Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Anyone know how to find what company a phone is locked to.


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-02-2005, 03:02
crazyjim72
Banned User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scotland :)
Posts: 269

I have a phone that is locked but i dont know who to,need help if at all possible,i have tried virgin,vodaphone and orange sims ,no joy so far.

Thanks.
crazyjim72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 11-02-2005, 09:05
Waffles
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,385
Well, you only need to try one more sim. (O2 or T-Mobile) and then you will know!

Waffles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2005, 09:56
mattworld
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portsmouth
Posts: 701
From that list my guess is its locked to O2

(Virgin SIM cards should work in phones locked to T-Mobile & you have tried the other networks)
mattworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2005, 11:55
crazyjim72
Banned User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scotland :)
Posts: 269
Originally Posted by mattworld
From that list my guess is its locked to O2

(Virgin SIM cards should work in phones locked to T-Mobile & you have tried the other networks)
Cool just need to wait till i get one of my many free ones.hopefully.

But i got the link a few days before it closed so maybe i wont get any.

Thanks guys
crazyjim72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2005, 20:49
prking
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Weston-super-Mare
Posts: 8,978
Although Virgin use the T-Mobile network, it doesn't necessarily mean that a T-Mobile SIM will work (or Vice-versa). The phone is normally locked to a particular operator rather than network.
prking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2005, 16:56
mattworld
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portsmouth
Posts: 701
Really?

I thought in the main phones were locked to a specific network code (e.g. 234 15 for Vodafone UK). I know there are some cases where there is a operator/service provider lock, but I thought these were very much in the minority.

I did have an old Siemens S3 that was locked to Peoples Phone as it's service provider & Vodafone, but thats the only time I've personally seen this.
mattworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2005, 18:01
crazyjim72
Banned User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scotland :)
Posts: 269
Originally Posted by prking
Although Virgin use the T-Mobile network, it doesn't necessarily mean that a T-Mobile SIM will work (or Vice-versa). The phone is normally locked to a particular operator rather than network.
So if i try my o2 sim and it dont work it will be locked to t-mobile?
crazyjim72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2005, 20:58
lee18xx
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 2,707
The general "rule of the thumb" is that Virgin sim's WILL work in a T-Mobile phone...

though to confuse you even more, T-Mobile sim's WONT work in a Virgin phone

What is the handset in question, that would help.
lee18xx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2005, 11:42
prking
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Weston-super-Mare
Posts: 8,978
Depending on the phone type, the network, the operator and the service provider. The phone can be locked in several different ways. Companies have become very ingenious in the way they lock the phone.
prking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2005, 12:04
Steven L Hunter
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 10,511
Originally Posted by crazyjim72
So if i try my o2 sim and it dont work it will be locked to t-mobile?
Or it could be locked to Tesco Mobile.
Steven L Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2005, 01:43
crazyjim72
Banned User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scotland :)
Posts: 269
Originally Posted by lee18xx
The general "rule of the thumb" is that Virgin sim's WILL work in a T-Mobile phone...

though to confuse you even more, T-Mobile sim's WONT work in a Virgin phone

What is the handset in question, that would help.
Old Nokia 3210
crazyjim72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2005, 01:44
crazyjim72
Banned User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scotland :)
Posts: 269
Originally Posted by StevenGray16
Or it could be locked to Tesco Mobile.
Anyone know when Tesco mobile started up.
crazyjim72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2005, 07:43
Steven L Hunter
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 10,511
Originally Posted by crazyjim72
Anyone know when Tesco mobile started up.
Not that sure but wasn't it about 2 years ago
Steven L Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2005, 10:35
Vashta Nerada
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Barry, South Wales
Posts: 4,382
why dont you just unlock it? theres loads of sites online that unlock nokia's free just do a search on google. Theres even a thread on here for doing it.
Vashta Nerada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2005, 10:36
mattworld
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portsmouth
Posts: 701
The Tesco Mobile service was launched in September 2003

With regard to unlocking, this thread might help.....
http://forum.digitalspy.co.uk/board/...d.php?t=111721
mattworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2005, 11:35
N-I-C-K
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Manchester
Posts: 3,116
Originally Posted by crazyjim72
Old Nokia 3210
These phones are really easy to unlock..... only if you know which network it's locked too and the IMEI number (under your battery).
N-I-C-K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2005, 15:11
crazyjim72
Banned User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scotland :)
Posts: 269
Originally Posted by robcole2004
why dont you just unlock it? theres loads of sites online that unlock nokia's free just do a search on google. Theres even a thread on here for doing it.
In order to unlock it i need to know wich network it is locked to,i have unlocked a few 3510i' and sold em on Ebay and unlocked a few others.
crazyjim72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2005, 15:14
crazyjim72
Banned User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scotland :)
Posts: 269
Originally Posted by Nick Grant
These phones are really easy to unlock..... only if you know which network it's locked too and the IMEI number (under your battery).
IMEI number i have but the network i dont,actually i think someone tried to unlock it before and failed,has a message i havent seen before.
crazyjim72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2005, 15:17
crazyjim72
Banned User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scotland :)
Posts: 269
Originally Posted by mattworld
The Tesco Mobile service was launched in September 2003

With regard to unlocking, this thread might help.....
http://forum.digitalspy.co.uk/board/...d.php?t=111721
I think it is unlikely to be locked to tesco then,thanks

Just need to wait for my o2 sims,if i ever get any lol
crazyjim72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2005, 18:25
ThatBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 38
Originally Posted by lee18xx
The general "rule of the thumb" is that Virgin sim's WILL work in a T-Mobile phone...

though to confuse you even more, T-Mobile sim's WONT work in a Virgin phone

What is the handset in question, that would help.
Does anyboy know if I could use a Virgin sim in a T-mobile Siemens MCT-62??
ThatBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2005, 22:05
Steven L Hunter
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 10,511
Originally Posted by ThatBloke
Does anyboy know if I could use a Virgin sim in a T-mobile Siemens MCT-62??
Yeah it will
Steven L Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:02.