Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

broadband Router


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-11-2013, 22:21
wynbal
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 51

I have three laptops, one each with Vista, XP, and windows 7 All were on a Netgear wireles router connection to the internet and worked fine. the router went faulty so I changed to a BT home hub 3. Two of the laptops connect perfectly but the Vista one will not connect although it shows the router is connected and the signal is excelent, it works fine with the cable connection from the router. any sugestions please
wynbal is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 03-11-2013, 22:30
curiousclive
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Slough, UK
Posts: 371
I have three laptops, one each with Vista, XP, and windows 7 All were on a Netgear wireles router connection to the internet and worked fine. the router went faulty so I changed to a BT home hub 3. Two of the laptops connect perfectly but the Vista one will not connect although it shows the router is connected and the signal is excelent, it works fine with the cable connection from the router. any suggestions please
Check WiFi adapter settings are the same on the vista machine as on the other computers.
curiousclive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 23:53
lotrjw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: south west
Posts: 6,974
I have three laptops, one each with Vista, XP, and windows 7 All were on a Netgear wireles router connection to the internet and worked fine. the router went faulty so I changed to a BT home hub 3. Two of the laptops connect perfectly but the Vista one will not connect although it shows the router is connected and the signal is excelent, it works fine with the cable connection from the router. any sugestions please
Vista isnt that great anyway see if you could get it upgraded to 7 (although harder these days! as MS want people on 8 or 8.1!)
lotrjw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 09:58
Flufan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,070
"I can't connect my laptop properly to my new wireless router."
"Buy a new operating system and upgrade."

Gotta love the advice on here at times! Yes, Vista's a PITA, but: "Hazelnut you want to open? Pop to Wickes and get yourself a sledgehammer"!!

OP, I'd clear the previous WAP and this new one from the Vista machine, so that it doesn't remember them any more, then start over. If no joy, go to Device Manager (Start > Run > devmgmt.msc) and disable then re-enable the wireless adapter.
Might be worth looking at the web interface to the router, see if any logging's been set up which might give you a clue. Check nothing daft has been done with DHCP server settings while you're there.
Also that your Vista laptop hasn't been given a static IP.
Flufan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 11:05
wynbal
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 51
Check WiFi adapter settings are the same on the vista machine as on the other computers.
Many thanks, problem solved, as always easy if you know how.
wynbal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 12:39
alan1302
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Yorks
Posts: 5,778
Vista isnt that great anyway see if you could get it upgraded to 7 (although harder these days! as MS want people on 8 or 8.1!)
Yeah, great advice
alan1302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 13:42
wavy-davy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NW England
Posts: 6,479
Vista isnt that great anyway see if you could get it upgraded to 7 (although harder these days! as MS want people on 8 or 8.1!)
Either that or get a Mac.
wavy-davy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 13:49
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,840
Either that or get a Mac.
Even worse advice
Stig is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 13:59
shhftw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,817
Even worse advice
Get [Insert flavour] Linux! End of.
shhftw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 14:15
wavy-davy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NW England
Posts: 6,479
Even worse advice
*joke*
wavy-davy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 14:37
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,840
My apologies, but the third post in any Windows thread is usually about Macs.
Stig is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 15:39
shhftw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,817
"I can't connect my laptop properly to my new wireless router."
"Buy a new operating system and upgrade."

Gotta love the advice on here at times! Yes, Vista's a PITA, but: "Hazelnut you want to open? Pop to Wickes and get yourself a sledgehammer"!!

OP, I'd clear the previous WAP and this new one from the Vista machine, so that it doesn't remember them any more, then start over. If no joy, go to Device Manager (Start > Run > devmgmt.msc) and disable then re-enable the wireless adapter.
Might be worth looking at the web interface to the router, see if any logging's been set up which might give you a clue. Check nothing daft has been done with DHCP server settings while you're there.
Also that your Vista laptop hasn't been given a static IP.
Come on - go to the local park and ask a squirrel.
shhftw is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:17.