Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 (2014 edition)


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24-07-2014, 18:09
Matt35
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,093
for older 10.1:-

http://www.ibtimes.co.uk/galaxy-note...nually-1452561

You must check your model is N8000 for this update (wifi + 3g update)

If your model does not have 3g, then this is not right one.

may need to search web e.g. "galaxy note original 10.1 kitkat wifi only"
You may be out of luck if a wifi only version.
Mine is N8010.
Matt35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 25-07-2014, 09:59
oilman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 710

I think you are stuck. There is a custom kitkat rom I believe if you search web but that is a pre-release version
oilman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2014, 08:31
Matt35
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,093
The warning im getting says this.

The page at ads.yahoo.com says:

Warning: (5) errors found on your Android. Tap ok to fix now.

Also occasionally web pages freeze and it goes back to desktop. I just assumed that happens on all tablets though.
Matt35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2014, 09:50
alanwarwic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Researchington
Posts: 24,966
I suggest you just do a factory reset. (I'm also half wondering if an rogue app is sending advert web links)
edit - thinking again, is it a McAffee ad ? I have never used AV on Android but I carefully pick my apps, never downloading those that need permissions I do not want to give.

If an app works fine I never update either.
alanwarwic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2014, 10:06
Matt35
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,093
I suggest you just do a factory reset. (I'm also half wondering if an rogue app is sending advert web links)
edit - thinking again, is it a McAffee ad ? I have never used AV on Android but I carefully pick my apps, never downloading those that need permissions I do not want to give.

If an app works fine I never update either.
When clicked ok, it took me to a page that wasn't mcAfee. It had prices for security. I do have mcAfee installed though.
Matt35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2014, 00:48
Stiggles
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dundee, Scotland
Posts: 8,165
Do not do a reset. There is nothing wrong with your tablet. Its bloody digital spy and their daft advertising again. It's been reported to them but they won't do anything about it.

Been happening to me for weeks on several different tablets.
Stiggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2014, 08:38
kopite77
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 315
Do not do a reset. There is nothing wrong with your tablet. Its bloody digital spy and their daft advertising again. It's been reported to them but they won't do anything about it.

Been happening to me for weeks on several different tablets.
I can confirm that, I have this tablet and a Google Nexus 7 2013 edition, both are giving the same message!
kopite77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2014, 13:07
Stiggles
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dundee, Scotland
Posts: 8,165
I can confirm that, I have this tablet and a Google Nexus 7 2013 edition, both are giving the same message!
Its still doing it on my Sony xperia z tablet and our nexus 7 2013. It also does it on my phone. Did it before I typed this
Stiggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2014, 19:16
Matt35
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,093
Im looking for another charger since the one that come with it takes an age to charge. I've seen this but don't know if it will work with mine. Model no is N8010 http://www.amazon.co.uk/CHARGER-Sams....1+usb+charger
Matt35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 08:56
oilman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 710

I have just downloaded new android player 0n by 10.1 2014, and interface looks good but the app just stops any time I try and play it either stopping altogether, or failing with error 310.

I have tried deleting, reinstalling, rebooting etc. Has anybody else had this issue, and how I can reload old version which although amateurish worked ok.
oilman is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:38.