Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

NTL box not working! please help!!


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 29-10-2005, 16:40
chrisfarrar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12

I have an NTL Pace STB in bedroom, problem started last night when I tried to change channel.

When turn over tv just went black with the banner thing still on screen then box froze, so I switched box off and on again.

Now it stays on the white screen with NTL logo on it.

Help very much appreciated!

Chris.
chrisfarrar is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 29-10-2005, 16:43
stud u like
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Sunny Side Of The Street
Posts: 38,109
I had a similar problem. I just removed the power lead and put it back in again.
stud u like is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2005, 16:52
chrisfarrar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
just tried that, still same,

When I turn on it stays on the white ntl screen with one green light on front of box, nothing else.

Chris.
chrisfarrar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2005, 18:30
Paddy1984
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Motherwell
Posts: 45
Have you tried taking the card out while you have the box powered down and giving the card a wipe. Make sure you put the card back in the box before you put the power on again.
Paddy1984 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2005, 21:02
gloom
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: london
Posts: 351
Well electric thingsdo just die sometimes.
Great advantage of ntl over sky is they have to pay for the new one, not you.
gloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2005, 22:23
Squeeze
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: not Liverpool
Posts: 254
The loss of a card would not stop the box booting, it would only prevent you de-encrypting services. Do you get any error messages or error numbers from the STB. Always worth checking the connections at both the back of the STB and at the wall socket.
I think the STB may actually be knacked.
Squeeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2005, 20:17
geekgirl
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 13
Whereabouts are you based? Is it possible NTL have sent an update to your cable box?
geekgirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2005, 13:42
JonMace
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 464
My parents got the upgrade last week ut killed both there boxs, both had to be replaced.
JonMace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2005, 20:00
chrisfarrar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Based in Colne, Lancashire,

Tried wiping card, nothing,

it just boots then stays on white screen with ntl logo, then stays there all day,

I thought there may be an update downloading so left it on all day, still nothing!!!
chrisfarrar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2005, 20:42
Brianlion
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Down the road- LEEDS,cricket,f
Posts: 2,614
atmels may be corrupted

get ntl out
Brianlion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 18:38
gdb3 fan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Glasgow - Blackhill tx/Langley
Posts: 203
Originally Posted by chrisfarrar
Based in Colne, Lancashire,

Tried wiping card, nothing,

it just boots then stays on white screen with ntl logo, then stays there all day,

I thought there may be an update downloading so left it on all day, still nothing!!!
This happened to me, got an engineer up, had to get a new box.

Got a new samsung though
gdb3 fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2005, 17:17
skybet65
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 11
Hi
New to this so be gentle, had Ntl for about 4 weeks now (Samsung)and over the last couple of days had a flashing green light on the front, no interactive services just a message saying they are unable to show these at present and error code M033 or M0334. The channels are fine apart from freezing during channel change. Any ideas as to what is causing this. I live in Harrogate.
skybet65 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:50.