Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Lost signal


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20-02-2014, 05:06
lojelo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15

I am using a Sony KDL 37W5810 which has 1 tuner and I also have a Pioneer DMRXS350 that uses 2 tuners I.

Yesterday I lost signal 1st time I have noticed anyway.

When it come back on I also noticed several channels were missing channels 136-141 but every other channel was fine.

I have done a full rescan but they won't come back on.

When I do a scan the Signal Quality for the 1st time isn't moving at all but the Signal Strength is 100%.

Though this morning both are back upto 100% but still no channels 136-141.

I am also getting invalid post code error does this mean my dish could be out of alignment?

Thanks for any help.
lojelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 20-02-2014, 06:49
MartinPickering
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A small Greek island
Posts: 2,948
See http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/no_satellite_signal.htm
MartinPickering is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2014, 21:05
lojelo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
Spoke to some satellite fitters today about getting the dish checked to see if it is out of alignment bit peed off with some of the quote just to fix it if it is.

75 just to re-align it!! think I would rather go without than pay 75 to re-align just to fix 5 channels.

I was going to buy a new freesat box as well but looking at what its going to cost


Humax hdr-1010s/1tb = 250
Satellite re-alignment = 75

Total = 325

Towards not using a dish and changing over to youview and buying a Humax DTR-T1010/1TB for 230.

or just sticking to the TV & Panasonic and forget about channels 136-141.
lojelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2014, 21:45
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,841
Something odd here, the 2 transponders involved are 12520 V and 12580 V.

Logically you should have lost

821 HIGH STREET TV
806 TV Shop
805 Gems TV
730 PlanetRock
729 JazzFM
728 WRN
726 Absolute 80's
724 Absolute
723 XFM London
722 Gold
721 Classic FM
720 Capital XTRA
719 Capital FM
517 CAPITAL TV
516 heart tv
511 Planet Pop
510 CLUBLAND TV
790 TWR Radio
777 Insight Radio
408 The Active Ch


The invalid postcode in the long term is potentially more serious, it means you most likely have lost the freesat home transponder. That means your channel line up will progressively get more and more out of date and you will not get any software updates required.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2014, 21:49
lojelo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
Hmmm give me 10mins I will go and check with those channels I didn't go that far up.

Hi graham

No m8 I haven't lost those channels at all they appear to be fine.

The only updates we get for the Sony TV are via a firmware update from Sony's website you don't get software updates via the TV itself. I think you do with the Panasonic though.

It's just weird that those channels have no signal, plus the postcode worked fine this afternoon when I tried it again.
lojelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2014, 22:05
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,841
Hmmm give me 10mins I will go and check with those channels I didn't go that far up.

Hi graham

No m8 I haven't lost those channels at all they appear to be fine.

The only updates we get for the Sony TV are via a firmware update from Sony's website you don't get software updates via the TV itself. I think you do with the Panasonic though.

It's just weird that those channels have no signal, plus the postcode worked fine this afternoon when I tried it again.
Can you also check

817 Rocks & Co 1
816 QVC Beauty
808 JML DIRECT
803 Tristar
660 SONY SAB
405 Travel Channel
143 more>movies
982 BBC RB 2

It's the one transponder between the 2 above.

The postcode issue could be weather related, being on a wide beam transponder and a little off beam at 28.5E

As to losing part of a transponder it can't be a dish alignment issue as it's one data stream.

Could be time to check if there is a software update for the TV.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2014, 22:12
lojelo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
Just checked those channels as well m8 and again everyone of them are fine.

I went through everyone and still channels 136,137,138,139,140 & 141 have no signal. Now and again channel 139 will come on but it breaks up straight away.

That's what I was thinking about the weather I haven't asked anyone else in the street to see if there having the same issue which I might do tomorrow.
lojelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2014, 22:19
lojelo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15

Could be time to check if there is a software update for the TV.

They haven't updated it for ages m8 last one was Firmware 05/07/2011 though it's not just the TV m8 it's also the Panasonic dmr xs350eb that's missing the channels.
lojelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2014, 22:52
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,841
Just checked those channels as well m8 and again everyone of them are fine.

I went through everyone and still channels 136,137,138,139,140 & 141 have no signal. Now and again channel 139 will come on but it breaks up straight away.

That's what I was thinking about the weather I haven't asked anyone else in the street to see if there having the same issue which I might do tomorrow.
The weather can't affect some channels on a transponder and not others. The data is carried in a single data stream so it's not possible to actually receive one and not the others.

The link between channels on the same transponder and the logical channel number (lcn) is made by the service identifier (SID) and the Freesat epg. If the epg data is out of date then your TV could be looking for the wrong SID for the specific Freesat lcn.

Normally a freesat re-tune will correct this.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2014, 23:37
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,209
Spoke to some satellite fitters today about getting the dish checked to see if it is out of alignment bit peed off with some of the quote just to fix it if it is.

75 just to re-align it!! think I would rather go without than pay 75 to re-align just to fix 5 channels.
Not unreasonable these days. Basic call out charge has to cover things like van running costs, indemnity insurance etc, etc.
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 05:06
lojelo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
If the epg data is out of date then your TV could be looking for the wrong SID for the specific Freesat lcn.

Normally a freesat re-tune will correct this.

But like I keep saying m8 it's not just the TV the Panasonic dmr xs350eb which has twin freesat tuners is having the same problem.

I have just looked at the satellite signal condition in the Panasonic settings

Channel name 137 CBS Action
Signal quality is no Signal
Signal strength no Signal

Network ID 003B
Transport stream ID 0907
Satellite lock indicator Not Locked


Channel name 138 horror channel

Signal quality is very low
Signal strength is 3/4 of the way up

Network ID 003B
Transport stream ID 08FD
Satellite lock indicator Locked


Channel name 139 horror channel+1

Signal quality is very low
Signal strength is 3/4 of the way up

Network ID 003B
Transport stream ID 0907
Satellite lock indicator Locked



No idea if any of that is of help.
lojelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 10:34
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,841
But like I keep saying m8 it's not just the TV the Panasonic dmr xs350eb which has twin freesat tuners is having the same problem.

I have just looked at the satellite signal condition in the Panasonic settings

Channel name 137 CBS Action
Signal quality is no Signal
Signal strength no Signal

Network ID 003B
Transport stream ID 0907
Satellite lock indicator Not Locked


Channel name 138 horror channel

Signal quality is very low
Signal strength is 3/4 of the way up

Network ID 003B
Transport stream ID 08FD
Satellite lock indicator Locked


Channel name 139 horror channel+1

Signal quality is very low
Signal strength is 3/4 of the way up

Network ID 003B
Transport stream ID 0907
Satellite lock indicator Locked



No idea if any of that is of help.
Can you post similar info for one of the channels on the same transponder you do get.

Here's the epg data for a programme on 137

{serviceid 52007 eventid 34767 starttime 1392951600 duration 3300 encrypted 0 name {Star Trek - The Original Series} descr {The original Star Trek series, digitally remastered. The Enterprise helps a young man who has been marooned on a remote planet for 14 years, but is that the right decision? S1 Ep2/29} warning {} contentcode 6 contenttype Music/Ballet/Dance ECRID /141157 SCRID /11229 RCRID {} usLcn 137 szSvcName {CBS Action} aucDefaultAuthority www.chellozone.com hSvc 0 Magic 27001}

My Signal strength 90% quality 90%

EDIT - think I may have given you duff info

Going to repost channels sharing a tranbsponder.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 10:49
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,841
Start again

Transponders are

807 Jewellery Maker 11222 H
786 BFBS Radio 11222 H
734 LBC 11222 H
733 Heart radio 11222 H
523 Magic 11222 H
520 Heat 11222 H
512 NOW Music 11222 H
410 Film On TV 11222 H
139 horror CH+1 11222 H
137 CBS Action 11222 H

820 THANE DIRECT 11261 H
691 Daystar TV 11261 H
690 Inspiration TV 11261 H
515 Vintage TV 11261 H
138 Horror Channel 11261 H
136 CBS Reality +1 11261 H

141 BET + 1 12603 H
140 BET (Black Entertainment TV) 12603 H
409 HOLIDAY+CRUISE 12640 H


Have you lost all of the above ?
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 14:36
lojelo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
Sorry took so long to reply m8 just got home from work.

Yep I have just checked all those channels and all of them are missing.
lojelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 14:56
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,841
Sorry took so long to reply m8 just got home from work.

Yep I have just checked all those channels and all of them are missing.
That now makes a lot more sense.

It's most likely a dish alignment, coax connections or lnb failure issue.

1 Dish may have been moved by recent bad weather
2 Water may have got into your coax cabling
3 The lnb may be on it's way out
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 15:11
lojelo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
Just been phoning some more fitters asking for a quote on another feed put in 40 for 1 feed might be ok.

Though I am going to be very cheeky and let him put the feed in and then say some channels are not working get him to realign it
lojelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 15:17
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,841
Just been phoning some more fitters asking for a quote on another feed put in 40 for 1 feed might be ok.

Though I am going to be very cheeky and let him put the feed in and then say some channels are not working get him to realign it
He will have to check alignment anyway the extra weight of extra cabling is often enough to alter the elevation sufficiently to affect the signal. Thee's a fair amount of flex in the mounts of Sky minidishes. One way to check alignment is slightly flex the lnb arm left/right/up/down while viewing the box signal quality. (YOU have to leave it a short period for the box metering to respond).
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 15:32
lojelo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
Sounds good to me then I wouldn't even bother with it but I do watch CBS Action so need it fixing.

Thanks for all your help Graham you've been a true gent.

Can I just ask one more question please..Which freesat box would (twin tuners) you recommend in the 250 price range.

Thanks
lojelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 15:47
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,841
Sounds good to me then I wouldn't even bother with it but I do watch CBS Action so need it fixing.

Thanks for all your help Graham you've been a true gent.

Can I just ask one more question please..Which freesat box would (twin tuners) you recommend in the 250 price range.

Thanks
Depends what you want to do with it.

If you want to export recordings to use elsewhere then the best option is the elderly Humax Foxsat-hdr (with the Custom Firmware installed). You may still get a grade A box from Humax direct.
It has a few quirks like lack of buffer recording though.

If you want to use the video on demand catch up services and Youtube then the Humax 2nd generation <freetime> boxes HDR1000/1010S are the obvious choice. These can also replay suitable content from usb or across your home network.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 16:02
lojelo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
Just been looking at the older Humax Foxsat-hdr looks better than the new one the 1000s.

I'm not really bother with most of the services just want one that loads fast and works fine.

You ever seen any of the Technisat receivers would you rate those?
lojelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 16:14
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,841
Just been looking at the older Humax Foxsat-hdr looks better than the new one the 1000s.

I'm not really bother with most of the services just want one that loads fast and works fine.

You ever seen any of the Technisat receivers would you rate those?
Only really have experience with the Humax boxes. I have used most of them. Only other pvr I had was the Topfield 5800 (a great and very flexible box).

The Foxsat UI isn't the fastest in the world, but there are lots of wrinkles that help a lot. For instance if you press Guide the background video disappears for approx 30 seconds. However pressing the schedule button followed by red gives you an instant epg.

There's no way to back up the recording buffer and record from where you have gone back to either.

Mine is still in daily use, one of the first batch from 2008.

A massive plus is the goodies you get with the custom firmware add on.

A Foxsat-hdr paired with a HDR FOX T2 (Freeview+) box is the ideal combination (both have CF available).
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 17:10
lojelo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
I can't make my mind up..lol

Just get another feed for the freesat which hopefully will be fixed at the same time.

Instead of getting another freesat box spend the extra money and buy either HUMAXHDR FOXT2 1TB for 149.
lojelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 19:03
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,841
I can't make my mind up..lol

Just get another feed for the freesat which hopefully will be fixed at the same time.

Instead of getting another freesat box spend the extra money and buy either HUMAXHDR FOXT2 1TB for 149.
Decisions Decisions

I take it you will have 5 tuners if you buy a Foxsat. Perhaps you should get the guy to install a Octo lnb and 5/6 cables.

Don't overlook Freeview+ pvrs they give you additional channels you can't get for free on satellite.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 19:45
lojelo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
This is what I wanted to do 1st.

The TV has built in Freesat/Freeview

The Panasonic has twin tuners this was going to be moved upstairs this is where the 4th feed would be going and only 1 tuner would be in use.

The 1st freesat box I was going to buy was the Humax 1010s because of the wifi but then I thought hold on what's the point in using those services when I have a media PC downstairs.

I need Freesat downstairs because I like watching CBS Action and freeview doesn't offer that channel which is a shame.

I like the option of recording to usb and like you said the Foxsat HDR is good option and it does this.

Is this a decent price m8
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Humax-500GB-...dp/B0039J42LM/


Thanks
lojelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 21:13
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,841
This is what I wanted to do 1st.

The TV has built in Freesat/Freeview

The Panasonic has twin tuners this was going to be moved upstairs this is where the 4th feed would be going and only 1 tuner would be in use.

The 1st freesat box I was going to buy was the Humax 1010s because of the wifi but then I thought hold on what's the point in using those services when I have a media PC downstairs.

I need Freesat downstairs because I like watching CBS Action and freeview doesn't offer that channel which is a shame.

I like the option of recording to usb and like you said the Foxsat HDR is good option and it does this.

Is this a decent price m8
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Humax-500GB-...dp/B0039J42LM/


Thanks
The Foxsat does not record to USB. it does allow you to copy recordings already made to USB.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:14.