Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

GTA V installation X360


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22-09-2013, 15:28
gdjman68wasdigi
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 4,041

has anybody installed disc 2??

i always install to the HDD, i get very nervous of laser burn when not installed.


anybody gone against R* advice?
gdjman68wasdigi is online now   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 22-09-2013, 15:43
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,696
I installed it to a spare usb stick I had. Solves the problem.
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2013, 16:17
Makson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10,951
I thought it was advised not to install disc 2?!
Makson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2013, 16:27
fluffed
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,413
Don't install it to the same place you install the 'install' disc is all, or you will get texture pop up as it tries to stream textures/ load other stuff, at the same time from the same place.
fluffed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2013, 17:05
daveycrocket222
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3,979
I installed it to a spare usb stick I had. Solves the problem.
Not if you only own a 8 GB stick.
daveycrocket222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2013, 18:13
sparky07
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,014
I installed it to a spare usb stick I had. Solves the problem.
Do you still get any pop up? Mines installed to a 16gb USB but I've still noticed quite a bit of pop up at high speeds and textures taking time to load?

The only benefit seems to be that my 360 doesn't sound like a Hoover!
sparky07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2013, 19:31
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,696
Do you still get any pop up? Mines installed to a 16gb USB but I've still noticed quite a bit of pop up at high speeds and textures taking time to load?

The only benefit seems to be that my 360 doesn't sound like a Hoover!
To be honest I was still getting pop up when still playing from disc so I much prefer the quieter option.

Not if you only own a 8 GB stick.
And the obvious solution is? 16GB sticks are cheap as chips nowadays, unless you don't bother looking for cheap options...
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2013, 20:15
alternate
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,880
installing to usb does not eliminate pop up but does reduce it
alternate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2013, 21:05
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,696
installing to usb does not eliminate pop up but does reduce it
I don't even think playing from the dvd disc eliminates pop up
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2013, 21:09
gdjman68wasdigi
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 4,041
intresting.. maybe an update will solve it???
gdjman68wasdigi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2013, 21:10
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,696
intresting.. maybe an update will solve it???
Apparently not...
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2013, 02:43
2Dshmuplover
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 7,909
When I played from Disk I was getting some pop up still, since I've installed on two separate USB sticks I've not received any of note, other than in the countryside where the odd bush might pop in or when looking through telescopes, that's normal though.

There is a glitch though with the floor texture streaming some assets, it's most noticeable in the countryside and it's in really stark contrast to the city and the high res ground textures. I hope that will be addressed in a future title update. Very reminiscent of the issues Skyrim suffered from at launch (though not nearly as bad)
2Dshmuplover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2013, 07:48
gdjman68wasdigi
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 4,041
will any usb stick do?
gdjman68wasdigi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2013, 10:29
Asmo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,041
Not if you only own a 8 GB stick.
Disc 2 (Play Disc) shouldn't need as much space as Disc 1 - AFAIK you should be able to fit Disc 2 on an 8gb stick (Though I havent confirmed that)

will any usb stick do?
No, it needs to be a reasonably fast one or it won't work, so non-branded cheap ones are probably out.

The key thing is not to have both discs installed to the same drive, as the game is designed to access both disc images at the same time - that is a lot of work (and wear) for a HD read head, so the second disc is best placed on a USB drive to spare your HD that extra load.
Asmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2013, 10:32
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,696
will any usb stick do?
16GB USB 2 to be safe. 7 for a Kingston on Amazon:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Kingston-Tec...gston+16gb+usb

Disc 2 (Play Disc) shouldn't need as much space as Disc 1 - AFAIK you should be able to fit Disc 2 on an 8gb stick (Though I havent confirmed that)
Probably best to go with 16GB due to the system nonsense. The 360 sees an 8GB stick as something like 7.3...
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2013, 11:41
alternate
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,880
it will not fit on a 8gb stick - only 6 something left after formatting for the 360.
alternate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2013, 14:26
Asmo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,041
it will not fit on a 8gb stick - only 6 something left after formatting for the 360.
What size is the Disc 2 install? I thought only Disc 1 was Dual Layer? Away from console atm, must actually check that out later!
Asmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2013, 14:35
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,696
What size is the Disc 2 install? I thought only Disc 1 was Dual Layer? Away from console atm, must actually check that out later!
It's a 7.8GB install leaving 6.3GB on a 16GB stick (60kb is taken up by system stuff, apparently, too).

To confirm, that's for disc 2.
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2013, 14:46
Danger Close
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,022
it will not fit on a 8gb stick - only 6 something left after formatting for the 360.
What size is the Disc 2 install? I thought only Disc 1 was Dual Layer? Away from console atm, must actually check that out later!
Mine is installed on a 16gb and it says 6.odd space free.

Also, it's a SanDisk 10. Good for back up saves and such.
Danger Close is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2013, 07:08
gdjman68wasdigi
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 4,041
ok will get one...will ask a kind fm member on here how to do it when i get it
gdjman68wasdigi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2013, 12:43
Danger Close
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,022
ok will get one...will ask a kind fm member on here how to do it when i get it
When plugged in it will give an option to format to 360 specs. Should take less than a minute. Don't worry if it says the USB isn't up to the job. It'll still work.
Then go through the regular install process and choose USB instead of HDD. And Robert's your father's brother.
Danger Close is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2013, 12:59
TechnoGeek
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 394
Can you install any game to the hdd?if so what buttion options do you press?
TechnoGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2013, 13:32
Danger Close
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,022
On the HOME tab. Top left tile is the game in the drive. Press 'X' and choose install.
Danger Close is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2013, 15:44
gdjman68wasdigi
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 4,041
disc 2 installing to usb right now..

so when i play the game, will it automatically run from the usb stick?
gdjman68wasdigi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2013, 16:08
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,696
disc 2 installing to usb right now..

so when i play the game, will it automatically run from the usb stick?
Yes, just keep it plugged in. The only thing you'll notice is that, the first time you go to save a game or the auto-save kicks in, it'll now ask where you want to save. I just kept saves on the hard drive.
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:12.