Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Connecting Dell Laptop to LCD TV by HDMI


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24-09-2013, 23:12
SaddlerSteve
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,583

Having an issue doing this at the moment.

My laptop is connected to the TV by HDMI cable .
The signal is ok and the desktop shows on the LCD TV screen ..... but the problem is it overlaps the screen edges.

I've been trying all different resolutions to no avail.
I've also tried to change the zoom / aspect ratio settings on the TV.
In the settings there are several options however as soon as the laptop is plugged in the TV menu sets itself to 16:9 and will not allow it to be changed.

Any ideas???
SaddlerSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 25-09-2013, 00:21
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 10,986
Well the correct setting is 1:1 pixel matching, so there's no overscan.
On my Samsung TV it's called 'Screen Fit', but could be different on yours.

Look in the manual to see if one of the HDMI ports is designed for PC input, or if you can set it for PC input.
On my Samsung one of the HDMIs is labelled 'HDMI/DVI' and has an associated 3.5mm audio port.
If you rename it "DVI PC" in the sources list, it sets up the menu for PC input, including turning off the overscan.

Even if the HDMIs on your TV aren't designed for PC input, there may be a setting in the menu to turn off overscan.
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2013, 00:37
SaddlerSteve
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,583
Well the correct setting is 1:1 pixel matching, so there's no overscan.
On my Samsung TV it's called 'Screen Fit', but could be different on yours.

Look in the manual to see if one of the HDMI ports is designed for PC input, or if you can set it for PC input.
On my Samsung one of the HDMIs is labelled 'HDMI/DVI' and has an associated 3.5mm audio port.
If you rename it "DVI PC" in the sources list, it sets up the menu for PC input, including turning off the overscan.

Even if the HDMIs on your TV aren't designed for PC input, there may be a setting in the menu to turn off overscan.
I'm going to have to try and remember what I've done with the manual!

It's a 40" Toshiba LCD 1080p Full HD.
There are 3 HDMI connections and I've now tried all of them with the same result. I'm not sure of there are any other options in the TV menu. It just won't change from 16:9.
The laptop resolution is set at 1920x1080 with 60hz.
SaddlerSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2013, 00:40
Sad_BB_Addict
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Essex
Posts: 86,770
I'm going to have to try and remember what I've done with the manual!

It's a 40" Toshiba LCD 1080p Full HD.
There are 3 HDMI connections and I've now tried all of them with the same result. I'm not sure of there are any other options in the TV menu. It just won't change from 16:9.
The laptop resolution is set at 1920x1080 with 60hz.
Download a manual from the Toshiba site if you can't find it.
Sad_BB_Addict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2013, 09:02
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,675
I'm going to have to try and remember what I've done with the manual!

It's a 40" Toshiba LCD 1080p Full HD.
There are 3 HDMI connections and I've now tried all of them with the same result. I'm not sure of there are any other options in the TV menu. It just won't change from 16:9.
The laptop resolution is set at 1920x1080 with 60hz.
The key is overscan. There will be a setting on either the PCs graphics properties, or the TV itself.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2013, 09:55
newda898
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chez Newda
Posts: 3,225
The key is overscan. There will be a setting on either the PCs graphics properties, or the TV itself.
What he said ^

On our TV there was a setting somewhere that said something about "allow overscan" Turn that off and hey presto.
newda898 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2013, 10:30
sancheeez
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,763
Sounds 99% likely to be overscan.

There should be a setting in the TV somewhere. But it won't necessarily be called that. Whatever it is called, you want to find it and switch it off.
sancheeez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2013, 10:45
SaddlerSteve
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,583
Thanks for the replies everyone.

Managed to find the manual and there was some stuff in there about HDMI and using a PC in something called "Full Mode" but it wasn't too clear about where to find the setting.

Then I happened to be in a menu and then it allowed me to scroll down which was a bit weird as it wasn't clear there was a scroll bar.

Anyway found the option called "Full Mode" which was set at "Normal". This allowed a change to "1:1" and the problem was resolved.
SaddlerSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:36.