Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Distibution of TV/PC across a wide area.


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20-09-2013, 17:35
asmclean
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1

Hi, I'm hoping for some help?

I currently have a somewhat outdated system for distributing TV across our home network. It's using coaxial cable and signal spliters/boosters to get our SKY TV to each room. It uses the coaxial input/output on the SKY HD box but requires that the receiving tv have both a digital and analogue tuners.

1) New TV's no longer have analogue tuners and 2) the picture is far from HD or anything close.

What are the more modern ways for distribution of SKY or other (manybe even multiple sources)?

Is HDMI over long distances an option?
asmclean is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 20-09-2013, 20:07
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,231

1) New TV's no longer have analogue tuners and 2) the picture is far from HD or anything close.
Almost ALL new TV's still have analogue tuners (AFAIK there's one special Argos model which doesn't), so it's nothing like a valid argument.

It's obviously NOT HD, particularly as it long pre-dated HD, and is an analogue TV format - it's also only mono sound, but the picture is pretty well as good as analogue broadcasts were.

There's no cheap and easy way if you want to distribute HD in a similar fashion, baluns over Ethernet cable (NOT over Ethernet) is probably the most cost effective (but isn't cheap) - but still it's best to keep the old coaxial cable as well for return of the remote control signals.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2013, 20:23
niall campbell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,929
yes I have just updated my house

RF cable will change the channel for you through the magiceye.

You need this as a powered splitter for HDMI , I have one and can confirm it will work up to 25 metres away on HDMI cable at 1080i.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Duronic-HS12...=hdmi+splitter
please note tha it is 1 input and 2 outputs.

I ran it on this 25 metre cable

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Neotechs%C2%...25+metre+cable

you might not such a long run though and the cable will be cheaper.
niall campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2013, 20:32
niall campbell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,929
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Duronic-HS14...input+4+output

that's 4 outputs if you need it.

I have 2 multirooms feeding 4 tvs
niall campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:30.