Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Lumia 820 - Showing no signal but working?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 17-10-2013, 15:00
xreyuk123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 459

Hi Guys,

I bought a second hand Lumia 820 on eBay that's locked to Orange.

Inserting an orange sim card works fine, phone unlocks but shows no signal. However, if I go on the browser, it works.

Anyone know what might cause this?

(need to know whether I need to send this back to the ebay seller)

I've also made sure airplane mode is off, and that I'm not connected to WiFi.
xreyuk123 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 17-10-2013, 17:35
Zee_Bukhari
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,001
not sure what the issue is, but try resetting the phone to factory settings.

Settings > About > Reset your phone
Zee_Bukhari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 18:13
dearmrman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Utopia
Posts: 4,676
Don't know if the 820 is the same as the 920, but the signal bar doesn't appear on the screen that often, if that is what you mean. Doesn't mean you haven't got a signal though. Just doesn't show the signal bar, compared to android devices & Iphones.
dearmrman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 18:17
jabbamk1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6,931
Swipe down from the top of the phone and it'll show the signal bar.
jabbamk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 20:32
Hurlley
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Leicester
Posts: 1,848
can you still make calls etc, because it tends not to show it as mentioned above, it will display the network name in one of the tiles though.
Hurlley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 20:35
Zee_Bukhari
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,001
omg. how could I not have thought of that.

All Windows Phone devices do not show the signal info unless you either open up the phone app which it always display the signal otherwise you need to swipe on the top right and it'll display the signal info.
Zee_Bukhari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 21:44
xreyuk123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 459
Hi guys,

I'm aware I need to swipe down but it is actually saying it's not connected and also says 'no network' in the settings menu.

When I said it was working it was only data I tested.

I have now manually added the internet APN and it's now showing signal but I can't make calls or texts from it.

Any ideas?
xreyuk123 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 22:04
Zee_Bukhari
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,001
which networks sim are you using?

With 3 UK it automatically sets it up for you
Zee_Bukhari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 22:15
enapace
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,067
which networks sim are you using?

With 3 UK it automatically sets it up for you
In opening post is says it locked to orange.
enapace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 23:40
Hurlley
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Leicester
Posts: 1,848
You could try factory reset or possibly check if its set to manually select network? even try another sim?
Hurlley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 23:55
RAN Man
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 177
Reset it ( with the SIM in). All the correct settings should then get setup on restart.
RAN Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2013, 00:22
DoolallyMe
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: manchester
Posts: 17
it's a contract phone that has been blocked, I had an ex contact nokia that was blocked but still allowed me to use data but couldn't use texts or calls, send it back.
DoolallyMe is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2013, 00:23
jabbamk1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6,931
Hi guys,

I'm aware I need to swipe down but it is actually saying it's not connected and also says 'no network' in the settings menu.

When I said it was working it was only data I tested.

I have now manually added the internet APN and it's now showing signal but I can't make calls or texts from it.

Any ideas?
It's a blocked phone. Contact the seller and ask for a refund, then tell them to **** themselves for being complete bastards for selling you a blocked phone.
jabbamk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2013, 00:27
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,819
Could it be connected to wifi but the phone is blocked.. hence the no signal. Although there should still be no mobile signal after the phone APN is changed... if it is blocked.
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2013, 00:49
xreyuk123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 459
Thanks guys.

I've done an IMEI search on a couple of sites that I believe were linked to on here (so you could check if the IMEI was blocked) and it didn't show up as blocked either.

I'll try resetting it with the sim card in, and if it doesn't work, raise a case on eBay.

As I say, manually adding the APN is now showing signal on EE and is allowing data to transfer, but no calls or texts.

Out of interest, if the IMEI is blocked, will it still allow data transfer permanently? I'd only bought thi second hand really to use for tethering and not much else.

Thanks.
xreyuk123 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2013, 07:02
prking
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Weston-super-Mare
Posts: 8,974
Thanks guys.

I've done an IMEI search on a couple of sites that I believe were linked to on here (so you could check if the IMEI was blocked) and it didn't show up as blocked either.

I'll try resetting it with the sim card in, and if it doesn't work, raise a case on eBay.

As I say, manually adding the APN is now showing signal on EE and is allowing data to transfer, but no calls or texts.

Out of interest, if the IMEI is blocked, will it still allow data transfer permanently? I'd only bought thi second hand really to use for tethering and not much else.

Thanks.
Yes, data will continue to work on some networks.
prking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2013, 02:00
xreyuk123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 459
Thanks guys.

Seller has issued a refund and I will post it back.

Do you recommend taking any kind of pictures etc before sending it back, to prove it's condition?
xreyuk123 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:17.