Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

HD tv flickers in HD doesnt in SD


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14-09-2013, 16:24
Chrysalis
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leics
Posts: 324

This is my first HD tv.

Previous I had a CRT. I have LCD monitors but they dont have this issue but they also arent used for live tv feeds.

So if I watch a sports HD channel the lines have clear flickering, some examples.

The F1 logo on F1 in HD flickers.
The edge of the boxes on sky sports saturday flickers.

On the sky sports saturday example (progeam on now) if I turn to the non HD channel there is no flickering.

The tv is a samsung UE32F5000.
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 14-09-2013, 22:31
Tiexen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 391
Are you using HDMI?
Tiexen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2013, 15:34
Chrysalis
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leics
Posts: 324
obviously otherwise it wouldnt be in HD at all.

I did some research and it would seem to be because sky transmit HD in interlace. 1080i not 1080p.
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2013, 15:36
packerbully
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 2,721
obviously otherwise it wouldnt be in HD at all.

I did some research and it would seem to be because sky transmit HD in interlace. 1080i not 1080p.
I have never seen this flicker on Sky. not sure what the issue is but it must be something else.
packerbully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2013, 17:15
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,903
I did some research and it would seem to be because sky transmit HD in interlace. 1080i not 1080p.
Your research was flawed then - all HD transmissions in the UK are 1080i50, with occasional changes to 1080P25 on Freeview HD (which is essentially the same thing anyway).

No one broadcasts 1080P50, as it would cost far too much, and give little advantage.

You might also consider the millions of people watching Sky, VM, and Freeview HD - and you're the only person with flickering. Perhaps your TV is faulty?, can you try a different TV?.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2013, 19:33
Tiexen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 391
obviously otherwise it wouldnt be in HD at all.
No - you can watch HD channels through Scart or even RF
they won't be HD but they will still have "HD" logos
Tiexen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2013, 21:40
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,631
This is my first HD tv.

Previous I had a CRT. I have LCD monitors but they dont have this issue but they also arent used for live tv feeds.

So if I watch a sports HD channel the lines have clear flickering, some examples.

The F1 logo on F1 in HD flickers.
The edge of the boxes on sky sports saturday flickers.

On the sky sports saturday example (progeam on now) if I turn to the non HD channel there is no flickering.

The tv is a samsung UE32F5000.
Go through the TV menus and turn of anything that claims to improve the picture quality.

Examples 100/200 Hz processing, noise reduction, sharpening etc.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2013, 22:03
garbageguy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Thornton NW UK
Posts: 204
Maybe the tv is set to the wrong region, and not set to 60htz refresh rate, this would cause a flicker?
garbageguy is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2013, 22:06
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,903
Maybe the tv is set to the wrong region, and not set to 60htz refresh rate, this would cause a flicker?
No, refresh rate will automatically adjust to the correct one, it would be a pretty crappy set if it didn't - even CRT sets managed that decades ago.

There's also no region settings to get 60Hz, all EU is 50Hz.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2013, 15:32
Chrysalis
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leics
Posts: 324
I turned of noise filtering on the TV, sharpness set to 0.

its a samsung UE32F5000.

I see this flickering on everyone's HD sets on sky sattelite but it doesnt occur on internet HD streams or cable HD only sattelite HD. It also doesnt occur when outputted at 720p.

other countries do supply tv at 1080p.
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2013, 15:52
iangrad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 768
Hang on a mo : you see flickering on everyone's HD TV's --- I don't think so , no other people have this problem on Sky !!

5000 range is not the highest up in the samsung range but it is perfectly adequate and its sold in very high numbers -- other people would be up in arm if there was a real problem with it .
iangrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2013, 16:29
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,903
I turned of noise filtering on the TV, sharpness set to 0.

its a samsung UE32F5000.

I see this flickering on everyone's HD sets on sky sattelite but it doesnt occur on internet HD streams or cable HD only sattelite HD. It also doesnt occur when outputted at 720p.

other countries do supply tv at 1080p.
Not as far as I'm aware?, and not 1080P50, the few that do only supply 1080P25, which isn't really any different.

No one else has got a flickering problem, only you.

But if setting the box to 720P cures it for you, then why not do that? - but it's only moving where the de-interlacing is taking place.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2013, 23:12
marshey616
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
I see this flickering on everyone's HD sets on sky sattelite
I think there's something wrong with your eyes, my friend.
marshey616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2013, 23:13
Chrysalis
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leics
Posts: 324
Not as far as I'm aware?, and not 1080P50, the few that do only supply 1080P25, which isn't really any different.

No one else has got a flickering problem, only you.

But if setting the box to 720P cures it for you, then why not do that? - but it's only moving where the de-interlacing is taking place.
ok I got it massively reduced, not gone but its now much harder to notice.

I forced the tv input mode to 1080i (before was 1080p). So I think what was happening was the box/tv was converting to 1080p and making a bad job of it, now its actually outputting at the same mode as the tv signal it looks better.
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2013, 23:15
Chrysalis
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leics
Posts: 324
I think there's something wrong with your eyes, my friend.
I think thats a reply thats clutching at straws,

I guess all my friends and family have eye problems as well since they observed same thing, although some of them were so used to it they considered it normal until they were shown the SD channels.
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2013, 09:17
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,903
ok I got it massively reduced, not gone but its now much harder to notice.

I forced the tv input mode to 1080i (before was 1080p). So I think what was happening was the box/tv was converting to 1080p and making a bad job of it, now its actually outputting at the same mode as the tv signal it looks better.
I thought you were using a Sky box?, they don't have an option for 1080P - and 1080i is the default setting.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2013, 15:40
bobcar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12,249
This isn't the "shimmy" that came with the upgrade to the latest EPG on the Sky box is it? (From months ago and it was never fixed). That only affected HD channels and was fine on SD.

It occurs on my Pace box when in Auto, the fix is to set it to 720p then set it to Auto where it will be okay for a couple of days before it comes back and needs to be cleared again. The alternative is to set the box permanently to 1080i or 720p rather than Auto.
bobcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2013, 19:50
Chrysalis
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leics
Posts: 324
I thought you were using a Sky box?, they don't have an option for 1080P - and 1080i is the default setting.
its defenitly fixed, I see now on the sky sports 1 football the whiteline at the top right is not flickering now, was last saturday. I switched back to 1080p and it flickered, back to 1080i and is fine. I rang up my friends and family and they fixed their tv's also.
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2013, 22:15
bobcar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12,249
its defenitly fixed, I see now on the sky sports 1 football the whiteline at the top right is not flickering now, was last saturday. I switched back to 1080p and it flickered, back to 1080i and is fine. I rang up my friends and family and they fixed their tv's also.
So how did you switch a Sky box to 1080p?
bobcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2013, 14:15
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,903
So how did you switch a Sky box to 1080p?

Exactly? - and if you could, what would be the point?.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2013, 22:01
Chrysalis
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leics
Posts: 324
It was set to 1080p as I had no idea signals were transmitted at interlaced. I assume the same goes for my family members who had the same issue.
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2013, 01:07
bobcar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12,249
It was set to 1080p as I had no idea signals were transmitted at interlaced. I assume the same goes for my family members who had the same issue.
How as none of us have any idea how to do this?
bobcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2013, 07:29
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,944
It was set to 1080p as I had no idea signals were transmitted at interlaced. I assume the same goes for my family members who had the same issue.
But Sky only transmits 1080i and therefore the box cannot output 1080p
http://helpforum.sky.com/t5/Sky-HD-S...0p/td-p/522688
mac2708 is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:03.