Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

New Freeview box chops off around 1/3 of image


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-10-2013, 00:10
lombard
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2,977

Hi. Is anyone familiar with this Freeview box issue? I got a new box today after my DVD recorder broke. Problem is, most channels have approximately 1/3 of the image cut off the left and right sides (BBC1 and Ch4 only cut around 1/20 off). The image that remains is slightly pixelated, as though it's being zoomed in on. When I use the box's remote to zoom out, it reveals the whole correct image, so I know that it is there (when using zoom, though, the image is surrounded by black on all sides, two zoom 'graphics' are visible and all other remote functions are disabled, so it's not really a practical alternative for watching TV with). The TV 'screen toggle' option doesn't correct things either, it only allows me to zoom in further or switch between 16:9 and 4:3 aspect ratios (the 4:3 ratio doesn't incorporate the missing portion of the image).

The images aren't altered when watching films through the box's USB port.

So, does anyone know if there's any way of overcoming this problem? Is it a common thing with Freeview boxes? I may just return the box, but I wondered if there was a corrective I'd just not considered.
lombard is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 05-10-2013, 00:19
TelevisionUser
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Storbritannia
Posts: 21,456
Can you please tell us the make and model so that other people who've had the same box can share their experiences? It might also be helpful to know where you bought the box and what type of features you'd want in any replacement box, e.g. HD, IPTV, etc. Thanks.
TelevisionUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 01:09
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 11,006
Is it a widescreen 16:9 TV?

You used to get these mismatches viewing Freeview on old 4:3 sets, but you shouldn't with a widescreen.
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 11:00
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,097
It sounds like you have the box set to the wrong aspect ratio in it's setup menus - what did you select when you installed it?, and what is your TV type?.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 11:42
Doghouse Riley
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North-West England
Posts: 16,835
Does your TV have the facility to change the aspect ratio?

I sometimes have to change it from "auto" to other settings when watching some recordings on my Humax PVR
Doghouse Riley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 12:08
lombard
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2,977
Can you please tell us the make and model so that other people who've had the same box can share their experiences? It might also be helpful to know where you bought the box and what type of features you'd want in any replacement box, e.g. HD, IPTV, etc. Thanks.
Here it is: http://www.maplin.co.uk/digital-free...eceiver-222772
All I was after was a box to watch TV with, since my old Freeview box/DVD recorder blew up a few days ago. My TV, despite supposedly being HD ready and digital, stopped being able to receive a few years ago, but that's another issue.
Is it a widescreen 16:9 TV?

You used to get these mismatches viewing Freeview on old 4:3 sets, but you shouldn't with a widescreen.
Yep. And it showed the images fine when played through the previous Freeview box.
It sounds like you have the box set to the wrong aspect ratio in it's setup menus - what did you select when you installed it?, and what is your TV type?.
It's a very basic set-up. You turn it on and the TV switches to Scart, then the only option is to select language and the press 'okay' to tune. There doesn't seem to be any further option on the remote.
Does your TV have the facility to change the aspect ratio?

I sometimes have to change it from "auto" to other settings when watching some recordings on my Humax PVR
Yes, but when I change it on the TV it retains the cropped image shown through the box.
lombard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 12:21
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,007

It's a very basic set-up. You turn it on and the TV switches to Scart, then the only option is to select language and the press 'okay' to tune. There doesn't seem to be any further option on the remote.

Yes, but when I change it on the TV it retains the cropped image shown through the box.
Aspect ratio output of the box can be changed
See page E-18 here
http://www.maplin.co.uk/media/pdfs/A...n%20manual.pdf

"• Aspect Ratio (Change between; 16:9 “Widescreen”, 4:3 Panscan, 4:3 LetterBox) "

The menu options available seem fairly comprehensive for such an inexpensive box
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 12:35
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,097
It's a very basic set-up. You turn it on and the TV switches to Scart, then the only option is to select language and the press 'okay' to tune. There doesn't seem to be any further option on the remote.
The setup options, as with all boxes, are on the setup or install menu - and will be explained in the instructions.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 12:38
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,007
The setup options, as with all boxes, are on the setup or install menu - and will be explained in the instructions.
Has the OP actually bothered to RTFM
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 12:42
lombard
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2,977
Has the OP actually bothered to RTFM
Since there's NFM, that would be a no.
lombard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 14:07
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,007
Since there's NFM, that would be a no.
There is a link (under Downloads) on the Maplin site(which you gave) for a manual which I posted in post 7
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 22:22
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,007
Did you manage to sort it?
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 10:43
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,153
Looking at TFM it appears to be mis described. I don't believe it is a Freeview box at all but a generic DVB-T box. No MHEG as far as I can see.
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:26.