an unlimited data package with tethering option.

If it wasn't for Three then basically we would only have a choice of networks offering the same old boring 500mb - 1gb allowances which they were offering five years ago, and tethering would either be limited or in the case of a lot of the networks - blocked.

'3' have also got fast internet access into miles of rural areas around here, far faster than 'EE' or BT have done, whilst networks like Vodafone and O2 / Giff Gaff don't offer 3G coverage for about 25 miles.
Chris1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 15:58
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,819
The slow down issue was my biggest issue with Three, it let me down every time I really needed it. Never get slow downs with EE4G (even on EE3G it's far better at peak). The difference of paying a higher amount. Three is great for some but is not ideal..

'3' have also got fast internet access into miles of rural areas around here, far faster than 'EE' or BT have done, whilst networks like Vodafone and O2 / Giff Gaff don't offer 3G coverage for about 25 miles.
Three you say? Likely it is an upgraded Orange or T-Mobile site your talking about....
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 16:20
lost boy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolkland
Posts: 1,695
I appreciate that '3' isn't for everyone and there are areas with poor coverage and ex-customers with tales of Woe, but '3' deserve to get new business purely for being the only network with the balls to break from the herd and offer their customers an unlimited data package with tethering option.

If it wasn't for Three then basically we would only have a choice of networks offering the same old boring 500mb - 1gb allowances which they were offering five years ago, and tethering would either be limited or in the case of a lot of the networks - blocked.
Absolutely, I couldn't agree more, and in a perverse way it's quite amusing to see how bitter some people can get about that.

As for fast internet access, well, I'm round a friend's at the moment. We both have the S3. Mine on Three is providing a H+ signal - his on Orange (so using EE's network) is providing nothing at all, so make of that what you will.
lost boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 17:47
Zee_Bukhari
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,001
The slow down issue was my biggest issue with Three, it let me down every time I really needed it. Never get slow downs with EE4G (even on EE3G it's far better at peak). The difference of paying a higher amount. Three is great for some but is not ideal..



Three you say? Likely it is an upgraded Orange or T-Mobile site your talking about....
Doesn't mean it isn't Three. They are not getting extra coverage for nothing.
Zee_Bukhari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 18:18
jchamier
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: GU14
Posts: 1,107
As for fast internet access, well, I'm round a friend's at the moment. We both have the S3. Mine on Three is providing a H+ signal - his on Orange (so using EE's network) is providing nothing at all, so make of that what you will.
Round here its the opposite way round! I believe its all down to which company has its antennas higher up the mast. In your case I suspect 3 is at the top. (Plus your mate might find they have to enable 'data roaming' for some reason to pick up the non-Orange transmitters - it helps on my iPhone 5).
jchamier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 18:57
lost boy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolkland
Posts: 1,695
I believe its all down to which company has its antennas higher up the mast. In your case I suspect 3 is at the top. (Plus your mate might find they have to enable 'data roaming' for some reason to pick up the non-Orange transmitters - it helps on my iPhone 5).
That's probably some of it in some cases I agree.

It's not the case here though - network optimisation is to blame, EE (Orange) admitted it when his signal collapsed (just like they did with mine). EE have switched their service off on several masts across the area, however Three are still using many of those same masts. On reflection it's madness, but it's what has happened.
lost boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 20:40
paulbrock
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Wapping, London
Posts: 15,803
I've had to do it when my landline died - many modern phones will still let you USB tether - handy if your desktop doesn't have wifi...though it does feel very old school.
paulbrock is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 23:48
jchamier
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: GU14
Posts: 1,107
It's not the case here though - network optimisation is to blame, EE (Orange) admitted it when his signal collapsed (just like they did with mine). EE have switched their service off on several masts across the area, however Three are still using many of those same masts. On reflection it's madness, but it's what has happened.
Annoying I agree. iPhones seem to have a quirk in iOS, probably confused with two networks with the same name. I found on iPhone 4/4S and 5, if you enable "data roaming" again, it can help pick up 3G from the 'other' brand, but both show as 'EE'. (under the covers they are still two brands today - hope this goes soon!).
jchamier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 07:06
nigelbb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 671
Use mine loads too. Especially useful when travelling with work. Premier Inn wanted 3 for 24 hours wifi access, the Three signal was probably faster than the wifi being shared with the whole hotel!
ditto
nigelbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 10:48
thedrewser
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,818
When I bought an iPad I decided not to bother getting a 3G version because I knew that, being on Three, it's no hassle to tether it to my iPhone. It's really good.
thedrewser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 15:55
nvingo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: wisbech, cambs / norfolk
Posts: 3,659
I put hotspot on in the car, and the kids can download apps/updates and play multiplayer (eg. Minecraft) on their iPods or Androids.
nvingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 20:23
Chris1973
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 246
Three you say? Likely it is an upgraded Orange or T-Mobile site your talking about...
Perhaps, although as i've stated before, I was previously a Virgin Mobile customer, which I was told, uses the EE masts. I rarely got above 2mbps download, and mostly below 1mbps as these archived test results show.

http://postimg.org/image/l7upmlert/
http://postimg.org/image/8uhvfop3d/

Like the majority of consumers I have absolutely no interest in the technology behind it, as a paying customer I purely judge a network on how it performs for me personally, and regardless of whoever owns the mast, I'm getting a much better service from '3' than I previously did for 12 months as a VM customer, and as a consumer, that is where my interest ends.
Chris1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 20:32
enapace
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,067
Perhaps, although as i've stated before, I was previously a Virgin Mobile customer, which I believe uses the EE network. I rarely got above 2mbps download, and mostly below 1mbps as these archived test results show.

http://postimg.org/image/l7upmlert/
http://postimg.org/image/8uhvfop3d/

I have absolutely no interest in the technology behind it, as a paying customer I judge a network on how it performs, and i'm getting much better service from '3' than I did from VM and that is where my interest ends.
To put it basically all upgraded T-Mobile/Orange masts are in MBNL [Apart from NI]. Any MBNL masts three customers can use. The fact you on a proper network instead of a MVNO likely helps a lot.
enapace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 20:36
Chris1973
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 246
In addition to the dire speeds on VM, what actively sealed my move to '3 was the reduction in coverage from EE in this area, it was previously very good, but had fallen dramatically in the last few months, giving one bar indoors and often switching to 2G overnight. It made no difference regardless of whether I manually selected "T-Mobile" or "Orange" in the list of networks (They both appear as individual networks in this area)

In contrast, I get 3 - 4 bars of signal from '3'. Which seems weird if they use the same technology and mast, or perhaps they just repaired a long running fault at the time I changed networks.

I'm sure that 4G will be great.....when it arrives here. I see from press reports that EE has rolled it out in over 100 towns so far, impressive, unfortunately I live between two of the (approx) 1900 remaining UK towns which haven't yet been upgraded to 4G, so for now I will sit in envy of the type of speeds which others tell of here.
Chris1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 20:48
jabbamk1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6,931
In addition to the dire speeds on VM, what actively sealed my move to '3 was the reduction in coverage from EE in this area, it was previously very good, but had fallen dramatically in the last few months, giving one bar indoors and often switching to 2G overnight. It made no difference regardless of whether I manually selected "T-Mobile" or "Orange" in the list of networks (They both appear as individual networks in this area)

In contrast, I get 3 - 4 bars of signal from '3'. Which seems weird if they use the same technology and mast, or perhaps they just repaired a long running fault at the time I changed networks.
It may be the same sites, but there are a lot of factors in play which means EE and Three signal will never be the exact same.

If you're right next to the mast then you should expect a similar service from both networks though.
jabbamk1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 20:56
Chris1973
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 246
If you're right next to the mast then you should expect a similar service from both networks though.
I'm rural, in a village between Two small-ish market towns. One is about 2.5 miles away the other is about 5 miles away (by road), both towns are DC-HSDPA enabled and have more than one mast, and both have masts located right on the outskirts as well as more central (looking at sitefinder).

I was surprised when I found that I could get Ultra-Fast, normally we are the last to get anything. (We were on 56k dial up until 2006)
Chris1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2013, 12:11
Jason_McQueen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Is there a secret to setting your phone up to get decent speeds from Three's 3g? I've never experienced speeds greater than 3mbps with my HTC One (new style). Its my own sim free phone so I just popped in the 3 sim and started to use it.

Even in areas covered by the high speed network I never get anywhere near the speeds others claim to get. Im not a heavy user either so throttling shouldnt be an issue.
Jason_McQueen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2013, 12:16
xreyuk123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 459
Is there a secret to setting your phone up to get decent speeds from Three's 3g? I've never experienced speeds greater than 3mbps with my HTC One (new style). Its my own sim free phone so I just popped in the 3 sim and started to use it.

Even in areas covered by the high speed network I never get anywhere near the speeds others claim to get. Im not a heavy user either so throttling shouldnt be an issue.
I don't usually get more than 7-8Mbps unless I'm at home, because I know the mast is only 100m or so away.

I've noticed that my Galaxy S3 is usually about 1-2Mbps worse downloading than my iPhone 5 too.
xreyuk123 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:11.