Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

HDMI switch box help please


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30-10-2013, 20:08
martyp
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 46

Hi all,

Hoping I can get some advice please on HDMI switch boxes.
I have a small cheap square one of which there are many listed on ebay for under a fiver. It has 3 ports and auto switches between devices. I have my Wii, PS3 and XBox 360 plugged into it and it's not powered. It also shows HDMI 1.3 on it?
Before the PS3 the quality seemed fine with the XBox and Wii but since connecting the PS3 it's not as great. With the PS3 there are lots of tiny white dots all over the home screen. When connected direct to the TV the picture is perfect. I tried different cables and all the same so assume it's the switch box.
Is it a case that the switch box is cheap and nasty or that it's not self powered or a general problem with switch boxes?
I was thinking about getting a more expensive one for better quality but wanted to check first.
I didn't want to spend ridiculous amounts really. The HDMI cables are 1m long and a couple of quid each from ebay too but the picture is fine.

Hoping someone can advise please.

Many thanks in advance.
martyp is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 30-10-2013, 20:11
gomezz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 23,264
Are you saying you just get the problem when switched to using the PS3 or with all devices when the PS3 is connected to the switch? If the former have you tried swapping sockets on the switch to see if the problem moves with the PS3 or stays with the socket it is currently connected to?
gomezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2013, 20:52
martyp
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 46
Are you saying you just get the problem when switched to using the PS3 or with all devices when the PS3 is connected to the switch? If the former have you tried swapping sockets on the switch to see if the problem moves with the PS3 or stays with the socket it is currently connected to?
Hi gomezz, thanks for your reply. The picture quality only seems to be bad for the PS3. I tried the XBox and it's fine. I tried also disconnecting everything else from the switch leaving just the PS3 connected and it was still a poor picture. Also tried connecting the PS3 to other ports on the switch but still the same.
martyp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2013, 21:03
Deacon1972
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 6,670
I use a Duronic 3 port switch box, it's unpowered and works faultlessly with Sky HD, laptop and a PS3.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Duronic-HDS3.../dp/B0020426AG
Deacon1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2013, 21:21
martyp
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 46
I use a Duronic 3 port switch box, it's unpowered and works faultlessly with Sky HD, laptop and a PS3.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Duronic-HDS3.../dp/B0020426AG
Many thanks deacon, it does look similar to the one I have:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/3-Port-108...item5d42b7efc8. Will look into getting that though and see how it compares. Might be similar design but better electronics inside? I did notice in the feedback as well someone said their PS3 defaulted to 720p and worked better when they set it to 1080 so will check that as well.
The TV is an LG 47LW550T 3D TV.
martyp is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:19.