Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Do you have to sign into Chrome to keep extensions etc now?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19-11-2013, 20:39
TheWireRules
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,238

It keeps wiping my extensions which is very annoying. Have they changed it so the intrusive gits want you to log-in to their browser to keep your settings?
TheWireRules is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 19-11-2013, 20:46
ChickenWings
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,876
No. Must be something wrong with your setup.
ChickenWings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2013, 21:13
zx50
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Next to Consett.
Posts: 66,253
I don't have to sign into Chrome for it to keep any extensions that I've downloaded. I don't know what's going on with Chrome on your computer.
zx50 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2013, 21:13
radioanorak
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Faliraki,Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 1,703
Never needed to sign into Chrome when I used it.
Now using a Chrome clone called Yandex which is much better & faster than any browser I have used in the past, including FF
radioanorak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2013, 21:17
zx50
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Next to Consett.
Posts: 66,253
Never needed to sign into Chrome when I used it.
Now using a Chrome clone called Yandex which is much better & faster than any browser I have used in the past, including FF
Firefox has become quite sluggish recently. It used to render the items on the page one after the other, or a few at a time, but these days it waits until it's got quite a few items before it starts displaying them.
zx50 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2013, 21:49
2000motels
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Waterford, Ireland
Posts: 306
Firefox has become quite sluggish recently. It used to render the items on the page one after the other, or a few at a time, but these days it waits until it's got quite a few items before it starts displaying them.
I agree FF has gone downhill lately, too many updates and none of them benefit the user, I've gone back to Chrome and Chromium in Linux and it's way way better than FF.
2000motels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2013, 12:23
TheWireRules
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,238
How do I fix this error then? It's a massive pain. How people manage to surf without Ad Aware and Flashblock these days I do not know.
TheWireRules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2013, 15:34
Anjomo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 238
Have you tried a new profile?

https://support.google.com/chrome/an...42059?hl=en-GB
Anjomo is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:59.