Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Eurosport


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14-02-2006, 08:39
LINDSAY2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 19

I am living in SW France and have the Free to Air cannels which includes Sky 3 !

My question--- I know I can not receive Euro sport UK via the Sky system because they are encrypted but is there any way I can get Europsort Europe version with my satalite set up ?

Thanks for any ideas anyone !

PS

I have a Pace box . DS 430 ?
LINDSAY2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 14-02-2006, 09:00
Prague Adam
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Prague, Czech Rep.
Posts: 82
You can get German Eurosport FTA on 19.2E; but as you are getting the Sky channels then your dish will be pointing at 28E; so you would have to either: Add a second LNB or get a motor for your dish.
Prague Adam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2006, 09:01
Analoguesat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 19,185
Sky 3 is ftv not fta.

No you cannot get Eurosport free with your current equipment. Its fta in English in analogue on 19E.
Analoguesat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2006, 11:31
LINDSAY2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 19

Thank you Adam i Prague !

Analoguesat , I am sorry to disaggree but SKY 3 is FTA
in SW France !
I watch it every evening in my home near Bordeaux !
LINDSAY2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2006, 11:42
rai man
 
Posts: n/a
Analoguesat is right: Sky 3 is FTV, not FTA

ie You need a Sky card to see it, but not a Subscription. If you pull out the Card you will not be able to get it. The same applies to Channel 4 and Five (If you can get them at all!)

Your location is irrelevant - The Channel is only Broadcast from 28 E.
  Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2006, 17:12
LINDSAY2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 19
Originally Posted by rai man
Analoguesat is right: Sky 3 is FTV, not FTA

ie You need a Sky card to see it, but not a Subscription. If you pull out the Card you will not be able to get it. The same applies to Channel 4 and Five (If you can get them at all!)

Your location is irrelevant - The Channel is only Broadcast from 28 E.


Sorry , my mistake ! I do get channel 4 & 5 FTA plus all the 4 ITV stations but why can I ask can I not get E4
etc on FTA in France when I have my Sky FTA card still in place .
I am told this is free to view as well but you tell me SKY 3 is FTV but I receive it ? Or is FTV by Satalte and FTV by analogue ( ariel) different ?
Very Complicated !!
LINDSAY2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2006, 17:21
81westley
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Berlin
Posts: 354
Originally Posted by LINDSAY2
Sorry , my mistake ! I do get channel 4 & 5 FTA plus all the 4 ITV stations but why can I ask can I not get E4
etc on FTA in France when I have my Sky FTA card still in place .
I am told this is free to view as well but you tell me SKY 3 is FTV but I receive it ? Or is FTV by Satalte and FTV by analogue ( ariel) different ?
Very Complicated !!
Sky 3 is FTV, as channel 4 and five.
ITV and BBC are FTA

FTV= Free to view: The signal is encrypted, you can get the program with a FTV-card (Freesat from Sky or an old Sky card)

FTA= Free to air: The signal isn't encrypted at all, you can get it without any card.
81westley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2006, 17:22
rai man
 
Posts: n/a
Originally Posted by LINDSAY2
Sorry , my mistake ! I do get channel 4 & 5 FTA plus all the 4 ITV stations but why can I ask can I not get E4
etc on FTA in France when I have my Sky FTA card still in place .
I am told this is free to view as well but you tell me SKY 3 is FTV but I receive it ? Or is FTV by Satalte and FTV by analogue ( ariel) different ?
Very Complicated !!
E4 is a Subscription only Channel on Satellite (although Free to Air on Digital Terrestrial)

All ITV and BBC are FTA on all platforms

To avoid confusion, your Sky Card is an FTV Card - You don't require a Card at all for FTA Channels!

Daft, I know - not just the subtle difference between what FTA and FTV mean, but also the Contractual oddities which make things like E4 and More4 have different status depending on the means of Transmission!
  Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2006, 21:11
merlodlliw
Banned User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bwlchgwyn/Wrexham County1375ft
Posts: 2,394

Sorry you have pulled out of Satilite, pity you choose sky viz Murdoch.

Better stay on the ground than get tied up with them.

Go for free to air next time.


Bob Wrexham
merlodlliw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2006, 08:31
LINDSAY2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 19
Originally Posted by merlodlliw
Sorry you have pulled out of Satilite, pity you choose sky viz Murdoch.

Better stay on the ground than get tied up with them.

Go for free to air next time.


Bob Wrexham
Bob
I did not pull out of Satalite . I bought a Digi box in the UK
and an FTA card for use in the SW France.
I refused to buy direct from SKY my FTA card for use in France ( like many other who comment here , SKY have not got my loyalty at all by the way they treat their clients ), I got my FTA card from another dealer in London + When Ibought it there was not as many FTA channels available as there is today .
Thanks for all the contributors help !
Lets end this topic here !
LINDSAY2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2006, 09:34
rai man
 
Posts: n/a
Originally Posted by LINDSAY2
Bob
I did not pull out of Satalite . I bought a Digi box in the UK
and an FTA card for use in the SW France.
I refused to buy direct from SKY my FTA card for use in France ( like many other who comment here , SKY have not got my loyalty at all by the way they treat their clients ), I got my FTA card from another dealer in London + When Ibought it there was not as many FTA channels available as there is today .
Thanks for all the contributors help !
Lets end this topic here !
The Post which has upset you is nothing to do with this Thread - It has been Posted here by mistake! See separate Thead about Solent TV.
  Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2006, 10:47
jno
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Middle of nowhere
Posts: 813
On the topic of Eurosport analogue at 19e, how long does anyone here think this is likely to last? Ok, it's guess work but for at least a few years I thought this was going to disappear but so far, it's stayed.

Lindsay, fyi, the digital version of Eurosport in German is also free to air at 19 east.

A relative of mine in the Middle East also gets Eurosport off digital satellite, with different sports and a different schedule to that shown on 13e and 19e - not sure what that is.
jno is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2006, 15:09
merlodlliw
Banned User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bwlchgwyn/Wrexham County1375ft
Posts: 2,394
Originally Posted by rai man
The Post which has upset you is nothing to do with this Thread - It has been Posted here by mistake! See separate Thead about Solent TV.
Agree my fault, should have left the Solent to my new thread. Thanks to my Italian friend for pointing this out.



Best Wishes to you all


Bob Wrexham
merlodlliw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2006, 15:18
rai man
 
Posts: n/a
Ha ha ha!

I'm a Tyke - It's the Wife who is the Italian link
  Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2006, 19:26
superman775
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: leicester
Posts: 1,942
eurospors is a wonderful channel one of my faves. its been there for a long time its one of the best sports channels you can get on the family pack.
superman775 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2006, 08:28
LINDSAY2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 19
Originally Posted by superman775
eurospors is a wonderful channel one of my faves. its been there for a long time its one of the best sports channels you can get on the family pack.
Rai Man

You seem to know the most info ( do you work for SKY and are yur thereforze a spy here )

OK for me to get Euros^port in SW France on FTA i have to change to 19 East or get a double head
etc !
But ---
Do you think that they will FTA anyway and save me all this messing ?
LINDSAY2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2006, 09:35
rai man
 
Posts: n/a
Originally Posted by LINDSAY2
Rai Man

You seem to know the most info ( do you work for SKY and are yur thereforze a spy here )

OK for me to get Euros^port in SW France on FTA i have to change to 19 East or get a double head
etc !
But ---
Do you think that they will FTA anyway and save me all this messing ?

I am a mere novice!

I do not work for Sky - I don't even subscribe to Sky: Never have, never will. I am a pay TV refusenik!

If you want FTA Eurosport, the easiest way is to get yourself a cheap Free to Air Satellite Receiver (not a Sky Digibox) from Lidl, Aldi or whatever other supermarket chain you have close by, plus another Dish/LNB aligned to 19.2 E.

I think there is absolutely no chance of Eurosport becoming FTA on the Sky platform.

Total Cost about 120 or less, at a guess.
  Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2006, 13:21
AnotherBob
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: N.W England
Posts: 333
Originally Posted by rai man
If you want FTA Eurosport, the easiest way is to get yourself a cheap Free to Air Satellite Receiver (not a Sky Digibox) from Lidl, Aldi or whatever other supermarket chain you have close by, plus another Dish/LNB aligned to 19.2 E.Total Cost about 120 or less, at a guess.
Rai man...
I thought Eurosport International on Astra 1 (19.2 E) was still analogue.
AnotherBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2006, 13:37
rai man
 
Posts: n/a
There may well be an Analogue transmission, but I think you will find Eurosport in Digital on 12226 H 27500 !
  Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2006, 14:28
Hostlander
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Scottish Highlands
Posts: 33
Originally Posted by rai man
There may well be an Analogue transmission, but I think you will find Eurosport in Digital on 12226 H 27500 !

In German only or English too?
Hostlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2006, 14:30
rai man
 
Posts: n/a
German only - there was, briefly, an English language soundtrack option while they were moving Transponders a couple of months ago, but you've missed it!!

It isn't really a problem - I soon discovered that the German for "JJB Sports Stadium" is.........................."JJB Sports Stadium"
  Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2006, 14:34
Hostlander
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Scottish Highlands
Posts: 33
Originally Posted by rai man
German only - there was, briefly, an English language soundtrack option while they were moving Transponders a couple of months ago, but you've missed it!!
Thanks for the speedy reply, just making sure I had my info straight

Our hotel install is set for Monday, will soon be able to see all these channels on 13E and 19.2E for myself.
Hostlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2006, 14:51
AnotherBob
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: N.W England
Posts: 333
Originally Posted by rai man
There may well be an Analogue transmission, but I think you will find Eurosport in Digital on 12226 H 27500 !
What I meant was, the English language Eurosport International is still analogue.
The digital one you refer to is in German, is that right?
Eurosport International has the BEST coverage of MOTOGP and the commentary is in English.
AnotherBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2006, 14:58
rai man
 
Posts: n/a
Originally Posted by AnotherBob
The digital one you refer to is in German, is that right?

Yup - Post #21
  Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2006, 15:16
Terranus
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 576
the analogue Eurosport signal on Astra 19E will stay there for at least two more years as it is being used to feed hundreds of cable head ends in Germany, Austria and Switzerland.
It carries both English and German sound because cable companies offer Eurosport in dual sound mode on analogue cable. Viewers can choose with their remote.
The analogue signal is also being used to feed the digital FTA signal. It doesnt carry the English soundtrack though, due to copyright reasons ( Eurosport do not expect too many viewers outside Germany with an analogue box)
Terranus is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:31.