Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Sky network ID and transport stream problems


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19-10-2005, 16:18
ChubbyBrown
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6

Hi,

I am having problem with my sky system. One minute it's fine, then it goes off. When I go into the system menu it says I have 80% signal stength and singnal quality, the loock indicator says OK but the network id and transport stream are saying 0000. When I reboot the digibox all seems fine again for a couple of days then will go again.

Can anyone help please?
ChubbyBrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 19-10-2005, 18:04
Sam Radford.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 13,712
See http://sam-radford.me.uk/info.htm
Sam Radford. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2005, 18:23
ChubbyBrown
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
My digibox is a sony vtx s760u.
ChubbyBrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2005, 18:30
Sam Radford.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 13,712
I reckon it's your minidish. It's too small for Spain.
Sam Radford. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2005, 18:50
ChubbyBrown
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
I live in the UK. I have a standard minidish and a cambridge universal LNB.
ChubbyBrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2005, 22:29
Journeyman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 100
I think he was joking..... cos you didn't include enough info...

(He does that...)
Journeyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2005, 23:27
Sam Radford.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 13,712
Does it still do it when you use a different Digibox?
Sam Radford. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2005, 11:38
ChubbyBrown
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
No, It didn't seem to do it with my old Grundig box.
ChubbyBrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2005, 19:06
Sam Radford.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 13,712
That's it then. Faulty Digibox.
Sam Radford. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2005, 09:43
dave branson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Florence Italy
Posts: 232
My Pace 2600 indictes "no sat signal"locked ok id stream
0000 and 0000.
I checked out the dish/LNB and wiring all was in order.
I connected an old Sony 760 su Digibox and everything works fine.
Is the Pace box faulty?
dave branson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2005, 19:48
Sam Radford.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 13,712
Originally Posted by dave branson
Is the Pace box faulty?
If it doesn't display all available programmes and the other Digibox does, then that's a reasonable conclusion. It could be something as simple as an incorrect setting.
Sam Radford. is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:14.