Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Roberts Stream63i Registering prob


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16-11-2013, 15:17
jrk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 99

My original radio packed up and I have a new replacement.

I did all the registering as I did before, then no probs.

I am blowed if I can get to the help menu so I can receive Internet Radio as I did before.

I have a handbook, I thought I was following all directions , got to STATION LIST and no way could I get at the HELP within which was the code which should have been available via that final link.

Ideas Please.
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 16-11-2013, 15:45
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,568
I cannot for the life of me see anything in the online manual that remotely resembles what you are describing. Assuming I'm reading the right thing of course

http://www.robertsradio.co.uk/assets...STREAM_63i.pdf

If that is correct perhaps you could indicate where in the manual describes what you are trying to do? That might help us help you.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2013, 17:44
jrk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 99

I have reached the point that you mention but, STATION list you have choices up or down, but laterally to the right does not get you to BBC , podcast etc. It takes you to the SKY server and loads of others. And I was looking at the manual pages you sent.

When I had my first Roberts it was a breeze. I really have tried it every which way.

Not usually this daft......but I have tried every combination I can think of logical or illogically.
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2013, 17:57
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,568
I have reached the point that you mention but, STATION list you have choices up or down, but laterally to the right does not get you to BBC , podcast etc. It takes you to the SKY server and loads of others. And I was looking at the manual pages you sent.

When I had my first Roberts it was a breeze. I really have tried it every which way.

Not usually this daft......but I have tried every combination I can think of logical or illogically.
I didn't mention any point. I still have no idea what it is you are trying to do. As I posted above it would help if you could post the page number in the manual of the section you are having problems with.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2013, 18:10
jrk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 99
Page 32........

Followed the instructions i.e. as far as I could before . What concerns me the problem accessing podcast...not because I need that,it is a signpost!. 'point' a semantic problem I meant as far as I could get.
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2013, 18:57
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,568
OK so to clarify.
You press and hold MENU then scroll to STATION LIST then press SELECT but don't get the sub menu that shows the HELP entry? Or you get the sub menu but there is no HELP entry in it?

If you are not getting the menu you expect or there are entries missing compared to the manual that suggests something has screwed up. So perhaps doing a Factory Reset on it as described on page 109 might clear it.

Try the reset and see if that has any effect.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2013, 19:03
jrk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 99
Neither way do I get the sub menu. Help I was beginning to suspect a software problem .
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2013, 19:13
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,568
If you are lucky a reset might sort it. If you are unlucky it might have been a screwed up software update, which might be harder to correct.

If there is a software update available then it might be worth seeing if you can apply it if the reset fails to clear the problem.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2013, 20:31
jrk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 99
....of course I don't think there is a hope I can connect to net. Unless I can connect direct to laptop.
Have to see.
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2013, 06:41
jrk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 99
Connecting directly to laptop seemed to make a difference, but that is the last place I want to place the Roberts...no room. The settings did not survive then unplugging and being put back on its shelfl Just as obstinate as ever. The way the software reacts suggests a blip in the software. Resets!!!! Just a waste of time. Many thanks.... as and when I get a working machine I will let you know. Back to Amazon,who by the way have been as good as gold.
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 21:31.