Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

New laptop has windows 8 but its really buggy


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 31-10-2013, 13:45
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 12,928

Hi I got a new laptop but really not getting on with windows 8.
The app store only gives a green screen when I click on music it just goes gray and Windows Media Player keeps saying server execution failed.
I restored win 8 but its still keeps doing this and have now lost the updates I done to.
Does anyone know whats going on with this?
Thanks
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 31-10-2013, 13:56
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21,017
Get all updates first and try again. Also apps have to be updated, but you need to get there first.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2013, 14:35
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 12,928
the updates refuse to download now
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2013, 14:40
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21,017
Try to troubleshoot it, there's one option for Windows Update as well. You may try the others too if they find anything.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2013, 15:05
Maxatoria
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5,498
on one Win 8 lappy i ended up just wiping it and slapping on a generic copy of win 8 as some of the drivers that they'd rolled into it just kept causing trouble and then applied the stuff specific to the lappy
Maxatoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2013, 15:15
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 12,928
Laptop came with Restore and apps CDs should I just wipe format it and start again?
It has CD Key to.
Ita a MEDION AKOYA P7815.
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2013, 15:23
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 12,928
This is all Its done

http://instagram.com/p/gIeqa4gxvE/#

Though I can get into desktop
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2013, 15:35
DANCE OF DEATH
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,723
Leave it, make a cuppa and the store will load. It does take a while.
DANCE OF DEATH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2013, 15:56
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 12,928
20 mins and still green screen
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2013, 16:05
zx50
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Next to Consett.
Posts: 65,373
The app store started loading in about 4 seconds on my laptop just now. Then again, I am connected through an ethernet connection.
zx50 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2013, 16:14
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 12,928
The wifi is fine on the laptop as Opera is going fine.
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2013, 18:44
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 11,006
Must admit I find the Metro apps sometimes take an age to load. That's on 2 different PCs, one ethernet one wifi.
At other times they come on quickly.
It seems especially bad if you try to use them soon after the PC has booted up.

I always find it's best to bring up the desktop and wait for everything there to come up properly, and then go back to Metro after a couple of minutes.
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2013, 19:58
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,226
It seems that this computer has for some reason got itself into a total mess. Perhaps your best bet would be to take it back to the shop while the warranty is still in force.
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2013, 20:19
zx50
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Next to Consett.
Posts: 65,373
Must admit I find the Metro apps sometimes take an age to load. That's on 2 different PCs, one ethernet one wifi.
At other times they come on quickly.
It seems especially bad if you try to use them soon after the PC has booted up.

I always find it's best to bring up the desktop and wait for everything there to come up properly, and then go back to Metro after a couple of minutes.
Only after everything has fully loaded on this laptop do things load as quick as they should.
zx50 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 17:47
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 12,928
Trying to play and test to see if I can run games on the laptop.
Trying Worms Clan Wars but keeps saying now

Procedure entry point could not be located in the dynamic link

When I click on it.
Think the hard drive needs full format something must have gone wrong when I turned the laptop on and set it up as it was all installed.
Seems Media Player is going though.
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 19:40
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 12,928
Well worms is going now must have been a bad download.
Still my apps won't go though.
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 19:48
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,226
Still my apps won't go though.
If you want advice, it might be worth posting a bit more detail - for example, are there any error messages?
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 19:54
MartinImber
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 6,047
Upgrade to Windows 7
MartinImber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 20:07
call100
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,436
Upgrade to Windows 7
ZZzzzzzzzz
call100 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 08:34
MartinImber
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 6,047
No, 8 is a mess.

I work in IT, no one likes it
MartinImber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 23:21
call100
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,436
No, 8 is a mess.

I work in IT, no one likes it
Oh OK.....In that case, you must be correct.....
call100 is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:02.