Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Loss of freeview


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28-10-2013, 20:14
louise1966
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: workington, cumbria
Posts: 3,076

I have my tv tuned into sky all of the time but, when I have tried to watch freeview, I get the message 'no signal'. It can't be the aerial, because I can receive freeview on the tv upstairs. My set is a Samsung LCD, I have sky+ HD box, and a dvd player connected. I do have a hdmi connecting aerial lead, but don't use it. I watch sky through the hdmi channel which, oddly, doesn't require the hdmi lead connected from outside to play. If anyone knows what the problem might be, I would appreciate it. Thanks.
louise1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 28-10-2013, 20:35
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,786
It's difficult with this confusing use of terminology to work out exactly what you mean. There is no such thing as an "HDMI connecting aerial lead". And what is this "HDMI lead from outside"?

You will have an HDMI lead from Sky box to TV presumably. This is nowt to do with any aerial.

The "HDMI lead from outside" I suspect is the TV aerial? If so it should connect to the TV's aerial socket.

And of course if you've never used Freeview on the telly you will need to do a channel scan to tune it in to the Freeview channels.

Just to avoid confusion...

HDMI lead
http://cpc.farnell.com/productimages...1251406-40.jpg

TV Aerial plug
http://cpc.farnell.com/productimages...rd/6971561.jpg
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 18:32
louise1966
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: workington, cumbria
Posts: 3,076
It's difficult with this confusing use of terminology to work out exactly what you mean. There is no such thing as an "HDMI connecting aerial lead". And what is this "HDMI lead from outside"?

You will have an HDMI lead from Sky box to TV presumably. This is nowt to do with any aerial.

The "HDMI lead from outside" I suspect is the TV aerial? If so it should connect to the TV's aerial socket.

And of course if you've never used Freeview on the telly you will need to do a channel scan to tune it in to the Freeview channels.

Just to avoid confusion...

HDMI lead
http://cpc.farnell.com/productimages...1251406-40.jpg

TV Aerial plug
http://cpc.farnell.com/productimages...rd/6971561.jpg
The external connector is from the sky dish. The connector which goes into an appliance, is a HDMI connector. I don't use it as the recorder it was for I no longer have, and my tv does not have HDMI input. I had already tried retuning, with no success. No problem, it would just have been a back up if sky fails (weather, etc.).
louise1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 21:07
Luis Essex
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,328
Hi louise.
One thing that I have noticed about the details that you have told us is that you have not mentioned how your aerial is connected to your TV.
A second thing is that when you tried to tune your main TV to freeview you said that you had no success but you did not say what happened. Did it so "no channels found" or what?

So far it appears that your aerial is connected to your upstairs TV but somewhere there is a brake stopping it being connected to your main TV.
Luis Essex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 07:51
Bizman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Taunton, Somerset
Posts: 307
A friend of mine had a similar setup and it was necessary to select INPUT on the remote and from the selection choose DTV for the aerial input. The Sky box appears to be on the HDMI setting.
Bizman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 17:15
louise1966
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: workington, cumbria
Posts: 3,076
To both Luis and Bizman.
Thanks for your understanding replies. I got a reply from Samsung, but the steps gave me optios which do not pop up on screen when I follow them. B - I don't have an input button on my RC; the important one seems to be source. Then there is tv/dtv, channel manager and dmenu. When I choose DTV, I don't get any options to auto tune. My sky+HD box is on the HDMI channel. LE - the aerial comes from the roof, through the wall and into the back of the tv. Frustratingly, nothing happens when I try to retune channels, because that is exactly the problem, I am not given the option to do that, and I have tried pressing every button on the handset.
louise1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 17:20
louise1966
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: workington, cumbria
Posts: 3,076
Sorted. Pressed a button PRE CH - did it before to no avail - and freeview came on. Thanks anyway.
louise1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 17:37
Bizman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Taunton, Somerset
Posts: 307
That's a relief, glad to hear it.
Bizman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 21:07
louise1966
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: workington, cumbria
Posts: 3,076
That's a relief, glad to hear it.
Spoke too soon - can't get it back on! I knew I'd pressed that button before and it hadn't come on. Samsung's 'answers' seem to be automated, as they answer questions you don't even ask. I still can't work out how to retune. When they sent me details how to do it, I emailed them saying the options weren't available to me, and they sent me the exact same instructions! Never mind, it's not essential. More important things to worry about.
louise1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 22:25
oscar1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: God's country
Posts: 1,205
"PRE CH" means Previous channel ---- I never use it.
On my Samsung if you press "1" on the remote it will go to BBC 1 but if you press "1" again it will go to the Analogue tuner and display nothing .
Is this what is happening?

Regards.
oscar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 01:21
coachtrip_fan99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,951
The external connector is from the sky dish. The connector which goes into an appliance, is a HDMI connector. I don't use it as the recorder it was for I no longer have, and my tv does not have HDMI input. I had already tried retuning, with no success. No problem, it would just have been a back up if sky fails (weather, etc.).
To both Luis and Bizman.
Thanks for your understanding replies. I got a reply from Samsung, but the steps gave me optios which do not pop up on screen when I follow them. B - I don't have an input button on my RC; the important one seems to be source. Then there is tv/dtv, channel manager and dmenu. When I choose DTV, I don't get any options to auto tune. My sky+HD box is on the HDMI channel. LE - the aerial comes from the roof, through the wall and into the back of the tv. Frustratingly, nothing happens when I try to retune channels, because that is exactly the problem, I am not given the option to do that, and I have tried pressing every button on the handset.
I'm so confused
coachtrip_fan99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 08:06
N.Dean
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 784
"PRE CH" means Previous channel ---- I never use it.
On my Samsung if you press "1" on the remote it will go to BBC 1 but if you press "1" again it will go to the Analogue tuner and display nothing .
Is this what is happening?

Regards.
As there are no analogue transmissions now, I suggest you delete the analgue channels from the TV's memory.
To do this: unplug the aerial and do scan for analogue and digital ( the TV will find nothing ); do a scan for digital only.

If you're lucky enough to receive just one transmitter, an autoscan will work. If you can receive signals from a second transmitter, a manaul scan will enable you to chose which transmitter you want to use.
N.Dean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 08:19
Luis Essex
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,328
I got a reply from Samsung, but the steps gave me optios which do not pop up on screen when I follow them.,
What is the model (e.g. UE32F5000) or series number (e.g. 3) of the TV? If it does not say on the front then there will be a label on the back in very small writing which gives the model.
Luis Essex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 10:52
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,786
You're not the only one.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 13:03
N.Dean
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 784
.... B - I don't have an input button on my RC; the important one seems to be source...
Most people would call this ths "input" switch, Samsung call in the "Source". This is the button which switches between: watching TV; watching something connected to the SCART socket; watching something connected to the HDMI sockets; watching something connected to the composite phono sockets; etc..

If you set the input ( "source" ) to TV, you should be able to go down/up through the menu to, I think, "Antenna". This is the menu item which allows you to tune the TV.

You might want to take the TV upstairs, where you know the signal works, before you retune,

Samsung equipment can be confusing, if you're used to using other manufacturers' equipment.
N.Dean is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:11.