Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Need internet security software help


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 26-11-2013, 11:18
Liege
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 7

First post yah!

Anyway, I've been a long time lurker of these forums but recently have been inclined to post. The internet security on my computer has run out and I need help getting a new package.

I don't know anything at all about internet security so I was thinking of buying this"http://www.argos.co.uk/static/Product/partNumber/1094417.htm". However one thing concerns me, this is the 2013 version of the software but the 2014 version is already out. Will this software update to the latest malware databases/version when I buy it??? I would buy the 2014 version but it costs a fair bit more and I am really strapped for cash at the moment.

Are there any free pieces of software which are just as good as this???

Thanks for your help.
Liege is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 26-11-2013, 11:30
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,696
Not lurked very well, have you? This question comes up at least twice a week.

Personally I'd stay clear of McAfee. I use Avast Home* for AntiVirus. I use the built in Windows Firewall in Windows 7 and I also use Malwarebytes to scan for malware. All free. Sorted.

Other folk will be along soon to recommend Avira, Kaspersky, Panda Cloud AV and NOD32.

*ETA: I've used Avast without any hassle since around 2005
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2013, 11:41
squack
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pembrokeshire, Wales
Posts: 584
I'll do the ESET reccomendation then

Smart Security 2014 for three computers is less than 20 on amazon:

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Smart-Securi...dp/B00F3X5EKA/
squack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2013, 11:44
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,696
I'll do the ESET reccomendation then ]
I was too specific by saying NOD32
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2013, 11:45
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,254
Do you do Internet Banking? Some banks have deals with AV providers enabling you to get what would be a paid for AV program for free.

For example with Barclays you can get a three user licence for Kaspersky Internet Security for free.

That is one way to get a free AV solution. There are other free programs out there but I haven't used any of them in a while, since I acquired my free Kaspersky licence, so wouldn't like to comment further on those options.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2013, 14:32
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,824
You'll get many recommendations/preferences but the general consensus (certainly mine) may be that there's really no need to pay for security

This may help
http://www.moneysavingexpert.com/sho...virus-software

I use http://www.comodo.com/home/internet-...t-security.php which I like, have had no problems with.haven't been infected with anything and doesn't slow the PC.
I also have the free version of this http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free/
But,it's for courses - if any free version you try doesn't suit your needs just try another
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2013, 17:25
Liege
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 7
EDIT: ok thanks for your help guys
Liege is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2013, 15:19
max99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,620
I don't know anything at all about internet security
There's no reason not to know anything about internet security. Fifteen minutes spent reading a few guides and you'll know far more than the average person:

http://security.gt500.org/prevention

http://www.sophos.com/en-us/security.../phishing.aspx

As for the choice of AV, ultimately it's your own online actions which are more important. But whatever you go for, add in regular scans with the free Malwarebytes and AdwCleaner (be careful to click the correct Download Button). Also ensure that you are using an ad blocker (like Adblock Plus).
max99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2013, 15:38
jsmith99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13,473
Generally, the software and the database are two separate elements. Whether you have the 2013 or 2014 version, one of the first things that happens after you install it is it will tell you there are updates waiting. You then update the database on the PC - this could take a while.
jsmith99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 10:43
Radiomaniac
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: A world of my own.
Posts: 35,642
Can anyone help with my query - and please bear with me, because I barely know what I'm talking about!

I just installed comodo free anti virus on my PC (as I saw it recommended on these forums), and now have the icon on my home screen.

On their website it says you need find the file and double click on it to start it up, and then the icon will appear onscreen. As I said, it's already on the screen and when I double click on the file, it tells me it's 'extracting' - so I cancelled it (that sounded like it would be deleted to me).

Have I done wrong? Is it installed properly and activated or do I have to start it off somehow?

Also, is it entirely free, I'm not going to be told it's free to install but somehow chargeable to use, am I?

Many thanks in advance.
Radiomaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 10:54
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,254
Can anyone help with my query - and please bear with me, because I barely know what I'm talking about!

I just installed comodo free anti virus on my PC (as I saw it recommended on these forums), and now have the icon on my home screen.

On their website it says you need find the file and double click on it to start it up, and then the icon will appear onscreen. As I said, it's already on the screen and when I double click on the file, it tells me it's 'extracting' - so I cancelled it (that sounded like it would be deleted to me).

Have I done wrong? Is it installed properly and activated or do I have to start it off somehow?

Also, is it entirely free, I'm not going to be told it's free to install but somehow chargeable to use, am I?

Many thanks in advance.
Describe exactly what you did.

If all you did was go to the Comodo website and download the file from there and nothing else then you have not installed it.

The icon on the desktop sounds like it is the install file you downloaded. When it says "extracting" when you double click on it that means it is extracting the installation files. What they do is compress a load of separate files into one file to reduce the amount of data you need to download then it all gets uncompressed again when you run it.

Once it's done that it will run the actual installer. I get the impression that maybe you never got to this stage?

If you did indeed download the free version then it should be free for ever. Normally you would be expected to pay upfront for a licence if you are going to be charged. The only real exception is if you download a trial version of a paid for product. That will work free for a period of time then stop and if you want to continue you have to buy a licence for it.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 11:02
Radiomaniac
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: A world of my own.
Posts: 35,642
Describe exactly what you did.

If all you did was go to the Comodo website and download the file from there and nothing else then you have not installed it.

The icon on the desktop sounds like it is the install file you downloaded. When it says "extracting" when you double click on it that means it is extracting the installation files. What they do is compress a load of separate files into one file to reduce the amount of data you need to download then it all gets uncompressed again when you run it.

Once it's done that it will run the actual installer. I get the impression that maybe you never got to this stage?

If you did indeed download the free version then it should be free for ever. Normally you would be expected to pay upfront for a licence if you are going to be charged. The only real exception is if you download a trial version of a paid for product. That will work free for a period of time then stop and if you want to continue you have to buy a licence for it.
Firstly, thanks very much for your reply, I really appreciate it.

I went to the comodo site, clicked on 'download' (not the trial one) and it started downloading. When it was complete, I found the file and double clicked as it said, but cancelled it when the 'extracting' bit came up! I should have carried on, then? I'll do that again.

Many thanks.
Radiomaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 11:10
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,254
Firstly, thanks very much for your reply, I really appreciate it.

I went to the comodo site, clicked on 'download' (not the trial one) and it started downloading. When it was complete, I found the file and double clicked as it said, but cancelled it when the 'extracting' bit came up! I should have carried on, then? I'll do that again.

Many thanks.
Yes you should have let it carry on. If you are familiar with ZIP files then what you have downloaded is in essence a ZIP file, but one that extracts itself.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 11:24
Radiomaniac
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: A world of my own.
Posts: 35,642
Yes you should have let it carry on. If you are familiar with ZIP files then what you have downloaded is in essence a ZIP file, but one that extracts itself.
OK, I did it, but have now come up with a bigger problem!

It asked for Admin password and I don't know it. (It's my computer now, but the previous admin is no longer here).

It's one of those days.
Radiomaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 12:01
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,254
OK, I did it, but have now come up with a bigger problem!

It asked for Admin password and I don't know it. (It's my computer now, but the previous admin is no longer here).

It's one of those days.
I take it the user account you use on this machine is not an Admin user then? Could be a problem if the default Admin password has been changed.

You could try just pressing OK without entering anything or try whatever password you use to log into the machine (if you have one and know what it is!)
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 12:47
Radiomaniac
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: A world of my own.
Posts: 35,642
I take it the user account you use on this machine is not an Admin user then? Could be a problem if the default Admin password has been changed.

You could try just pressing OK without entering anything or try whatever password you use to log into the machine (if you have one and know what it is!)
There are two user accounts, mine and the Admin, who was my husband, with his password, and I have never known it. (I know my own account password).

I tried both of those ideas you mention, they didn't work.

Thanks, Chris.
Radiomaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 13:30
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,254
There are two user accounts, mine and the Admin, who was my husband, with his password, and I have never known it. (I know my own account password).

I tried both of those ideas you mention, they didn't work.

Thanks, Chris.
There are password recovery utilities you can use if asking the other user what password they used isn't an option.

Not used any so wouldn't like to recommend anything specific.

You could try logging on as the default Administrator account which might not have a password set.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 13:35
Radiomaniac
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: A world of my own.
Posts: 35,642
There are password recovery utilities you can use if asking the other user what password they used isn't an option.

Not used any so wouldn't like to recommend anything specific.

You could try logging on as the default Administrator account which might not have a password set.
First idea not an option, I'm sad to say.

Second one I will try.

Thanks again.
Radiomaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:43.