Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Range Extender


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13-10-2013, 08:01
cmorris
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Leicester
Posts: 4,776

Hi

I have installed BT Broadband in my local shop which uses wireless to connect to the ipad within the shop but when he takes his Ipad to his house (3meters away - next door) the signal drops.

I advised him to purchase a Wireless Range Extender to boost the signal from the router in the shop to the house.

Please tell me that if I put the wireless extender in the kitchen of the house will I pick up a signal?.

I think he has bought a TP Link
cmorris is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 13-10-2013, 08:49
curiousclive
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Slough, UK
Posts: 371
Hi

I have installed BT Broadband in my local shop which uses wireless to connect to the ipad within the shop but when he takes his Ipad to his house (3meters away - next door) the signal drops.

I advised him to purchase a Wireless Range Extender to boost the signal from the router in the shop to the house.

Please tell me that if I put the wireless extender in the kitchen of the house will I pick up a signal?.

I think he has bought a TP Link
It depends on how thick his walls are and other things. Will only know by trying it in different positions to see where it gets best signal. The more of a straight line between extender and router the better.
curiousclive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2013, 09:14
cmorris
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Leicester
Posts: 4,776
But it doesn't matter what extender you get
cmorris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2013, 09:34
Orbitalzone
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Sussex
Posts: 11,335
Presumably you tried moving the ADSL wireless modem around to try and improve coverage? Using a wireless repeater may well help but they're kind of a last resort when nothing elese works (or can be cost effective)

Personally I'd tried to find a place where the existing wireless modem worked for both locations if at all possible before considering a repeater. However I have used a repeater (well an old ADSL modem in repeater mode) and it did work reasonably well.

Read this
http://www.tested.com/tech/web/45469...wired-options/
Orbitalzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2013, 12:20
cmorris
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Leicester
Posts: 4,776
No as his only phone line that is enabled is the one in the shop and cannot be moved. When we take the ipad into the house it loosed altogether
cmorris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2013, 12:28
cmorris
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Leicester
Posts: 4,776
No as his only phone line that is enabled is the one in the shop and cannot be moved. When we take the ipad into the house it loosed altogether

I could get Power Line adaptors but that still wouldn't work.
cmorris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2013, 17:41
Orbitalzone
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Sussex
Posts: 11,335
GROAN - de ja vu with your threads!!!

I see you've helpfully posted the same question on the broadband forums, it's a real pain in the arse when this happens, trying to keep track of answers etc and so as Drunken Banatyne might say, I'm Out

I suggest you ask the mods to merge or close this. DS (as with pretty much all other forums) don't really like the same question being asked on more than one section.
Orbitalzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2013, 18:03
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,764
I suggest you ask the mods to merge or close this. DS (as with pretty much all other forums) don't really like the same question being asked on more than one section.
I've seen sone users in here get temp bans for multiple posting in different sections. Probably depends on which mod is 'on duty'...
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2013, 18:36
oilman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 654
If you are able to run an Ethernet cable from the shop to his house, then it is easy to simply connect another access point to the router, There are many guides on how to do this on the web.

e.g. http://www.labnol.org/internet/conne...routers/13517/

Any cheap router with wifi will do.

connect 2nd router to PC and connect using its configuration interface using ip address (see user documentation)


You will have to configure 2nd router to have an ip address on same subnet as main router i.e. 192.168.n.m

Once ip address is change you will need to reconnect using new ip.

n will need to be same as main router ip address 3rd number.

m will be unique to second router,

You also need to turn of DHCP on second router.

Finally, you need to set up wifi and password on second router. If you set it same s main router, set it in a different channel to that on main router (1, 6 or 11 normally).
oilman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2013, 12:24
Zenith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: East London
Posts: 2,854
...Please tell me that if I put the wireless extender in the kitchen of the house will I pick up a signal?...
LOL.

Without a detailed plan of the shop/house & details of the thickness/materials used in the construction of walls/floors etc. I defy anyone to answer your question with 100% accuracy!
Zenith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2013, 12:29
Zenith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: East London
Posts: 2,854
No as his only phone line that is enabled is the one in the shop and cannot be moved. When we take the ipad into the house it loosed altogether
Why not use an extension lead to try the router in a different part of the shop?

Does he lose signal completely in every room of the house?
Zenith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2013, 13:41
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,865
A top tip as to mount the device as high as possible, using a small shelf if need be. Most of the sources of interference (pipes, radiators, cables, furniture, people) are near the floor.
Stig is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2013, 13:17
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,764
Ladies and gents of the cmorris fanclub, may I draw your attention to the continuation of this thread here:
http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showt...1#post69230541
It's the episode where cmorris thinks a broadband connection is essential in testing a wifi network...
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2013, 14:27
Maxatoria
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5,729
Ladies and gents of the cmorris fanclub, may I draw your attention to the continuation of this thread here:
http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showt...1#post69230541
It's the episode where cmorris thinks a broadband connection is essential in testing a wifi network...
Cheers for the lulz, would of thought he'd of known the basics as in routing be it cat 5/fibre/wireless its all the same when it comes down to deciding where to send the packets
Maxatoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2013, 17:55
Orbitalzone
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Sussex
Posts: 11,335
Cyanide pills are available in the foyer should any forum members feel the need to retire from these threads.
Orbitalzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2013, 18:31
Flufan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,075
Ladies and gents of the cmorris fanclub, may I draw your attention to the continuation of this thread here:
http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showt...1#post69230541
It's the episode where cmorris thinks a broadband connection is essential in testing a wifi network...
Thanks for the link, "merd". That one's much more fun!
Flufan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 14:52
Flufan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,075
Ladies and gents of the cmorris fanclub, may I draw your attention to the continuation of this thread here:
http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showt...1#post69230541
It's the episode where cmorris thinks a broadband connection is essential in testing a wifi network...
Uh oh, he's had the thread removed!
Flufan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 14:55
Admiral Star
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,865
Uh oh, he's had the thread removed!
He can't erase our memories of what he said though.
Admiral Star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 16:33
Maxatoria
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5,729
He can't erase our memories of what he said though.
Was a good un even by his standards....poor didums
Maxatoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 17:25
Admiral Star
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,865
Was a good un even by his standards....poor didums
Should have been locked and kept there as one of his best threads. On a positive note at least he's learnt something from it.
Admiral Star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 17:48
cmorris
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Leicester
Posts: 4,776
Its sorted thank and apologise Admiral Star and mred200 and others for being stupid. I have learnt something
cmorris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 17:58
Admiral Star
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,865
Its sorted thank and apologise Admiral Star and mred200 and others for being stupid. I have learnt something
There's no need to apologise! You're not stupid, just don't be afraid to admit you don't know something fully. At least you're trying. Sometimes I think you should thank people a bit more on here for the help they give you, but at least you don't give up when people put you down.
Admiral Star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 18:22
cmorris
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Leicester
Posts: 4,776
Thanks m8 I didn'twant people to think I was completely STUPID!
cmorris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 18:38
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,178

I could get Power Line adaptors but that still wouldn't work.
Just as well 'cos they are terrible things that cause interference. See other threads on this.
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 18:59
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 10,798
Just as well 'cos they are terrible things that cause interference. See other threads on this.
yet they are approved for sale in the UK.
seems to be a very select one (or few) that peddle this nonsense.
chenks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:40.