Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Full installs not required


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 26-10-2013, 15:17
chopoff
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,726

Shu appears to be suggesting that you do not have to install the entire game, but rather it uses a cache.

https://twitter.com/yosp/status/394021687475183616

He specifically says 'not install'.

So I'm guessing you have a smaller mandatory install and then the rest is moved to the cache area.
chopoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 26-10-2013, 15:22
grps3
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2,735
he says its it's automatic, not install but caching data

to me he says that it caches automatically .... but to cache a whole game??
i think he means when u first insert disk , it auto installs , but while this happens it caches enought so you can start playing immediatly whille rest installs in background

doesnt make sense it would cache a whole game everytime u insert the disk
grps3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2013, 15:30
chopoff
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,726
he says its it's automatic, not install but caching data

to me he says that it caches automatically .... but to cache a whole game??
i think he means when u first insert disk , it auto installs , but while this happens it caches enought so you can start playing immediatly whille rest installs in background

doesnt make sense it would cache a whole game everytime u insert the disk
It wouldn't need to do it every time you insert the disc. When you use your web browser it generally has a set amount of cache.

Everything will remain in the cache until you reach the cache limit, at which point it removes old data to make way for the new data.

Remember cache is not permanent, an install is so my take on it is, say the hard drive has 100GB of space.

You pop in Killzone, you get a 10GB mandatory install and begin playing the game. The remaining 30GB of game data is put into the cache and when you need that data it is available from the hard drive. 60GB left.

You decide to play Knack and it too has a 10GB mandatory install and also caches 40GB in the background whilst you play the game. 10GB left.

Now you want to play FIFA which also has a 10GB mandatory install - but now you have no space left so it removes some of the Killzone cache and frees up 30GB of space to then cache FIFA's cachable data.

That's how caching works - so either he isn't using the term caching well or full installs are not required.
chopoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2013, 15:35
Hotbird
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9,064
Didn't the Xbox 1 used to cache games?

I know it was faster to load on subsequent boots of a game until you played a different game on. Could have just been something a chipped box did though.

I hope there is a full install option and it will be great if full installs are not a mandatory requirement. The more flexibility the better IMHO.
Hotbird is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2013, 15:40
chopoff
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,726
Yeah I think the Xbox 1 (the first one, not the Xbox One one) did.

It certainly had an option to clear the cache anyway. I still have it somewhere but I'm not sure I'm strong enough to lift it out of storage.
chopoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2013, 22:45
steven123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Teesside, England
Posts: 2,715
I think caching is very clever and would certainly help to offset the growing size of games but I would still like to see the option to install fully (and permanently) for the best performance and if you have plenty of space available (e.g. HDD upgrade). The trouble with caching is that you will only get the performance benefit while the cache is there, so if you end up with quite a large game collection it might be forever building (or re-building) the cache (when you switch games), which I'd guess wouldn't give great performance.

Of course, there can always be exceptions to the rule like GTA 5 where it needs to stream from the HDD and Bluray together for best performance but I'd imagine the increased power of PS4 will make that kind of thing less necessary.
steven123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2013, 18:16
SimonB79
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,255
Didn't the Xbox 1 used to cache games?

I know it was faster to load on subsequent boots of a game until you played a different game on. Could have just been something a chipped box did though.

I hope there is a full install option and it will be great if full installs are not a mandatory requirement. The more flexibility the better IMHO.
I'd love 2 fully install a game then run it without needing 2 insert the disk! ... can it be done on the PS4 / X1???
SimonB79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2013, 21:14
Vashetti
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 2,229
I'd love 2 fully install a game then run it without needing 2 insert the disk! ... can it be done on the PS4 / X1???
No. Because then you could sell the disc on or give it to a friend.
Vashetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2013, 21:36
NorfolkBoy1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Norwich
Posts: 4,056
I'd love 2 fully install a game then run it without needing 2 insert the disk! ... can it be done on the PS4 / X1???
Well yeah, if you buy the game digitally.
NorfolkBoy1 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2013, 21:45
SimonB79
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,255
No. Because then you could sell the disc on or give it to a friend.
Yep! That's true! ... The X1 had the **fully install & play without disk** function removed after all that carry on with the 2nd hand games PR disaster iirc! ... Like Norfolkboy has suggested ill probably just buy my games digitally (like I do on my wiiu)
SimonB79 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:31.