Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

windows 8 taskbar


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-10-2013, 01:55
monalisa62003
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: N.Ireland!
Posts: 42,120

i dont know if this is the same thing. but im trying to find out how to show the taskbar when youve opened an app or on a web browser ( i cant see the time ) i found something but it says something about multiple displays in the properties and i cant see that?
monalisa62003 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 02-10-2013, 04:10
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21,184
Taskbar is only available on desktop. You press win-key to go to a start screen from whatever place you are now. You press a win-key and letter D to go to desktop with a taskbar. There are several useful win-key plus something combinations that make it faster to get around in W8.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 05:59
TheBigM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: moon
Posts: 12,700
As Ivan says, the taskbar is only available on the desktop. However the app bar is available in apps if you right-click or swipe in from the top or bottom.

To see the time when in a metro app, swipe in from the right to activate the charms bar, this will also show you the time, date WiFi signal level and battery life.
TheBigM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 13:08
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 11,013
I think if you have more than one monitor/display you can choose to have the Metro Start screen on one and the desktop open on the other.
You would 'extend' the display on to a second monitor, rather than clone.
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 17:36
monalisa62003
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: N.Ireland!
Posts: 42,120
Thats a bit useless if you cant see the time on the whole computer
monalisa62003 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 19:01
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 11,013
Thats a bit useless if you cant see the time on the whole computer
You can get live tiles which display the time. But obviously you can't see any live tiles or taskbar when you have a Metro app running full screen.

Stardock do a utility prog called ModernMix, that allows you to run Metro apps in a window on the desktop, so you could set them so the taskbar was always visible.
http://www.stardock.com/products/modernmix/
Costs approx 3.99 for any number of PCs.
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 08:15
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21,184
Thats a bit useless if you cant see the time on the whole computer
WinKey+C will display time wherever you are.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:10.