Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

People who use speedtest app and NO unlimited data


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-10-2013, 00:10
Lidtop2013
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 1,534

Be aware, I've just been looking at my useage out of interest and when I looked at the speedtest app it said 818mb? What the heck? I mean I do tend to use it a fair bit as I like to know what speeds I'm running, but really? Nearly 1 gig? That was in 10 days

I'm on unlimited data so it makes no odds to me but if your on a limit then be mind full of just doing a quick cheeky speed test as it may use more than you think? I guess you could reset the stats and then do a speedtest, then check the stats again?

(P.s this in IOS7, you can now check data useage of individual apps)
Lidtop2013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 11-10-2013, 14:19
SkipTracer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The City and County of Bristol
Posts: 1,998
I was testing my Samba sim using a Alcatel LTE Y800 Mifi a couple of months ago to see if we were getting the free upgrade to DC-HSPA+ and hopefully 4G when it comes. Doing speed test using standard 3G was using on average about 4 to 5 Mb but doing the same test and switching to DC+ each test was using about 21 Mb.

So the cost in each advert I have to watch is 1 to 2 adverts per standard test and a whopping great big 7 adverts for a DC+ test.
SkipTracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 16:09
Stiggles
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dundee, Scotland
Posts: 7,948
Be aware, I've just been looking at my useage out of interest and when I looked at the speedtest app it said 818mb? What the heck? I mean I do tend to use it a fair bit as I like to know what speeds I'm running, but really? Nearly 1 gig? That was in 10 days

I'm on unlimited data so it makes no odds to me but if your on a limit then be mind full of just doing a quick cheeky speed test as it may use more than you think? I guess you could reset the stats and then do a speedtest, then check the stats again?

(P.s this in IOS7, you can now check data useage of individual apps)
Yeah, you can do this in Android as well for individual apps. I just installed Speedtest.nets app and it used 10.15MB. Lord only knows how many times you have run yours to get to that amount!!
Stiggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 18:28
coachtrip_fan99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,970
Yeah, you can do this in Android as well for individual apps. I just installed Speedtest.nets app and it used 10.15MB. Lord only knows how many times you have run yours to get to that amount!!
Well I think I can work that out. I'd say roughly 80 times.
coachtrip_fan99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 19:45
sethpet
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 371
Be aware, I've just been looking at my useage out of interest and when I looked at the speedtest app it said 818mb? What the heck? I mean I do tend to use it a fair bit as I like to know what speeds I'm running, but really? Nearly 1 gig? That was in 10 days

I'm on unlimited data so it makes no odds to me but if your on a limit then be mind full of just doing a quick cheeky speed test as it may use more than you think? I guess you could reset the stats and then do a speedtest, then check the stats again?

(P.s this in IOS7, you can now check data useage of individual apps)
Ground breaking innovation that.
sethpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 20:22
Lidtop2013
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 1,534
Well I think I can work that out. I'd say roughly 80 times.
Yeah only because my speeds have been fluctuating lately so I was keeping tabs on it.

If i didn't have unlimited data I wouldn't lol
Lidtop2013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 20:23
Lidtop2013
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 1,534
Ground breaking innovation that.
Android owner? lol
Lidtop2013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 21:36
myromeo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Tyne & Wear
Posts: 1,324
Few tests on 4g using iphone 5 and it's using upwards of 45mb per test.

I guess it's logical the faster the connection, the more data it uses.

A friend suggested d=st could be tweaked for data used = speed (MB/sec) * time (sec)...

If the app is set to download for x seconds and record the average speed then the faster that is the higher the usage is. Scary if your on a fast connection but low data allowance. With LTE hitting peaks of 70mbps plus the data usage could become massive!
myromeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 21:37
jabbamk1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7,126
Few tests on 4g using iphone 5 and it's using upwards of 45mb per test.

I guess it's logical the faster the connection, the more data it uses.

A friend suggested d=st could be tweaked for data used = speed (MB/sec) * time (sec)...

If the app is set to download for x seconds and record the average speed then the faster that is the higher the usage is. Scary if your on a fast connection but low data allowance. With LTE hitting peaks of 70mbps plus the data usage could become massive!
10 speed tests and your 500mb allowance for 36pm is gone!
jabbamk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 21:42
coachtrip_fan99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,970
Ground breaking innovation that.
Pmsl @ that
coachtrip_fan99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 21:50
thebtman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 682
Be aware, I've just been looking at my useage out of interest and when I looked at the speedtest app it said 818mb? What the heck? I mean I do tend to use it a fair bit as I like to know what speeds I'm running, but really? Nearly 1 gig? That was in 10 days

I'm on unlimited data so it makes no odds to me but if your on a limit then be mind full of just doing a quick cheeky speed test as it may use more than you think? I guess you could reset the stats and then do a speedtest, then check the stats again?

(P.s this in IOS7, you can now check data useage of individual apps)

It depends on your speed. The higher your speed the more data it will use.
thebtman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 21:51
finbaar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,975
It has took Apple 7 years to bake in basic functionality. Whoa.

Is IOS 7 Apples Gingerbread to Ice Cream Sandwich moment? Mind you I don't think iOS 7 is up to the standard of ICS. Maybe give them another 7 years.
finbaar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 22:09
thebtman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 682
It has took Apple 7 years to bake in basic functionality. Whoa.

Is IOS 7 Apples Gingerbread to Ice Cream Sandwich moment? Mind you I don't think iOS 7 is up to the standard of ICS. Maybe give them another 7 years.
Its been around for ages in iOS.

Whats so great about ICS? I have an Android phone and an iPhone 5..they are different, but its a different OS, I wouldnt say they offer totally different functionality!
thebtman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 22:33
Lidtop2013
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 1,534
It depends on your speed. The higher your speed the more data it will use.
Well I'm normally pulling in around 15-28mbps depending on time of day, so that explains why it used over 800mb in 10 days, lol
Lidtop2013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 22:51
swordman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5,923
It depends on your speed. The higher your speed the more data it will use.
Not used one of these but surely the same data amount will apply regardless. The test would be I am assuming how long it takes to upload or download a set file which would have to be of identical size, no?
swordman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 23:16
thebtman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 682
Not used one of these but surely the same data amount will apply regardless. The test would be I am assuming how long it takes to upload or download a set file which would have to be of identical size, no?
No its not. The slower the connection the smaller the download size. There is a time given for the connection to ramp up and also allow for surge speed. Throughput speed is calculated based on a number of factors. The reason for this is that if the download data was identical across all connection speeds, the speed would not be accurate, it would maybe give an inaccurate speed because of surge.
thebtman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 23:25
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
Not used one of these but surely the same data amount will apply regardless. The test would be I am assuming how long it takes to upload or download a set file which would have to be of identical size, no?
No.

The speed test app can accurately measure speeds from a few kbps to 100Mbps.

Obviously the file that takes 30 seconds at 100Mbps would take hours at the lower speed.

It doesn't work like that.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 23:26
thebtman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 682
No.

The speed test app can accurately measure speeds from a few kbps to 100Mbps.

Obviously the file that takes 30 seconds at 100Mbps would take hours at the lower speed.

It doesn't work like that.
+1

Exactly.

Its a clever app.
thebtman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 14:56
myromeo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Tyne & Wear
Posts: 1,324
10 speed tests and your 500mb allowance for 36pm is gone!
Ah I've got plenty more than 500mb allowance, and don't pay anything near 36
myromeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 15:18
swordman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5,923
No.

The speed test app can accurately measure speeds from a few kbps to 100Mbps.

Obviously the file that takes 30 seconds at 100Mbps would take hours at the lower speed.

It doesn't work like that.
I get the varying times that is all about your speed though, I fail to see how measuring varying file sizes can give an accurate reading myself but ok as i have no experience of this.

How does it know which file to use at the outset? your ping?

Or does it just test for a set time limit then and assess what data it has shifted in that time?

edit: easier if I just get it
swordman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 15:38
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
I get the varying times that is all about your speed though, I fail to see how measuring varying file sizes can give an accurate reading myself but ok as i have no experience of this.

How does it know which file to use at the outset? your ping?

Or does it just test for a set time limit then and assess what data it has shifted in that time?

edit: easier if I just get it
lets say it just maxes out your connection for 30 seconds.

that would seem to be as good a method as any.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:44.