Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Goodmans Freesat GFSAT200HD Bricked


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14-11-2013, 12:05
guyrws
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gt Missenden, England
Posts: 23

Hi,

Before I chuck out my long serving Goodmans Freesat GFSAT200HD.
Does anyone know of a cure for this problem please?

The box just ceased to work. The blue power light comes on but the box will not switch on, via the handset or the power button. Any ideas?

Cheers, Guy.
guyrws is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 14-11-2013, 12:18
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,468
I've not seen any Harvard HD ones (we didn't consider them reliable enough to sell), but presumably they use the same cheap crappy capacitors in the PSU that fail on the SD boxes?. These can sometimes be repaired by replacing the faulty (high ESR) capacitors, but on other occasions they cause more serious damage writing the boxes off.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 12:22
Deacon1972
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 6,728
Sounds like a faulty power supply, needs a replacement transformer.

http://www.fixya.com/support/t182671...ans_gfsat200hd

If you can get the PSU fault confirmed you might be able to fix cheaply with this replacement.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Goodmans-GFS.../dp/B0073XEFM6
Deacon1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 12:54
guyrws
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gt Missenden, England
Posts: 23
I've replaced the PSU.
But I asked myself: if the power supply is faulty, why is the standby light on?
guyrws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2013, 14:19
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,307
I've replaced the PSU.
But I asked myself: if the power supply is faulty, why is the standby light on?
An LED doesn't take much power to work. It could operate if the PSU was outputting a lower than normal voltage or had a problem delivering enough current to operate the box normally.

I've had bits of kit like that. Plug the PSU in and the power light comes on but nothing works. Then you measure the output of the PSU and find that instead of 12V, say, it's only producing 4V. Enough to turn the power LED on but not enough to do anything else.

It's also possible that the box derives other voltage supplies from the main voltage provided by the PSU. If one of those dies then that will stop the box functioning even though the PSU is perfectly healthy.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2013, 12:40
guyrws
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gt Missenden, England
Posts: 23
I have 2 PSUs the original and a replacement that I purchased of Amozon.
I have tested both with a multimeter and both show 12v output.
When I try to test the ampage, as soon as I connect the terminals the green power light on the PSU goes out and the ampage display varies rapidly. This occurs with both new and old PSU.
Here's a YouTube link to a 22 second clip of what occurs when testing the PSU:
http://youtu.be/ae_qr7Pg6GM
guyrws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2013, 12:52
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,468
I have 2 PSUs the original and a replacement that I purchased of Amozon.
I have tested both with a multimeter and both show 12v output.
When I try to test the ampage, as soon as I connect the terminals the green power light on the PSU goes out and the ampage display varies rapidly. This occurs with both new and old PSU.

Like I mentioned above, it's most likely duff cheap capacitors.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2013, 12:55
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,307
I hope that is not a clip of you testing the current out of the PSU! If so then not in the least bit surprised the PSU protests. You are putting a very close to short circuit across the poor thing so no wonder it shuts itself down.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2013, 21:25
guyrws
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gt Missenden, England
Posts: 23
I hope that is not a clip of you testing the current out of the PSU! If so then not in the least bit surprised the PSU protests. You are putting a very close to short circuit across the poor thing so no wonder it shuts itself down.
No short circuit, close buy none.
guyrws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2013, 21:39
chrisbartley
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: berks
Posts: 1,554
You've got the meter on A - so its acting as the short !

You can't measure current ( or 'ampage') like that !

To measure current the meter has to be in series with the load
chrisbartley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2013, 22:22
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,307
No short circuit, close buy none.
In current mode the multimeter places a very low resistance between the +ve and -ve terminals of the meter. It then measures the voltage drop across that resistance as the current flows through it (basic ohms law).

By switching the meter to current mode and putting the terminals across the PSU you are putting that very low resistance across the PSU. That will cause it to try and supply far more current than it is designed to. That in turn will either destroy the PSU or cause it to shut down in self defence.

To measure the current correctly you need to insert the meter in series with the +ve supply wire. The +ve meter terminal goes to the end nearest the PSU and the -ve terminal to the load. Current flows from the PSU through the meter into the load then through the load and back out to the PSU down the -ve lead.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:24.