Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Need One For All Remote code for Goodmans GDB3 (or similar clone)


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-08-2005, 20:40
James Lawrence
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Watford, Herts
Posts: 276

Hi.

I've just bought a Wharfedale DV832B Freeview Box from Argos (which is a Goodmans GDB3 clone).
Has anyone got the One For All Universal Remote Control code for it please?

As the software and remotes are the same, I assume that any Goodmans/Lodos/Pacific/Matsui etc codes might work on my box??

Any help appreciated (and did you have to get it downloaded over the phone?).

Cheers,
James.
James Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 08-08-2005, 21:35
SimonB1978
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lewisham, London
Posts: 359
I have this box upstairs, have e-mailed One for All, but using the scroll feature I scanned through the sat codes until one worked, its not ideal but I can change channels and adjust volume. I then learnt the remote the buttons for menu, guide, arrow keys etc.

Hopefully they will have a code but for the moment it works.
SimonB1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 22:04
James Lawrence
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Watford, Herts
Posts: 276
Originally Posted by SimonB1978
I have this box upstairs, have e-mailed One for All, but using the scroll feature I scanned through the sat codes until one worked, its not ideal but I can change channels and adjust volume. I then learnt the remote the buttons for menu, guide, arrow keys etc.

Hopefully they will have a code but for the moment it works.
Thanks Simon. Could you possibly blink-back the code for me, and let me know what it is please as I can't seem to find it

Press SAT.
Press and hold MAGIC until SAT button blinks twice.
Enter 990 (SAT button blinks twice again).
Press 1 (number of blinks is first digit of code - eg. zero blinks means first digit of code is zero)
Press 2, and count number of blinks for second digit of code.
Press 3, and count number of blinks for third digit of code.
Press 4, and count number of blinks for fourth digit of code.

This should give me the code!
If you would be kind enough to do it, that'd be great.

James.
James Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 07:10
SimonB1978
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lewisham, London
Posts: 359
Originally Posted by James Lawrence
Thanks Simon. Could you possibly blink-back the code for me, and let me know what it is please as I can't seem to find it

Press SAT.
Press and hold MAGIC until SAT button blinks twice.
Enter 990 (SAT button blinks twice again).
Press 1 (number of blinks is first digit of code - eg. zero blinks means first digit of code is zero)
Press 2, and count number of blinks for second digit of code.
Press 3, and count number of blinks for third digit of code.
Press 4, and count number of blinks for fourth digit of code.

This should give me the code!
If you would be kind enough to do it, that'd be great.

James.
Ok it looks like 0200??
SimonB1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 10:23
kibworthfv
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 294
The Goodmans code I used on my One4All (URC-7740) was 1284. It controlls all the features on the GDB3 (and the Netgem - different code).

kfv
kibworthfv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 11:01
James Lawrence
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Watford, Herts
Posts: 276
Thanks very much to both of you.
I will give both these codes a try when I get home this evening.

Thanks again,
James.
James Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 15:50
James Lawrence
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Watford, Herts
Posts: 276
Hi guys. Just to let you know how it went....

The 0200 code worked without a download, however would only control the power, channel up/down, and channel number buttons.

So I phoned up One For All and got the 1284 code downloaded (as it wouldn't work without a download). I'm pleased to say that this code does everything the 0200 one does, plus the guide, channel now and next info bar, and menu up/down and left/right buttons.

All I need to do now is manually program in another couple of buttons (eg the four colours, menu, text etc.) and I'll be sorted

Thanks again for the info - appreciate it.
James.
James Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 16:18
RaptorX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,603
Does One For All Remote work for the Nokia 121T ?


Yeah, 600th Post on DS
RaptorX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 18:45
SimonB1978
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lewisham, London
Posts: 359
Originally Posted by James Lawrence
Hi guys. Just to let you know how it went....

The 0200 code worked without a download, however would only control the power, channel up/down, and channel number buttons.

So I phoned up One For All and got the 1284 code downloaded (as it wouldn't work without a download). I'm pleased to say that this code does everything the 0200 one does, plus the guide, channel now and next info bar, and menu up/down and left/right buttons.

All I need to do now is manually program in another couple of buttons (eg the four colours, menu, text etc.) and I'll be sorted

Thanks again for the info - appreciate it.
James.
what number did you call? so then I can have full functionality?
SimonB1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 19:05
James Lawrence
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Watford, Herts
Posts: 276
Originally Posted by SimonB1978
what number did you call? so then I can have full functionality?
0808 1000 306, and I think the helpline hours are Mon-Fri 9am-7pm, and Sat 9am-3pm.
James Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 20:22
SimonB1978
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lewisham, London
Posts: 359
Originally Posted by James Lawrence
0808 1000 306, and I think the helpline hours are Mon-Fri 9am-7pm, and Sat 9am-3pm.
thanks for the info James, makes you wonder why in my instruction booklet there is a 50p a minute number!
SimonB1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2005, 19:03
julbro
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 17
hi, when you say wharfdale is goodmans clone do you mean they are made by same people as i was about to buy wharfdale as a replacement, goodmans keeps turning itself off and on, also freezes, any advice welcome
julbro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2005, 12:32
nexty2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 457
Originally Posted by kibworthfv
The Goodmans code I used on my One4All (URC-7740) was 1284. It controlls all the features on the GDB3 (and the Netgem - different code).

kfv
Does it definately control ALLfeatures - will it allow me to scan for new channels, delete channels etc. My goodmans GDB3 remote is dead so I need a replacent, quickly. I think it would be just as cheap for me to get a one-for-all remote rather than order a replacement. What is the the cheapest one-for-all remote I could get that would be able to use the 1284 code to control my Goodmans GDB3. Would this one here work? --
One for all six way remote control
Please help.

Nexty2
nexty2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2005, 13:48
kibworthfv
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 294
Hi

I don't know a lot about them so I can't tell you which ones don't work. All I can say is the one that I have that does work on the 1284 code. You can get it from Argos at the same price as the one you have shown - here is the link http://www.argos.co.uk/webapp/wcs/st...clickfrom=name

It can control four items - tv/video/dvd and STB, or any variation - mine control two STBs for example. I have used it frequently for everything that the normal remote controls - I can't think of a single function it doesn't do on the GDB3 (yes, you can scan for new channels).


kfv
kibworthfv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2005, 14:22
James Lawrence
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Watford, Herts
Posts: 276
Originally Posted by julbro
hi, when you say wharfdale is goodmans clone do you mean they are made by same people as i was about to buy wharfdale as a replacement, goodmans keeps turning itself off and on, also freezes, any advice welcome
Hi julbro. Yes, the actual manufacturer is a Turkish company called Vestel. I think most people refer to them as "Goodmans GDB3 clones" because that's the most common variant. I believe that there are a good dozen or so other ones, one of which is the Wharfedale, and others include Hitachi and Matsui. They're all basically the same box, but just in different outer cases. Some may have LED displays, or buttons etc. on the front (like my Wharfedale), wheras the Goodmans doesn't, but that's about it.

James.
James Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2005, 15:24
James Lawrence
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Watford, Herts
Posts: 276
Originally Posted by nexty2
Does it definately control ALLfeatures - will it allow me to scan for new channels, delete channels etc. My goodmans GDB3 remote is dead so I need a replacent, quickly. I think it would be just as cheap for me to get a one-for-all remote rather than order a replacement. What is the the cheapest one-for-all remote I could get that would be able to use the 1284 code to control my Goodmans GDB3. Would this one here work? --
One for all six way remote control
Please help.

Nexty2
Hi Nexty2. I've got the One for All Six Way Remote Control too. It can do everything that the original remote does using the 1284 code. There are a couple of functions that don't automatically get assigned to a key, however these can be easily programmed in using the "learning" feature.

One slight problem I have found though, is with the buttons that have been programmed in using the learning feature, eg. the small up/down arrows for use on the menus and teletext. The buttons can become unresponsive. However if you press a different button on the remote, and then go back to what you were trying to do, they then seem to work. Has anyone else had this problem too?

James.
James Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2005, 16:48
nexty2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 457
Thanks very much for your speedy and very helpful replies . I have the actual Goodmans GDB3 and as you know the box is basically inoperable without the remote control, so I need one quickly. I am going to buy the remote control that kibworthfv suggested.
nexty2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2005, 22:40
James Lawrence
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Watford, Herts
Posts: 276
Originally Posted by nexty2
Thanks very much for your speedy and very helpful replies . I have the actual Goodmans GDB3 and as you know the box is basically inoperable without the remote control, so I need one quickly. I am going to buy the remote control that kibworthfv suggested.
Good decision. I think you'll be happy with a One For All Remote. They're good little devices. Perhaps you still might want to consider the six-way remote though, as it's currently on special offer for the same price as the four-way! You can control two more items on it than the other one, plus it has the little pull open flap at the bottom which hides an additional eight programmable buttons. I use these for all my timer and Videoplus features on my VCR.

James.
James Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2005, 22:45
chris2k2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 9,345
Slightly off-topic.

There is a Tevion one-for-all remote in Aldi Thursday 5.

Last time they sold a remote (different model to this weeks offer), it worked fine with the Goodmans GDB3, except for the wide button (not that I use it anyway).

But this remote came with a learning-mode anyway, which as long you got the originals, you can flash the on-for-all to work a command.

If anyone is after a cheap replacement, these will work fine.

ONE FOR ALL 8

http://www.aldi.co.uk/special_buys/product_355.html

Also an added feature I found useful, is the quick view function. By pressing this button, every channel will be displayed for about 10 seconds, rather than just keep pressing channel up.
chris2k2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 15:56
chris2k2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 9,345
Bought one of those remotes from Aldi yesterday.

Works perfect with the Goodmans. All I had to do was learn the coloured buttons, as one was slightly wrong.

Also the remote has a button which allows you to switch to the last viewed channel on the Goodmans, which is a good feature & a shame that the Goodmans remote doesn't have it.
chris2k2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2005, 11:42
slenderkitten
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
what do you lot mean by these codes, i'm about to buy the wharfedale for a friend, i assume its the same as the goodmands gdb3 in terms of quality and features?

also is it possible to watch freeview on a TFT monitor which as TV card on it, - it has scart & S-video connectors on it?

slenderkitten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2005, 15:28
wendanmur
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
hi i have a pacific freeview box, i have a universal 4 remote my remote is a gemini one i dont suppose you have a code that will allow me to use the remote for my freeview box
thanks wendy
wendanmur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2005, 15:40
chris2k2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 9,345
Does it use 3 or 4 digit codes.

I have the tevion remote, not a gemini, but I guess you can't go wrong trying the code I have.

085

If it doesn't, have a look in the remote book, and look under Goodmans, Matsui, Pacific, Wharefdale, Bush, etc, and see if an of those work.
chris2k2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2005, 15:43
wendanmur
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7

it uses three digit codes...thanks for that i will try it now
wend
wendanmur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2005, 11:05
wendanmur
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7

hi i have a universal 4 gemini remote , does anyone know the code i could use for a pacific freeviewbox please
thanks
wendy
wendanmur is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 20:07.