Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Resurrecting a Humax PVR9200


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-10-2013, 11:31
Buster1874
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 503

I was trying to set up a Humax PVR that I've not used recently, to see if it still works. With an aerial lead plugged into the PVR, then a loop out into the TV, the TV gets a signal and works fine. But when trying to tune the PVR in, all I get is an on screen message saying "Bad or Missing Signal". Presumably the signal is getting in and back out of the PVR or the TV wouldn't work, but what might be wrong with the PVR? Thanks in advance.
Buster1874 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 07-10-2013, 12:33
tealady
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: colchester
Posts: 10,294
Have you selected the right input on the tv ie hdmi2 or scart2 ?
tealady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 01:30
Chris Frost
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 4,600
There's a quirk in the way that digital tuning works on most TVs and PVRs. After tuning the first time, the set will remember the channels that contain signal. Retuning simply scans those individual channels. You have to reset the PVR to its default (factory) condition if you want it to do a full channel scan.
Chris Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 08:42
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,586
There's a quirk in the way that digital tuning works on most TVs and PVRs. After tuning the first time, the set will remember the channels that contain signal. Retuning simply scans those individual channels. You have to reset the PVR to its default (factory) condition if you want it to do a full channel scan.
To clarify this post - it's essentially only Humax that work in this way - and it's required to do a factory reset in order to retune. Other boxes and TV's don't seem to operate in such a stupid way, and retuning is all that's required.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 09:43
David (2)
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: North Wiltshire
Posts: 15,971
When mendip moved its chs around last time the tv-dvd combi in the old folks home where my Dad was didn't work by simply re-scanning. I had to use the factory reset function to get it to work. Not sure what make it was.
David (2) is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 10:07
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,215
Neither of my Humax PVRs (9150 & Fox-T2) work as described above.

Every single time I have done a retune on either they have scanned the entire UHF band from 21 to 69. I have never had to do a default settings on either prior to retuning. Not even at DSO when the UHF channels of the muxes changed.

The only reason I can think of for just scanning the existing stored UHF channels would be to do a "add new channels" scan rather than a full retune.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 12:43
tealady
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: colchester
Posts: 10,294
Big Les's instructions on retuning
tealady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 13:30
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,586
Big Les's instructions on retuning
That seems a lot more complicated than just selecting factory default
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 14:17
nvingo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: wisbech, cambs / norfolk
Posts: 3,642
That seems a lot more complicated than just selecting factory default
The reason for that, is that PVRs generally (because of the Freeview+ accurate recording feature) do not work well with channels from multiple transmitters stored. Unfortunately, the automatic channel scan (as actioned after a defaults setting) stores every mux it encounters on a full-band scan, and if multiple transmitters are found it is entirely possible for channels from different regions to occupy the standard channel lineup.
Just adding channels (with either an automatic or a manual channel scan) does not remove existing channels that may be from different transmitters.
A defaults setting is the best way to be sure no unwanted channels are stored. Then the automatic scan must be interrupted, and manual scan used on only the known wanted frequencies.
Subsequently, being tuned to channels from multiple regions can be eliminated as a cause for accurate recording failures.
nvingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 15:02
Buster1874
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 503
That could be interesting, seeing as I was trying to do it in our caravan, miles from home where it was last tuned in...
Buster1874 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 22:03
tealady
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: colchester
Posts: 10,294
That seems a lot more complicated than just selecting factory default
Yes, but is the optimum way and straight forward once you get in the swing of it.
The instructions arose because so many people were having issues with retuning from the changes pre DSO, so they provide a clear way to avoid the pitfalls. The OP's position is akin to this.
tealady is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:25.