Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

IOS 7.0.4 Update - BEWARE


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20-11-2013, 13:01
Dave_Herts
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 306

I made the mistake of installing this update this morning on my Iphone 4S and in the process has killed my orange sim,

Its definately the Sim because another one works in the phone.

To add insult to injury apparantly most EE shops don't carry orange sims anymore, 2 local ones wont return calls or answer their phones and it will take 4-5 days to send a new one out, totally unacceptable to have no calls or texts and the refuse to let me use a PAYG Sim and put it on my contract. So its farewell Orange I wont miss you.
Dave_Herts is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 20-11-2013, 13:07
JasonWatkins
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 40,657
interesting. i installed the update on my 4s and haven't had any problems.

did it just stop making or being able to receive calls ?
JasonWatkins is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2013, 13:09
Daveoc64
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bristol (BBC1 West)
Posts: 14,926
I made the mistake of installing this update this morning on my Iphone 4S and in the process has killed my orange sim,
This is a bit like saying that you drove on the M4 and your car broke down, therefore every car that drives on the M4 will break down.

It's unlikely that your SIM problem is related to the update.
Daveoc64 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2013, 14:10
coopermanyorks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In Gods Own County
Posts: 20,021
I updated mine Friday of last week and no problems with my 32GB 4S on VF

My wife did have problems with hers,same model as mine,when the Ios7 launched ,but this was sorted by a complete reset and Itunes restore
coopermanyorks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2013, 14:13
psionic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Crystal Palace TX
Posts: 18,921
Had no problem with this update on a phone with an O2 sim. First I've heard of a software update 'killing' a sim.....

More likely a freak coincidence.
psionic is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2013, 14:17
JasonWatkins
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 40,657
More likely a freak coincidence.
To use a forum cliche .. this .. ^
JasonWatkins is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2013, 14:52
Mystic Eddy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,669
No problems here either. I'm on Orange and the phone's still working fine.
Mystic Eddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2013, 14:59
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21,158
My guess it was probably on its last legs and the upgrade process tipped it over.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2013, 15:29
MGS4SnakeRulez
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 16,312
No problem here. Also on Orange.
MGS4SnakeRulez is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2013, 21:49
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,861
Orange, EE, 3, O2 & Voda sim'd 4S's updated in the office.. all survived.
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2013, 09:35
Dave_Herts
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 306
Probably just me then, but the attitude of Orange was shocking. Didn't even pretend to care........

Moved to Tesco Mobile and was up and running in under 15 minutes.......Now to see if Orange screw up the PAC code transfer.
Dave_Herts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2013, 14:03
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,626
Did you check O2's 3G coverage before you moved to Tesco?
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2013, 19:52
Dave_Herts
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 306
Did you check O2's 3G coverage before you moved to Tesco?
yes, my company phone is on o2 & works well around here,
Dave_Herts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2013, 22:11
Lidtop2013
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 1,534
Funny you mention this, when I first installed it I noticed the 3G symbol flicking on and off and the signal fluctuating a lot when normally it doesn't do that, and it also went to searching a couple of times but that was 4-5 days ago, it's been fine since.

That was an iphone 5 on Three
Lidtop2013 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:06.