Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Sky + remote control not working


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16-01-2006, 10:14
jimboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Enfield, Middx
Posts: 380

Hi - my Sky + remote stopped working last night, I changed batteries and switched off/on the STB but it's still not working.

If I press the Sky button on the remote then Volume Up/Down nothing happens (except the red light on the remote) but if I press TV on the remote then Volume Up/Down it works...

...do I need a new remote or is it a problem with the STB?
jimboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 16-01-2006, 13:11
pcbbc
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: London UK
Posts: 5,501
Originally Posted by jimboy
Hi - my Sky + remote stopped working last night, I changed batteries and switched off/on the STB but it's still not working.

If I press the Sky button on the remote then Volume Up/Down nothing happens (except the red light on the remote) but if I press TV on the remote then Volume Up/Down it works...

...do I need a new remote or is it a problem with the STB?
Problem is with the remote. Remove the bateries and leave for 5 minutes. Then reprogram the remote with the correct TV code.
pcbbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2006, 13:42
jimboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Enfield, Middx
Posts: 380
how comes it won't work on the STB?
jimboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2006, 13:41
jimboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Enfield, Middx
Posts: 380
Originally Posted by pcbbc
Problem is with the remote. Remove the bateries and leave for 5 minutes. Then reprogram the remote with the correct TV code.
This didn't work.
jimboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2006, 17:02
malfunkshun
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 36
Had something like this on boxing day, engineer came and had to swap the box but they were quick about it to be fair.
malfunkshun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2006, 17:06
jimboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Enfield, Middx
Posts: 380
did you have to pay 65 call out charge?
jimboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2006, 17:13
malfunkshun
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 36
No, mine was still under warranty
malfunkshun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2006, 17:18
jimboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Enfield, Middx
Posts: 380
OK thanks, I've ordered a new remote.

The remote is slow to respond (the red light) so I hope this is the problem.
jimboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2006, 16:58
ScorpionXxX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: BOLTON
Posts: 1,717
My sky+ remote has completely stopped working, as i can't change channels using it or anything. The batteries are new and the Led flashes on the remote but not the sky + Thomson stb..........looks like a call to sky
ScorpionXxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2006, 18:11
ScorpionXxX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: BOLTON
Posts: 1,717
Called SKy and carried out fault diagnosis which i had done already, and they came to the conclusion that its a faulty remote but can't do anything about it as their systems are down and can't send an engineer untill systems are working and they check the warranty.........So no sky+ remote for a week or so i guess now
ScorpionXxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2006, 13:17
neilball
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 96
I've had the IR receiver in my box fail before now. In my case the Magic Eye IR receiver still did work so I bought another cheap off ebay and fitted it at the box. Cheaper than a Sky call out!
neilball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2006, 13:44
ScorpionXxX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: BOLTON
Posts: 1,717
I'v only had the sky+ STB a month, so will i have to pay for the sky engineer call out?......BTW the sky plus remote works fine on my other normal sky digibox but not the sky+.........
ScorpionXxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2006, 13:51
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
It will not cost you a penny to get sky out

Try this first:

Sky remote won't control Sky Digibox

To perform a RESET press [TV] and then hold [select] and [red button] together for around two seconds (until the red light blinks twice). Now press 999 (red light blinks once for a long time and then twice quickly).

This changes the TV model code back to default 038 (and, on earlier revisions, clears the macro and deletes any Key Magic changes that you have made).

You can then enter the correct code for your TV set and then set the turn-on channel to the one you want.
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2006, 14:18
ScorpionXxX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: BOLTON
Posts: 1,717
Originally Posted by anniebrion
It will not cost you a penny to get sky out

Try this first:

Sky remote won't control Sky Digibox

To perform a RESET press [TV] and then hold [select] and [red button] together for around two seconds (until the red light blinks twice). Now press 999 (red light blinks once for a long time and then twice quickly).

This changes the TV model code back to default 038 (and, on earlier revisions, clears the macro and deletes any Key Magic changes that you have made).

You can then enter the correct code for your TV set and then set the turn-on channel to the one you want.

The old digibox is woking with its old remote now thx. I'v tried the above but the sky+ stb still isn't functioning with its remote.....
ScorpionXxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2006, 14:23
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
It was worth a try

Phone sky and they'll send someone to swap the box, FOC.

Make sure you have watched/recorded to vhs/dvd any programmes on the planner.
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 00:09
h201980
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 28
Why do morons say the remote is not working then proceed to say the light on the remote is flashing! if its flashing the remote is working! however my remote really is not working, no LED on the remote, changed batteries still nothing, it just stopped one minute watching a program then next minute nothing, not been banged or damaged in any way, not sure what its playing at, no TV signal nor sky, no LED on the Remote or sky box
h201980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 06:40
simon olive
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bolton
Posts: 744
So people who do not have your obviously superior knowledge are morons? This is a forum for people to post their problems for answers etc. Why do pricks like you make comments like this I could say?
simon olive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 10:37
Guiri96
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 14

Take out the batteries, press select button for about a minute, then put the batteries back in. That should do it.
Guiri96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 16:15
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,903
Take out the batteries, press select button for about a minute, then put the batteries back in. That should do it.
Did you not notice this thread is over 4 years old and the last 2 posts over 10 months ago?
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2011, 12:44
Guiri96
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 14
Yes, but it came up through a search.
What's your point?
Guiri96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2011, 20:08
davelovesleeds
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 6,584
If you do need a new remote shop around, I went to Comet and they were 30, Currys were 25, Argos 24 and at Asda they were 20.. I'm sure I could have got one cheaper still if I had more time to shop around. I could have got a cheaper version for less than 5 from Poundstretcher, but to be honest, didn't feel I could trust it.
davelovesleeds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2011, 23:27
johnmdc
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bolton
Posts: 70
Yes, but it came up through a search.
What's your point?
I think his point is that after so long they had probably got it sorted.
johnmdc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 10:05
lutleyyeltz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1

My Sky remote ceased to function and I was about to buy a new one when I tried taking out the batteries and holding down the"select" button for just over a minute. I replaced the batteries and - it worked!
Thanks for the advice by a previous poster.
lutleyyeltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 18:38
darkmatter111
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10
Take out the batteries, press select button for about a minute, then put the batteries back in. That should do it.

My Sky remote ceased to function and I was about to buy a new one when I tried taking out the batteries and holding down the"select" button for just over a minute. I replaced the batteries and - it worked!
Thanks for the advice by a previous poster.
Second vote of thanks here as well
darkmatter111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2011, 19:10
chrisieallan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks from me too! Just about to go and buy a new remote when I found this forum. Many thanks.
chrisieallan is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:51.