Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Help with new Hudl


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28-10-2013, 20:17
peaches41
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 5,386

Got my new Hudl today, topped up the battery for three hours and opened up. The first thing was to connect to the WiFi, did everything I should and it will not connect. What do I do now?
Many thanks.
peaches41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 28-10-2013, 20:19
alan1302
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Yorks
Posts: 5,770
Got my new Hudl today, topped up the battery for three hours and opened up. The first thing was to connect to the WiFi, did everything I should and it will not connect. What do I do now?
Many thanks.
Is there any error messages?
alan1302 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-2013, 20:28
peaches41
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 5,386
Either it can't find webpage.
or it says it needs internet connection

I'm on bt, i've put the password in, repeatedly, but it won't connect.
peaches41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 08:12
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,224
I'm on bt, i've put the password in, repeatedly, but it won't connect.
Just checking - which password?

It needs to be the password for your wi-fi network (officially called the "network key"). This is probably different to the password you use to log in to BT, and also probably different to the password you use to log in to the router admin functions.
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 10:10
peaches41
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 5,386
It's the one on a little stick on top of the router, and it says Admin password, is that the one?
peaches41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 10:21
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,224
It's the one on a little stick on top of the router, and it says Admin password, is that the one?
Probably not. That's probably for accessing the router's admin functions (amazing!), which you do via an IP address from your web browser. The network key is probably something different.

I guess you really need somebody familiar with BT routers (I think they call them hubs?) to give you some advice.
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 10:25
psionic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Crystal Palace TX
Posts: 18,854
It's the one on a little stick on top of the router, and it says Admin password, is that the one?
It's NOT the admin password that you need - use the password on the other side.
psionic is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 10:30
peaches41
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 5,386
I put the other number in and it said An Internet connection is required. I don't understand. And now when I look at BTHub3-WKTQ it says "connected" but still nothing happens.
peaches41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 10:35
psionic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Crystal Palace TX
Posts: 18,854
I put the other number in and it said An Internet connection is required. I don't understand. And now when I look at BTHub3-WKTQ it says "connected" but still nothing happens.
Have a look at this http://ttselectrical.custhelp.com/ap...tail/a_id/3552
psionic is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 10:56
peaches41
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 5,386
psionic - YOU are a miracle, it worked!! So grateful. You have made an old lady very happy, bless you xxx
peaches41 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:29.