Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Connecting old tellies to Virgin set-top box. Problems.


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14-09-2013, 16:52
ennui 57
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Not from around here
Posts: 117

Hello.
Apologies in advance for the lack of technical knowledge.


I have been using an ancient (1980s) tv with my Virgin set-top box for many years, with no problem, using a basic coaxial cable.

I was recently given a newer tv (approx 10 years old. Well, that's 'new' to me!!) But I cannot get it to recognise a signal from the set-top box.

I have tried using the coaxial cable, and tried scart to scart, with no success.

Anyone know what's going on?
ennui 57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 14-09-2013, 17:11
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 36,824
If you were using a 'basic coaxial cable' - presumably you mean an aerial cable?.

In which case you need to tune the new TV in, on the analogue channels to find it's RF modulator frequency.

But a SCART lead should work without doing anything, assuming it's not disabled in the box in some way? - presumably you switched the TV to the SCART socket?.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2013, 17:14
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,547
If you're using co-ax and an RF output from the box then you'll need to tune an analogue channel on the TV to the output of the box.
If using SCART then you need to select the SCART/AV/External input on the TV

Ooops beaten to it - I type too slowly
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2013, 17:28
ennui 57
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Not from around here
Posts: 117
Thank you both for your replies.

I think, from what you say, that it might be a problem tuning the tv.

I have the manual for the telly, and have tried various options, with no success.

(But I am a bit thick with tech stuff )

Thanks again.
ennui 57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2013, 18:13
Tiexen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 339
Might help if you tell us the make/model of the TV
Tiexen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2013, 18:21
ennui 57
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Not from around here
Posts: 117
Might help if you tell us the make/model of the TV


It's a Philps (Model no)21PT6820/05

When I googled this model, I could only find copies of the manual that I already have.

I'm sure this is something really easy to fix, and that I'm missing something blindingly obvious!

On the 'ancient' tv, I changed the channel by hand to one that was compatible. But on this newer tv I'm stumped.
ennui 57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2013, 18:25
AidanLunn
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4,132
I'm an old TV collector. What have you done or are you doing with the old 80s set?
AidanLunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2013, 18:39
D.Page
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,478
... I have tried using the coaxial cable, and tried scart to scart, with no success.
Have you tried connecting your box via this TV's side AV connections and ensuring the TV is switched to those inputs, just to see if that works?
D.Page is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2013, 18:45
ennui 57
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Not from around here
Posts: 117
I'm an old TV collector. What have you done or are you doing with the old 80s set?
I don't know yet, but I will be loathe to part with it! (But I'm the same with old cars: I always get attached to them)

It's an old big black Pye, and I bought it second hand back around 1985 (?)! I'm so chuffed with the way it has lasted!
ennui 57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2013, 18:48
ennui 57
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Not from around here
Posts: 117
Have you tried connecting your box via this TV's side AV connections and ensuring the TV is switched to those inputs, just to see if that works?
Yep, tried that. Fortunately, my son is a bit of a gamer, and he has all sorts of cables etc so he suggested that too.

As I say, it's probably something simple to do with my inability to tune the tv
ennui 57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2013, 18:51
D.Page
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,478
... It's an old big black Pye, and I bought it second hand back around 1985 (?)! I'm so chuffed with the way it has lasted!
Not that surprising. TVs were built to last back then.

I bought a Sony KV-2132U in 1991, and it still works fine today, with only a couple of quite simple repairs needed in all that time!
D.Page is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2013, 18:58
D.Page
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,478
Yep, tried that. Fortunately, my son is a bit of a gamer, and he has all sorts of cables etc so he suggested that too.

As I say, it's probably something simple to do with my inability to tune the tv
Just in case you didn't know, connecting via the TV's rear scarts or the side AV phono connections does not require you to tune in to a vacant RF channel. It's just a button press on the remote (assuming the TV doesn't automatically switch over to that signal).
D.Page is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2013, 18:59
ennui 57
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Not from around here
Posts: 117
The old telly, which I am using still, looks a bit like the one to the top right of this page from the 1985 Argos catalogue.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/lavalam...6330728/page4/
ennui 57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2013, 19:11
ennui 57
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Not from around here
Posts: 117
Just in case you didn't know, connecting via the TV's rear scarts or the side AV phono connections does not require you to tune in to a vacant RF channel. It's just a button press on the remote (assuming the TV doesn't automatically switch over to that signal).


Thanks.
I wonder if the tv is automatically switching over?

And yes, they certainly did know how to make things in those days!

In fact I would carry on using the old thing, as it's still perfectly serviceable, but the light output is not as good as newer models. (My elderly parents have difficulty seeing it, but it is fine for me!)
ennui 57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2013, 19:12
D.Page
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,478
The old telly, which I am using still, looks a bit like the one to the top right of this page from the 1985 Argos catalogue.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/lavalam...6330728/page4/
My Dad had that one! A solid set, as I remember. I was in hospital for nine months back in the early nineties, and this TV was at the foot of my hospital bed. Thankfully, very dependable!
D.Page is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2013, 19:19
D.Page
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,478
Thanks.
I wonder if the tv is automatically switching over?

And yes, they certainly did know how to make things in those days!

In fact I would carry on using the old thing, as it's still perfectly serviceable, but the light output is not as good as newer models. (My elderly parents have difficulty seeing it, but it is fine for me!)
Just cycle through the AV inputs using the bottom-left button on the remote, if you're not sure.

If you are coming out of the box via the scart output (rather than any rear phonos), then I would try to establish what type of signal it's sending out in the box's menu system (composite/PAL, RGB, S-Video) to see if the type of signal is appropriate for the connection and whether the TV accepts that type of signal (though I'm doubtful that an incorrect signal type would mean you didn't get any sort of picture at all, if the TV is set to display the connected AV source).

I am a rare breed, it seems, in that I prefer the CRT (tube) TV's picture quality, when it comes to watching standard definition TV material.
D.Page is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2013, 21:17
nomad2king
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,966
If the SCART output is set to RGB and the TV input, isn't or can't be, set to RGB, then nothing will be seen.

I see that it has a DVD player built in. Could it be in DVD mode and not TV mode?

From the on-line version of the manual, setting the RF channels is on page 5. It can automatically search for the channel.
Link

I use the RF channel on my TV for general viewing, and use the V+ TV out SCART(set to RGB) to an external HDD/DVD recorder.
nomad2king is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2013, 09:45
D.Page
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,478
If the SCART output is set to RGB and the TV input, isn't or can't be, set to RGB, then nothing will be seen.

I see that it has a DVD player built in. Could it be in DVD mode and not TV mode?

From the on-line version of the manual, setting the RF channels is on page 5. It can automatically search for the channel.
Link
According to what I’ve established online about this TV, the EXT1 scart input accepts composite or RGB, and the EXT2 scart only accepts composite.

Again, according to what I’ve established online, this TV is automatically switched to ‘DVD mode’ when a disc is inserted.

So, ennui 57, if connecting TV via scart (and assuming nomad2king is correct), best to ensure you have connected scart to TV’s EXT1 scart (in case your box's scart output has been set to RGB), and also that there is no disc in the DVD player’s tray, and that you have not manually switched to ‘DVD mode’ via the remote.

I use the RF channel on my TV for general viewing, and use the V+ TV out SCART(set to RGB) to an external HDD/DVD recorder.
Is it not possible to use another scart for your general TV viewing, rather than the RF channel? I’d avoid using the RF channel if at all possible, and use scart for better picture/sound quality. Even the scart set to composite would be better than the RF channel.
D.Page is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2013, 10:01
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 36,824
If the SCART output is set to RGB and the TV input, isn't or can't be, set to RGB, then nothing will be seen.
EXTREMELY unlikely - all setting RGB does (in almost all cases) is set pin 16 of the SCART socket high, this forces the TV from Composite to RGB.

In a small number of cases it may also enable the RGB output pins, but in most cases they are simply enabled at all times anyway.

But in all case the box continues outputting Composite as the TV uses this for Sync when on RGB - it's not actually RGB, more correctly it's RGB+Sync.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2013, 10:08
D.Page
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,478
EXTREMELY unlikely - all setting RGB does (in almost all cases) is set pin 16 of the SCART socket high, this forces the TV from Composite to RGB.

In a small number of cases it may also enable the RGB output pins, but in most cases they are simply enabled at all times anyway.

But in all case the box continues outputting Composite as the TV uses this for Sync when on RGB - it's not actually RGB, more correctly it's RGB+Sync.
Can I jog your memory, Nigel. Any sign of a spare sony KV-21LS30U On/Off button, yet?
D.Page is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2013, 10:33
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 36,824
Can I jog your memory, Nigel. Any sign of a spare sony KV-21LS30U On/Off button, yet?
Afraid not
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2013, 10:43
D.Page
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,478
Sorted out the flyback/retrace lines problem, thanks. Just a tweak needed to the G2/Screen pot. You were right about it being a coarse adjustment. It only needed a minute amount of anti-clockwise turn.
D.Page is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2013, 12:42
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 36,824
Sorted out the flyback/retrace lines problem, thanks. Just a tweak needed to the G2/Screen pot. You were right about it being a coarse adjustment. It only needed a minute amount of anti-clockwise turn.
Makes it tricky doesn't it
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2013, 13:01
D.Page
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,478
Makes it tricky doesn't it
You're not wrong! Actually, when I tried to carefully insert the screwdriver into the pot, I found the pot to be so unweighted (easy to turn), I unintentionally nudged it anti-clockwise slightly, and virtually to it's final position anyway! It would help if they had some weight to these pots. I think you could turn it with the end of your little finger
D.Page is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2013, 13:30
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 36,824
You're not wrong! Actually, when I tried to carefully insert the screwdriver into the pot, I found the pot to be so unweighted (easy to turn), I unintentionally nudged it anti-clockwise slightly, and virtually to it's final position anyway! It would help if they had some weight to these pots. I think you could turn it with the end of your little finger
To be fair, while all A1 pots were a bit 'touchy' those particular ones seemed worse than most.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:48.