Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

smart tv question


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-10-2013, 13:10
glagys
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 220

looking at getting one of these but most say they need a dongle
do they need a dongle??
or can they be cabled to my router
glagys is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 02-10-2013, 13:13
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,016
What TV's have you been looking at? Some, by no means all, can use a WiFi dongle, some have WiFi built in and nearly all will have ethernet ports on the back. In fact I'm not sure I've ever seen a Smart TV with internet capabilities that doesn't have an ethernet port.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 13:24
glagys
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 220
Cheers was looking through Argos and a few said dongle required but would prefer a cable connection
glagys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 13:43
koantemplation
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wolf359
Posts: 77,923
looking at getting one of these but most say they need a dongle
do they need a dongle??
or can they be cabled to my router
It depends how much you want to spend. But you can get TVs with wifi built in and that have an Ethernet connection.

The dongle is only needed for wifi and only if there is no built in wifi,
koantemplation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 13:48
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,016
Cheers was looking through Argos and a few said dongle required but would prefer a cable connection
I would take the Argos descriptions with the proverbial portion of condiment.

I tend to look up the manufacturer's websites to check on the specs and also to download a manual if available before making any purchase.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 14:10
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,227
looking at getting one of these but most say they need a dongle
do they need a dongle??
or can they be cabled to my router
I've not seen one that doesn't have Ethernet, even if they do have WiFi or a dongle - Ethernet is still there as the preferred choice.

But as chrisjr says, always check before you buy.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 14:32
ironjade
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London
Posts: 8,320
Most of the so-called "smart" features will be a massive disappointment. Many require payment, the browser is slow, search results are rubbish and entering text is a nightmare. Apart from IPlayer, they are a waste of time.
ironjade is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 16:53
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,227
Most of the so-called "smart" features will be a massive disappointment. Many require payment, the browser is slow, search results are rubbish and entering text is a nightmare. Apart from IPlayer, they are a waste of time.
I completely agree
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 17:00
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,016
So far the only "Smart" feature of my telly that I have used is iPlayer to watch a couple of things I missed and forgot to record. I did look at some of the other stuff on there but frankly can't see me using any of them any time soon. Maybe if I can work up the enthusiasm to subscribe to Lovefilm or Netflix that may change. On the other hand more likely to see a porcine aviator than that happening....
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 19:10
trayhop123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 544
Most of the so-called "smart" features will be a massive disappointment. Many require payment, the browser is slow, search results are rubbish and entering text is a nightmare. Apart from IPlayer, they are a waste of time.
i concur

if you have a ps3 , this pretty much negate's the point of a 'smart tv'
trayhop123 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:20.