Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Channel 5 HD


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 29-10-2013, 14:41
Jimbob91
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lincolnshire
Posts: 654

Is anybody finding that Channel 5 HD is now requiring a HD subscription on Sky? Not sure if I've done something wrong or if it's an issue for everyone.

I don't know too much about these kind of things but I thought that BBC/ITV/C4/C5 had to provide their main channels in HD subscription free?
Jimbob91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 29-10-2013, 14:47
Radiomike
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,334
Is anybody finding that Channel 5 HD is now requiring a HD subscription on Sky? Not sure if I've done something wrong or if it's an issue for everyone.

I don't know too much about these kind of things but I thought that BBC/ITV/C4/C5 had to provide their main channels in HD subscription free?
With regard to your first point Channel 5 HD has always been encrypted and required an HD subscription.

With regard to the second point no they don't.
Radiomike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 14:50
KaySea
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: With the Sunshine Band
Posts: 141
With regard to your first point Channel 5 HD has always been encrypted and required an HD subscription.

With regard to the second point no they don't.
C5 HD is FTV. You only need a Sky card not an HD subscription.

Edit:
WOW! Just tried it and I can no longer get C5 HD!!!!!
KaySea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 14:51
Jimbob91
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lincolnshire
Posts: 654
With regard to your first point Channel 5 HD has always been encrypted and required an HD subscription.
That's strange as we have never had a HD subscription and Channel 5 HD worked fine up until yesterday. Tried to record Neighbours today and it's telling me I need to subscribe to HD - it will let me download the episode in HD on the On Demand service however, just to complicate matters further.

With regard to the second point no they don't.
Ok, thanks!
Jimbob91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 14:51
derek500
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 17,702
With regard to your first point Channel 5 HD has always been encrypted and required an HD subscription.
Channel 5 HD is FTV and does not need a subscription, just a viewing card.
derek500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 14:54
KaySea
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: With the Sunshine Band
Posts: 141
Channel 5 HD is FTV and does not need a subscription, just a viewing card.
Somebody needs to tell C5!
KaySea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 14:58
technologist
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 6,013
I don't know too much about these kind of things but I thought that BBC/ITV/C4/C5 had to provide their main channels in HD subscription free?
Until fairly recently only BBC HD services had to meet the PSB requirements fir access services so the regulator /government does nit quite know what to do ..
As of course the HD channels apart from the BBC are NOT PSB channels under the Comms act .
technologist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 15:06
djmark
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Essex
Posts: 228
Channel 5 said ask Sky why it's showing upgrade screen
djmark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 15:09
michael37
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Livingston
Posts: 2,537
C5 HD does not have a slot on Freeview so I don't think it can be treated as PSB.
michael37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 15:14
KaySea
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: With the Sunshine Band
Posts: 141
Is anybody finding that Channel 5 HD is now requiring a HD subscription on Sky? Not sure if I've done something wrong or if it's an issue for everyone.

I don't know too much about these kind of things but I thought that BBC/ITV/C4/C5 had to provide their main channels in HD subscription free?
C5 HD is (at present) no longer FTV as it has been.

Nothing to do with PSB etc etc

Probably just a snafu, unless someone knows different?
KaySea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 15:31
riko
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: High Blantyre, Near glasgow
Posts: 602
This might not be a mistake. Sky's website does not list it in the free HD channels. It now seems to be part of entertainment extra+

http://www.sky.com/products/tv-packs...ainment-extra/
riko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 15:49
Roland Mouse
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9,323
I was watching it last night on my HTPC and old sky card reader just fine.

Now it seems totally hard encrypted.

Hope it's just a glitch in the encryption system as Channel 5 are taking the piss if they are going even further off the radar.
Roland Mouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 15:52
Roland Mouse
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9,323
C5 HD does not have a slot on Freeview so I don't think it can be treated as PSB.
They have been offered a slot on Freeview twice now and messed about before refusing to take it so that's Channel 5's doing and no one else's fault.

Maybe they are pissed off that they have now lost that position to BBC Three HD (coming soon) on Freeview and have taken their ball home.

It's nothing but their fault.
Roland Mouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 15:54
Roland Mouse
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9,323
Channel 5 said ask Sky why it's showing upgrade screen
So in that case it does sound like a glitch and Sky have changed the settings wrongly.

But why is it asking Sky customers to upgrade as they already have at least EE+ ?

More reason that it sounds like an almighty cock up.
Roland Mouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 15:57
riko
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: High Blantyre, Near glasgow
Posts: 602
Pretty sure its not a glitch. As I said, skys website now shows that CH5 HD is part of EE+. References to free to air channels now all say 7 channels when they used to say 8.

Looks like its gone
riko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 16:05
Roland Mouse
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9,323
Pretty sure its not a glitch. As I said, skys website now shows that CH5 HD is part of EE+. References to free to air channels now all say 7 channels when they used to say 8.

Looks like its gone
Very petty of Channel 5 if that is the case. Putting it off going FTA for years, messing everyone about and keeping them holding the position for them on Freeview and now seems like they have gone the other way.

So people with Sky EE+ are you still getting Channel 5 HD?
Roland Mouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 16:19
Ryan_Wilkinson1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12
I'm an EE+ customer and I can confirm that I can still view 5HD.

Ryan
Ryan_Wilkinson1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 16:22
Roland Mouse
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9,323
I'm an EE+ customer and I can confirm that I can still view 5HD.

Ryan
Thanks!

So interesting....... just what are they up to?
Roland Mouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 16:35
DragonQ
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4,172
Yeah I have EE+ too and can view Channel 5 HD.

This is astonishing, I knew it'd take forever for Channel 5 HD to go FTA like its brethren channels but I never saw this coming. This makes it even less likely that Channel 5 HD will appear on the COM 8/HD 2 temporary Freeview mux too.

It's possible that Channel 5's FTV arrangement expired and they had the choice of eithey going FTA (and paying for their own transponder space) or continuing to receive income via Sky as part of EE+.
DragonQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 16:56
Roland Mouse
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9,323
I can unplug my card reader now as there is no channels left that are FTV.
Roland Mouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 17:03
Digi Man
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: East Midlands
Posts: 12,866
If this turns out to be a permanent move, don't think it'll be long before we see the other four versions of Channel 5 in HD plus '5 USA HD' & '5* HD'.

This would allow a 'Channel 5' HD/SD swap on EPG 105.
Digi Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 17:12
blueplatinum
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,598
Hopefully they will go down the ITV 2 HD, ITV 3 HD and ITV 4 HD route and just be available to Sky subscribers with HD sub.
blueplatinum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 17:17
peter05
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK and FRANCE and somewhere el
Posts: 2,433
I can unplug my card reader now as there is no channels left that are FTV.
May be sky are getting ready to stop fsfs and people will need a subsciption to Watch any channels on sky as they seem to be arguing with the PSB's abouy how much they should pay
peter05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 17:26
Roland Mouse
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9,323
Hopefully they will go down the ITV 2 HD, ITV 3 HD and ITV 4 HD route and just be available to Sky subscribers with HD sub.
Why "Hopefully"?

Does it make you feel more elitist or something?
Roland Mouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2013, 17:29
blueplatinum
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,598
Quote from the Channel 5 website (http://about.channel5.com/faqs/faqs-...hannel5?page=1)

Channel 5 has its own High Definition channel, currently available via Sky HD and Virgin Media. It is called Channel 5 HD and is available on channel number 171 on Sky HD, and 150 on Virgin Media. It is a simulcast of the current standard definition service and broadcasts HD versions of our many of our popular acquired American dramas, our Australian soaps Neighbours and Home And Away and a number of other programmes.

A wider variety of our commissioned programmes are being produced in High Definition and we expect these to become available on the channel in future.

Unfortunately, Channel 5 HD is not currently available on the Freeview HD service. However, we are committed to launching the channel on this platform and hope to do so in future. We will publish any additional information here.
I am not sure if this information had been updated or has always read like this. The wording suggests you need "Sky HD" subscription ??? but it could just be sloppy wording.
blueplatinum is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:56.