Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Please Help > svchost 100% CPU, System Freeze.....


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14-11-2013, 08:54
magicshaw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 123

Hope some of you boffins can help me out here

I use an old system with XP and SP3.

I am a TOTAL dummy on PC

Past few month the system has been slowing down for no reason at all. app svchost shows 100% usage and then it goes away and the system unfeeezes. I do full system scan and nothing detected.

Everytime it slows down and via the task manage I see these apps "svchost" hogging up the CPU.

Past few days I've had issue with "Plug-Ins" not responding.then I thought there were issues with shockwave player...... Yes, every now and then I delete history, Cookies.... EVERYTHING but the problem never went away.

Last night the system just freezes with the high CPU usage NEVER goes down.

I took the PC offline and even offline the CPU usage shows 100%.

The system can be used while it shows high CPU usage. its just at a snails pace. like opening a microsoft word document takes few minutes to open.

How to see these svchost that are using up the ystem are ligit and not some malware, virus etc...

I know I have an old system but till now it has been serving fine.

Please advise.
magicshaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 14-11-2013, 09:04
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,571
Svchost is a "helper" application. It is used by Windows to load other applications into memory. That is why you will often see several references to it in Task Manager. To track down what svchost is loading you could try installing Process Explorer

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/s.../bb896653.aspx

It is a rather geeky tool but it might help track down what it is that is causing the problem.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 09:06
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
service hosts are not really like other programs. they run the other windows services. of which there are many.

so unlike with other programs where if say winword.exe was playing up we could just say your problem is definitely with Word. with svchost we need to know a bit more about it.

what i'd like you to do is install process explorer:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/s.../bb896653.aspx

it's like an advance version of task manager. but when you hover over an svchost.exe you'll see more information. in particular at the bottom it will say 'services'

next time this happens we need to identify what service is causing the problem.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 09:16
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,571
service hosts are not really like other programs. they run the other windows services. of which there are many.

so unlike with other programs where if say winword.exe was playing up we could just say your problem is definitely with Word. with svchost we need to know a bit more about it.

what i'd like you to do is install process explorer:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/s.../bb896653.aspx

it's like an advance version of task manager. but when you hover over an svchost.exe you'll see more information. in particular at the bottom it will say 'services'

next time this happens we need to identify what service is causing the problem.
Great minds think alike (or you're cribbing my posts )
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 09:16
magicshaw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 123
One thing I forgot to mention is I've only used Firefox. never been to IE for past 7-8 years.

Now there is no next time. the CPU shows full and it DOESN'T go down

I'm using my netbook here......
magicshaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 09:20
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,571
One thing I forgot to mention is I've only used Firefox. never been to IE for past 7-8 years.
That might be completely irrelevant.

Neither IE or Firefox necessarily could be causing any issues. What you need to do is track down exactly what it is that is causing the problem Process Explorer will help identify that. Once identified we can then assist in suggesting solutions.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 09:27
magicshaw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 123
Thanks chrisjr,

At the moment I can't instal on that PC due to the bleeping high CPU.

Shall I use the system restore to put it a week behind and see if the system unfreezes and then take it from there ????
magicshaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 09:39
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,571
Just shut down the PC then boot back up again. That will clear the current problem and should restore control enough to install Process Explorer.

An option is to download the install file on another computer. Copy it onto a USB stick. Then boot the affected computer up in Safe Mode (press F8 several times as it boots up before the Windows logo appears and select Safe Mode from the text menu that appears)

Safe Mode doesn't load everything that normal mode loads so might let you copy the Process Explorer installer off the USB stick and install it. You can then reboot the computer normally and run Process Explorer to try and track down whatever is responsible for eating up all your CPU time.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 09:45
magicshaw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 123
Thanks Chris,

I've restarted the computer half a dozen times and it stil doing it so i'll have to take your advise and start in safe mode and take it from there.
magicshaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 09:52
pmbond
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 762
Funnily enough mine started doing this yesterday. I googled it this morning and then lo and behold this thread appears. You can right click on the process in task manager and end the process as a stop gap. I need to look into this later so thanks for the tips.
pmbond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 10:38
magicshaw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 123
Chris,

Just downloaded procs explorer.

What do I need to lookout for or how shall I cut and paste the report ?
magicshaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 10:53
pmbond
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 762
It looks to my untrained eye to be linked with wuauclt.exe as that is in its 'folder' where usage is shown as 98-100%. I'm also getting the shockwave flash message from time to time (not only on the pc with the svchost issue but also on a laptop)
There are about 30-40 items listed under services for that svchost.
edit: after about half an hour of having process explorer open on the desktop it stopped briefly taking any cpu usage but is back to 100% now.
pmbond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 11:00
Maxatoria
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6,519
Sometimes when windows update gets a bit confused it can really grab the cpu's usage and after a quick check it seems like a right royal pain in the ass to fix if it is see - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058
Maxatoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 11:00
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,571
Chris,

Just downloaded procs explorer.

What do I need to lookout for or how shall I cut and paste the report ?
When you run it you should see a list of all the various processes running on the PC. You need to identify which one is using the most CPU resource. Then click on it and the lower half of the screen should show more detail about the process.

It should point to the files that re being used. Though I'm not sure if you can copy and paste from the lower window very easily (using a Mac at the moment so can't run Process Explorer to check).

But if you can list the files it shows here that would help diagnose the problem.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 11:06
magicshaw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 123
Hope I've typed this right.

Following items show up when I click the services tab at svchost app.

AudioSrv
BITS
CryptSvc
Dhcp
dmserver
Eventsystem
ERSvc
FastuserSwitchingCompatibility
helpsvc
Netman
Nila
RasMan
Schedule
seclogon
SENS
SharedAccess
ShellHWDetection
srservice
TapSirv
Themes
TrkWks
W32Time
winmgmt
wuause
magicshaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 11:13
popstar62
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 22
I had the same problem using XP. The way I solved it was to disable Automatic Windows Updates. Turn off updates altogether and it should solve the problem.

Last edited by popstar62 : 14-11-2013 at 11:14. Reason: Typo
popstar62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 11:13
magicshaw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 123
Chris,

When I hold on the high cpu item a yellow pop up comes up and goes away. I can't cut paste from there
magicshaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 11:15
pmbond
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 762
I think I am wrong about assuming it was wuauclt because that was visible in the file tree as killing it made no difference to the usage. I do find though that wuauclt runs too often for my liking so may try turning auto updates off.
pmbond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 11:29
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,571
Chris,

When I hold on the high cpu item a yellow pop up comes up and goes away. I can't cut paste from there
You will have to make a note of what it says. And if it keeps vanishing too quickly you'll just have to keep making it pop up till you copy down everything. No other way unfortunately.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 12:00
magicshaw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 123
Chris,

Do you mean where it tells things like "Path", "comand line" etc. ???

I put that gen here later this eve. hopefully i'll get some gold nugets from you and get it sorted soon
magicshaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 12:00
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,494
I had the same problem yesterday as well, after Windows had updated it settled down.
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 12:50
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,571
Chris,

Do you mean where it tells things like "Path", "comand line" etc. ???

I put that gen here later this eve. hopefully i'll get some gold nugets from you and get it sorted soon
That should tell us what is running hopefully.

If you are going to do it this evening I should be on a Windows machine so can run Process Explorer just to double check what you should be looking for (stretching my one remaining functioning brain cell a bit trying to do it all by memory )
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 13:45
magicshaw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 123
Just when you want a problem to stay it vanishes !!

I killed one or to svchost and the system started running again.

Will know what happens when I restart it this eve.
magicshaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 13:48
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,571
Just when you want a problem to stay it vanishes !!

I killed one or to svchost and the system started running again.

Will know what happens when I restart it this eve.
It is not generally a good idea to randomly kill services running unless you know what the service is doing. You could kill something essential to the running of Windows.

Though depending on what exactly it is you've killed Windows might simply restart the service if/when it requires it later on.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 14:16
Ulysses777
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 375
Someone asked me a few days ago to look at an old Pentium M XP laptop which was having the exact same problem (very slow, svchost using up all CPU time) and like others have mentioned, it was Automatic Updates causing the problem.

Disabling Automatic Updates in Control Panel will solve the CPU problem after a restart, but if you attempt to do a manual update on the Windows Update site through IE, it will come back temporarily, and it took about 20-30 minutes to show the updates, and it will remain during updating.

So if you decide to get updates, I suggest you allow a lot of spare time.
Ulysses777 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:10.