Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

HDMI Splitter


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15-11-2013, 00:23
TheVoid
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,019

Hey all, I only have 2 HDMI ports on my TV, and I will soon need another with the arrival of my PS4.

I bought a splitter from eBay which has a 'pigtail' and 3 ports, however SkyHD flickers, PS3 has static on port 2, and it just doesn't work how it should.

Does anyone know of an alternative which does auto switch and works with all devices?

Thanks
TheVoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 15-11-2013, 01:42
bobcar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12,481
You need an HDMI switch not a splitter, I can't recommend a specific one but I'm sure somebody else will.
bobcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2013, 06:33
Deacon1972
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 6,670
I use a Duronic 3way, works perfectly, use it with PS3, laptop and multi room Sky HD, box.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Duronic-HDS3...tp_s2_edpp_url
Deacon1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2013, 08:01
TheVoid
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,019
I use a Duronic 3way, works perfectly, use it with PS3, laptop and multi room Sky HD, box.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Duronic-HDS3...tp_s2_edpp_url
Thanks, does it automatically switch to the device that's turned on?
TheVoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2013, 08:23
Deacon1972
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 6,670
Thanks, does it automatically switch to the device that's turned on?
Yes, it's fully automatic.
Deacon1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2013, 10:30
David (2)
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: North Wiltshire
Posts: 16,113
I have a remote control 3 into 1 HDMI adaptor, made by Pure AV. Quite good. Looks like a very small set top box. Only fault I found is that when I have used the BluRay player, I have to reboot the HDMI switch (and tv) in order to get the Freesat box. If I don't the HDMI just wont sync. I think its to do with the 60hz refresh of the BluRay whereas the Freesat is 50Hz. BTW, its fine going the other way - Freesat to BluRay. I also have my PC connected to the 3rd input.
David (2) is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2013, 10:53
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,838
Blu-Ray disks can be 24 frames per second, sort of equivalent to 48Hz. I would be surprised though if the switch box cared very much what format the video stream is. It should not be doing any processing of any kind.

I wonder if it's some oddity with HDCP? The switch might upset that and the Freesat box is less tolerant of that than the Blu-Ray?
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2013, 10:54
David (2)
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: North Wiltshire
Posts: 16,113
the 24fps option is switched off on my BluRay player as my tv is too old to support it.
David (2) is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2013, 13:14
TheVoid
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,019
With the one I have now, I got a 'sparkle' effect on the PS3's menu screen, but not in games, so I presume this is down to resolution, not sure. Think I will try a different one suggested then.
TheVoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2013, 08:55
TheVoid
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,019
Yes, it's fully automatic.
From what I've read, the Duronic box doesn't work with Sky+HD because the Sky box doesn't output enough power to it.
TheVoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2013, 14:33
Deacon1972
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 6,670
From what I've read, the Duronic box doesn't work with Sky+HD because the Sky box doesn't output enough power to it.
Are you sure the reviews you are reading are for the Duronic HDS3 and not the Duronic HRS1031?


I have my multiroom box connected to it and it works perfectly, my son has the same switch and they have no issues with Sky HD either.

Trust me it works.....
Deacon1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2013, 15:14
TheVoid
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,019
Are you sure the reviews you are reading are for the Duronic HDS3 and not the Duronic HRS1031?


I have my multiroom box connected to it and it works perfectly, my son has the same switch and they have no issues with Sky HD either.

Trust me it works.....
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Duronic-HDS3...ds=hdmi+switch

Seems a bit steep for something that looks like the alternative 3 jobs on ebay. Also people are saying it doesn't auto switch - this is a must for me as it'll be switching between a PS3 and a PS4.

I'm swaying more towards this one -

http://www.amazon.co.uk/TeckNet%C2%A...ds=hdmi+switch
TheVoid is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:05.